Top 2D Fighter Games
60+ 2d fighter games ranked by player tags and tunable re-ranking. Related tags include Action, Fighting, Multiplayer, Local Multiplayer.
Recommended 2D Fighter Games

Your Only Move Is HUSTLE
Master your technique, execute flashy combos, and outsmart opponents across the world, frame-by-frame. Slow down the clock to fine-tune your fighting style in this innovative, turn-based combat simulator. Pulverize your friends and choreograph spectacular fight scenes. No training mode required.

Street Fighter™ 6
Here comes Capcom’s newest challenger! Street Fighter™ 6 launches worldwide on June 2nd, 2023 and represents the next evolution of the Street Fighter™ series! Street Fighter 6 spans three distinct game modes, including World Tour, Fighting Ground and Battle Hub.
View all 58 games
- #1 Your Only Move Is HUSTLE98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 45,556 reviews2023Developer: Ivy SlyPlatforms: Windows, LinuxMedian: 6.8hMean: 24.1h≥1hr: 82%
Master your technique, execute flashy combos, and outsmart opponents across the world, frame-by-frame. Slow down the clock to fine-tune your fighting style in this innovative, turn-based combat simulator. Pulverize your friends and choreograph spectacular fight scenes. No training mode required.
- #2 Street Fighter™ 698% matchVery Positive82% of 80,098 reviews2023Developer: CAPCOM Co., Ltd.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 25.4hMean: 121.3h≥1hr: 96%
Here comes Capcom’s newest challenger! Street Fighter™ 6 launches worldwide on June 2nd, 2023 and represents the next evolution of the Street Fighter™ series! Street Fighter 6 spans three distinct game modes, including World Tour, Fighting Ground and Battle Hub.
- #3 Stick Fight: The Game98% matchVery Positive93% of 125,462 reviews2017Developer: Landfall WestPublisher: LandfallPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 3.1hMean: 11.4h≥1hr: 79%
Stick Fight is a physics-based couch/online fighting game where you battle it out as the iconic stick figures from the golden age of the internet.
- #4 GUILTY GEAR -STRIVE-98% matchVery Positive88% of 67,034 reviews2021Developer: Arc System WorksPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 16.8hMean: 82.6h≥1hr: 92%
The cutting-edge 2D/3D hybrid graphics pioneered in the Guilty Gear series have been raised to the next level in “GUILTY GEAR -STRIVE-“. The new artistic direction and improved character animations will go beyond anything you’ve seen before in a fighting game!
- #5 Mortal Kombat 1198% matchVery Positive88% of 116,466 reviews2019Developer: NetherRealm StudiosPublisher: Warner Bros. GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 8.0hMean: 44.5h≥1hr: 89%
Mortal Kombat is back and better than ever in the next evolution of the iconic franchise.
- #6 Brawlhalla98% matchMostly Positive80% of 413,371 reviews2017Developer: Blue Mammoth GamesPublisher: UbisoftPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 4.1hMean: 74.6h≥1hr: 75%
An epic platform fighter for up to 8 players online or local. Try casual free-for-alls, ranked matches, or invite friends to a private room. And it's free! Play cross-platform with millions of players on PlayStation, Xbox, Nintendo Switch, iOS, Android & Steam! Frequent updates. Over sixty Legends.
- #7 DRAGON BALL FighterZ98% matchVery Positive90% of 76,890 reviews2018Developer: Arc System WorksPublisher: Bandai Namco EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 8.6hMean: 59.3h≥1hr: 90%
DRAGON BALL FighterZ is born from what makes the DRAGON BALL series so loved and famous: endless spectacular fights with its all-powerful fighters.
- #8 Rivals of Aether98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 38,227 reviews2017Developer: Aether StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.3hMean: 50.3h≥1hr: 87%
RIVALS OF AETHER is an indie fighting game where warring civilizations summon the power of Fire, Water, Air, and Earth. Play with up to four players either locally or online.
- #9 Iron Snout98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 17,483 reviews2016Developer: SnoutUpPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.2hMean: 5.0h≥1hr: 55%
Iron Snout is a fast, colorful and brutal fighting game in which you will be helping a piglet fight for its life against hordes of wolves.
- #10 Street Fighter V98% matchMixed68% of 44,228 reviews2016Developer: CAPCOM Co., Ltd.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 6.3hMean: 63.8h≥1hr: 87%
Experience the intensity of head-to-head battles with Street Fighter® V! Choose from 16 iconic characters, then battle against friends online or offline with a robust variety of match options.
- #11 Mortal Kombat 198% matchMostly Positive72% of 49,646 reviews2023Developer: NetherRealm StudiosPublisher: Warner Bros. GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 11.8hMean: 47.1h≥1hr: 93%
Discover a reborn Mortal Kombat™ Universe created by the Fire God Liu Kang. Mortal Kombat™ 1 ushers in a new era of the iconic franchise with a new fighting system, game modes, and fatalities!
- #12 THE KING OF FIGHTERS XV97% matchVery Positive84% of 9,296 reviews2024Developer: SNK CORPORATIONPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.6hMean: 65.8h≥1hr: 87%
SHATTER ALL EXPECTATIONS! Transcend beyond your limits with KOF XV!
- #13 BlazBlue Centralfiction97% matchVery Positive94% of 12,334 reviews2017Developer: Arc System WorksPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.8hMean: 58.9h≥1hr: 88%
Combining a 2D fighting game with a visual novel, the BlazBlue series continues on with massive fan support! The latest installation, BlazBlue: Centralfiction, serves as the ending to the Azure Saga, revealing the hidden truth of the world!
- #14 One Finger Death Punch97% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 16,346 reviews2014Developer: Silver Dollar GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.3hMean: 8.2h≥1hr: 65%
Experience cinematic kung-fu battles in the fastest, most intense brawler the indie world has ever seen! With the unique 1:1 response system of One Finger Death Punch, players will feel the immediate feedback of every bone-crunching hit. Pay tribute to the masters using five classic kung-fu styles mixed with additional weapons.
- #15 Granblue Fantasy Versus: Rising96% matchVery Positive83% of 7,106 reviews2023Developer: Cygames, Inc.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 13.3hMean: 55.0h≥1hr: 92%
Rise to the challenge in Granblue Fantasy Versus: Rising! This powered up, revamped sequel to GBVS is more enjoyable and accessible than ever before. With simplified input options, even newcomers can engage in thrilling and strategic matches!
- #16 Skullgirls 2nd Encore96% matchVery Positive88% of 32,351 reviews2013Developer: Hidden Variable StudiosPublisher: Autumn GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 5.8hMean: 21.0h≥1hr: 83%
--Main Stage Game at Evo 2022!-- The ultimate Skullgirls experience: Featuring 14 hand-animated characters, fully voiced story mode, countless palettes, and unparalleled GGPO-based multiplayer netcode.
- #17 GUILTY GEAR XX ACCENT CORE PLUS R95% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 7,731 reviews2015Developer: Arc System WorksPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.5hMean: 20.3h≥1hr: 83%
Ultimate battle action, and the epitome of the GUILTY GEAR XX series now on Steam! Bonus soundtracks included!
- #18 GUILTY GEAR Xrd REV 295% matchVery Positive94% of 11,096 reviews2016Developer: Arc System WorksPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.8hMean: 31.8h≥1hr: 88%
Astonishing 3D cell animations and overwhelming content volume, the next-generation fighting game "GUILTY GEAR Xrd REV 2" is now out on Steam! Total cast of 25 unique characters, and tons of game modes, get ready to ROCK!
- #19 BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle95% matchVery Positive80% of 4,696 reviews2019Developer: Arc System WorksPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.1hMean: 31.0h≥1hr: 82%
THE COLLISION IS INEVITABLE! THE IMPACT WILL BE UNAVOIDABLE! Cross over between 4 different universes! Play as characters from the BlazBlue, Persona, Under Night In-Birth, and (for the first time ever in a fighting game), RWBY series!
- #20 Bopl Battle94% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 25,940 reviews2023Developer: Johan GrönvallPublisher: Zapray GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.8hMean: 15.1h≥1hr: 84%
A couch/online game where you battle your friends with unique and wild abilities. There are many choices such as a shrink ray, creating black holes, stopping time and attaching a rocket engine to the stage to send it flying. Choose a combination that synergizes well to win the round!
- #21 ULTIMATE MARVEL VS. CAPCOM 394% matchVery Positive92% of 7,905 reviews2017Developer: CAPCOM CO., LTD.Publisher: CAPCOM U.S.A., INC.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 2.2hMean: 13.3h≥1hr: 68%
Marvel and Capcom join forces to deliver the most frenetic 3 vs 3 tag battles ever with Ultimate Marvel VS Capcom 3. This release comes fully loaded, including all previous DLC, Marvel VS. Capcom : Official Complete Works.
- #22 Persona 4 Arena Ultimax94% matchVery Positive88% of 4,724 reviews2022Developer: Arc System WorksPublisher: SEGAPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.0hMean: 12.4h≥1hr: 83%
A Persona 4 Smackdown!
- #23 THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH94% matchVery Positive95% of 5,402 reviews2015Developer: SNK CORPORATIONPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.3hMean: 30.2h≥1hr: 85%
KOF 2002 UM is the 2nd title in the UM Series and a fully upgraded ver. of KOF 2002, a masterpiece of the KOF Series deserving its place of honor alongside KOF ’98. Based on THE NESTS CHRONICLES, 2002 UM includes the most characters of any title in the KOF Series, and fighting game history!
- #24 Melty Blood Actress Again Current Code93% matchVery Positive94% of 4,882 reviews2016Developer: FRENCH-BREADPublisher: Arc System WorksPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.7hMean: 11.2h≥1hr: 82%
The final episode of the series, "MELTY BLOOD Actress Again Current Code" is now on Steam!
- #25 Injustice™ 293% matchVery Positive86% of 24,596 reviews2017Developer: NetherRealm StudiosPublisher: WB GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.4hMean: 21.8h≥1hr: 85%
Build and power up the ultimate version of your favourite DC legends in INJUSTICE 2. This is your Legend. Your Journey. Your Injustice.
- #26 ROUNDS93% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 44,710 reviews2021Developer: LandfallPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 4.5hMean: 12.1h≥1hr: 80%
Rounds is a 1v1 rogue-lite shooter where each round gets more intense. The losing player of each round unlocks clever upgrades to create a better build to counter their opponent.
- #27 Ultra Street Fighter® IV93% matchVery Positive91% of 17,064 reviews2014Developer: CapcomPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.4hMean: 34.6h≥1hr: 86%
The world’s greatest fighting game evolves to a whole new level with Ultra Street Fighter IV.
- #28 UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH Exe:Late[cl-r]92% matchVery Positive94% of 3,865 reviews2018Developer: FRENCH-BREADPublisher: Arc System WorksPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 7.6hMean: 43.8h≥1hr: 85%
Pick one of 20 unique characters and fight your way through the dangers of the “Hollow Night”, and claim your victory over those who would get in your way. Experience intuitive and tight 2D fighter controls, with a splash of devastating combos and unique fighting styles to keep your appetite for battle sated!
- #29 Granblue Fantasy: Versus92% matchVery Positive83% of 8,543 reviews2020Developer: Cygames, Inc.Publisher: XSEED GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.9hMean: 19.7h≥1hr: 83%
A new game in the Granblue Fantasy universe, available on Steam! This fantasy game blends fighting game action and RPG-style adventure. Throw yourself into matches or enjoy powering up your characters!
- #30 Mortal Kombat X92% matchVery Positive86% of 60,925 reviews2015Developer: NetherRealm StudiosPublisher: Warner Bros. GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.7hMean: 38.9h≥1hr: 89%
Experience the Next Generation of the #1 Fighting Franchise. Mortal Kombat X combines unparalleled, cinematic presentation with all new gameplay.
- #31 Street Fighter 30th Anniversary Collection92% matchMostly Positive71% of 3,498 reviews2018Developer: Digital EclipsePublisher: Capcom U.S.A, Inc.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 1.9hMean: 15.0h≥1hr: 60%
Celebrate Street Fighter’s historic legacy with the Street Fighter 30th Anniversary Collection. In this collection of 12 Street Fighter games, four groundbreaking titles let you hop online and relive the arcade experience through the online Arcade Mode or play with friends.
- #32 DNF Duel90% matchMixed63% of 4,187 reviews2022Developer: NEOPLE Inc.Publisher: NEXONPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 10.8hMean: 25.8h≥1hr: 92%
Action fighting at its extreme! Enter the new beat’em up world of Arad as your favorite character from the beloved Dungeon and Fighter franchise!
- #33 Idol Showdown90% matchVery Positive94% of 5,856 reviews2023Developer: Besto Game TeamPublisher: holo IndiePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.0hMean: 5.5h≥1hr: 49%
Made by hololive fans, for hololive fans. Idol Showdown is the definitive fan-made hololive fighting game experience, powered by rollback netcode. Engage in exciting duels as your favorite hololive talent and prove once and for all who the strongest idol is using the game’s easy-to-learn controls.
- #34 JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: All-Star Battle R89% matchVery Positive91% of 17,993 reviews2022Developer: CyberConnect2 Co. Ltd.Publisher: Bandai Namco EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.6hMean: 16.4h≥1hr: 83%
Hirohiko Araki's masterpiece, brought to life as a fighting game! Battle with 50 colorful characters, wielding Stands, Hamon, and more! See how characters who could never meet in the story interact when they come face to face!
- #35 BlazBlue: Calamity Trigger90% matchVery Positive86% of 3,234 reviews2014Developer: Arc System WorksPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.1hMean: 5.8h≥1hr: 87%
The first hi-res 2D fighter from the creators of the Guilty Gear series! BlazBlue is a traditional 2D fighter where two characters participate in a duel.
- #36 Killer Instinct87% matchVery Positive87% of 5,697 reviews2017Developer: Iron Galaxy StudiosPublisher: Xbox Game StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.4hMean: 11.7h≥1hr: 66%
The legendary fighting franchise is back with over-the-top action, a wild cast of combatants, rocking reactive music, and C-C-C-COMBO BREAKERS!!! Choose your ultimate combatants each with fluid animations, unique combat tactics, and enthralling special attacks.
- #37 THE KING OF FIGHTERS '97 GLOBAL MATCH87% matchVery Positive81% of 1,707 reviews2018Developer: SNK CORPORATIONPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 48mMean: 19.3h≥1hr: 44%
KOF ’97 is the final entry in the Orochi Saga, the original storyline of the KOF series, which is still played by enthusiastic fans around the world. KOF ’97 makes a return with new features such as online matchmaking, a new gallery mode, and custom menu BGM settings!
- #38 THE KING OF FIGHTERS XIV STEAM EDITION87% matchVery Positive82% of 4,250 reviews2017Developer: SNK CORPORATIONPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.1hMean: 23.7h≥1hr: 87%
THE KING OF FIGHTERS XIV finally hits STEAM! KOF XIV is back with its classic 2D gameplay and "3-on-3 TEAM BATTLE" game system but evolved to 3D! 58 charismatic fighters are about to clash in this new chapter of KOF!
- #39 GAROU: MARK OF THE WOLVES87% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 1,060 reviews2016Developer: SNK CORPORATIONPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.5hMean: 53.7h≥1hr: 58%
“GAROU: MARK OF THE WOLVES”, the latest entry in the legendary "FATAL FURY" Series which still continues to fascinate players around the world to this day, returns for a new fight on Steam!
- #40 Lethal League Blaze86% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 6,698 reviews2018Developer: Team ReptilePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 4.8hMean: 9.0h≥1hr: 88%
Banging beats and mad style, Lethal League Blaze is the most intense ball game you can play online with up to 4 players.
- #41 MELTY BLOOD: TYPE LUMINA85% matchVery Positive89% of 10,634 reviews2021Developer: FRENCH-BREADPublisher: Lasengle Inc.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 7.0hMean: 27.4h≥1hr: 86%
This is the latest addition to the series of 2D fighting games based on TYPE-MOON's visual novel, Tsukihime. The curtain rises once more on dramatic battles played out with familiar characters from Tsukihime: A Piece of Blue Glass Moon.
- #42 UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH II Sys:Celes84% matchVery Positive87% of 2,708 reviews2024Developer: FRENCH-BREADPublisher: Arc System WorksPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 9.1hMean: 44.6h≥1hr: 87%
The newest riveting installment in the epic Under Night In-Birth saga rises from the Abyss! Improved visuals and battle system! Witness the curtain fall on the tale of the Hollow Night. Vie for supremacy through exhilarating combat and a deep, robust battle system!
- #43 Rivals of Aether II84% matchMostly Positive80% of 10,025 reviews2024Developer: Aether StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 9.3hMean: 84.0h≥1hr: 88%
Rivals of Aether II is the sequel to the hit indie fighting game, Rivals of Aether. Play as both new and returning elemental fighters in the next generation of platform fighters.
- #44 THE KING OF FIGHTERS '98 ULTIMATE MATCH FINAL EDITION84% matchVery Positive91% of 3,137 reviews2014Developer: SNK CORPORATIONPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.6hMean: 17.1h≥1hr: 80%
After “KOF '98”, often praised by the fans as the best installment in the “KOF” series, and “KOF ’98 UM” 10 years later, “KOF ’98” returns now on the Steam PC gaming platform in an ultimate and final version with THE KING OF FIGHTERS ’98 ULTIMATE MATCH FINAL EDITION
- #45 Stick It to the Stickman83% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 8,921 reviews2026Developer: Free LivesPublisher: Devolver DigitalPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 3.5hMean: 6.5h≥1hr: 81%
Stick it to the Stickman is a rogue-lite physics brawler where you brutally displace your way up the corporate ladder. Assemble devastating combat portfolios, unlocking new workers and game modes as you increase shareholder value.
- #46 BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend84% matchVery Positive91% of 2,881 reviews2016Developer: Arc System WorksPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.1hMean: 12.3h≥1hr: 87%
'BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend' is the sixth installment of the BlazBlue series, a combination of 2D fighting action game and visual novel.
- #47 MARVEL Tōkon: Fighting Souls84% matchMixed49% of 6,969 reviews2026Developer: ARC SYSTEM WORKS CO., LTDPublisher: PlayStation Publishing LLCPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 11.6hMean: 25.2h≥1hr: 95%
Assemble your team of legendary Marvel characters in the ultimate 4v4 tag team fighter.
- #48 GrandChase84% matchMixed66% of 26,166 reviews2021Developer: KOGPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.0hMean: 76.6h≥1hr: 74%
Grand Chase is a free side-scrolling online action RPG with anime inspired graphics. Enjoy exciting adventures in dungeons and PvP with unique characters.
- #49 GUILTY GEAR Xrd -SIGN-83% matchVery Positive91% of 2,817 reviews2015Developer: Arc System WorksPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.1hMean: 15.0h≥1hr: 85%
Kept you waitin'. GUILTY GEAR Xrd -SIGN- is finally here on Steam!
- #50 SAMURAI SHODOWN83% matchVery Positive81% of 1,733 reviews2021Developer: SNK CORPORATIONPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.4hMean: 9.1h≥1hr: 78%
SAMURAI REBOOT! A brand new SAMURAI SHODOWN game takes aim for the world stage!
- #51 Demon Slayer -Kimetsu no Yaiba- The Hinokami Chronicles82% matchVery Positive87% of 19,640 reviews2021Developer: CyberConnect2Publisher: SEGAPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 9.3hMean: 38.7h≥1hr: 91%
Become the Blade that Destroys Demons!
- #52 Lethal League82% matchVery Positive94% of 6,070 reviews2014Developer: Team ReptilePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.6hMean: 7.4h≥1hr: 88%
Lethal League is a competitive projectile fighting game where you have to hit an anti-gravity ball into the face of your opponent to win. The ball speeds up with every strike, up to explosively extreme velocities. Play intense local matches with friends and foes, challenge yourself in the singleplayer mode or battle it out online.
- #53 Electoral Carnage81% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 3,194 reviews2026Developer: Bomb Sequitur GamesPublisher: Bomb SequiturPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 36mMean: 1.9h≥1hr: 27%
Electoral Carnage is an absurd 2D fighting game featuring America's most famous (and infamous) politicians. If you don't download it you hate America. Also JFK can assassinate himself. What more do you need to know?
- #54 BlazBlue: Continuum Shift Extend82% matchVery Positive90% of 1,653 reviews2014Developer: Arc System WorksPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.1hMean: 9.6h≥1hr: 87%
The second entry in the critically acclaimed BlazBlue franchise, BlazBlue: Continuum Shift Extend adds a number of gameplay modes, story scenarios, new moves, and an all-new playable character to further enhance the BlazBlue experience and solidify its status as one of the all-time great 2D fighters
- #55 TowerFall Ascension81% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 3,627 reviews2014Developer: Maddy Makes Games Inc.Platforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.4hMean: 6.2h≥1hr: 78%
TowerFall Ascension is the definitive version of the hit archery combat game. Inspired by classics from the golden age of couch multiplayer, it's a 4-player local party game centering around hilarious, intense versus matches. The core mechanics are simple and accessible, but hard to master and combat is fierce.
- #56 Power Rangers: Battle for the Grid81% matchVery Positive81% of 1,731 reviews2019Developer: nWay, INCPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.8hMean: 26.5h≥1hr: 62%
Generations of Power Rangers collide across the multiverse’s 25 year history. Experience authentic, but reimagined Power Rangers gameplay. This easy to learn, but hard to master fighting game is designed to welcome players of all skill levels.
- #57 Punch Club80% matchVery Positive80% of 15,815 reviews2016Developer: Lazy Bear GamesPublisher: tinyBuildPlatforms: Windows, LinuxMedian: 5.3hMean: 16.8h≥1hr: 90%
Train hard, fight crocodiles and find love. Earn your place in the Punch Club ranks, and discover who brutally murdered your father, in this choose your own adventure boxing management tycoon.
- #58 Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite80% matchMixed67% of 3,461 reviews2017Developer: CapcomPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.0hMean: 13.9h≥1hr: 73%
The epic clash between two storied universes returns with Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite. Ultron Sigma has begun the eradication of all biological life. Against all odds, heroes stand together against the ultimate threat, their only hope laying with the all-powerful Infinity Stones.
