Top Gothic Games
60+ gothic games ranked by player tags and tunable re-ranking. Related tags include Singleplayer, Adventure, Action, Atmospheric.
Recommended Gothic Games

Gothic 1 Remake
The Legend is Back - Return to the Valley of the Mines in this faithful remake of the genre-defining classic RPG. Explore a hand-crafted, organic open world that reacts dynamically to your actions in a gritty, unrestricted experience like no other.

Mina the Hollower
Take control of Mina, a renowned Hollower hurtled into a desperate mission to rescue a cursed island. Whip foes, burrow through the ground, and explore a pixel-perfect world in Mina the Hollower, a brand new game from the developers who brought you Shovel Knight!
View all 57 games
- #1 Gothic 1 Remake98% matchVery Positive89% of 41,445 reviews2026Developer: Alkimia InteractivePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 33.8hMean: 40.0h≥1hr: 92%
The Legend is Back - Return to the Valley of the Mines in this faithful remake of the genre-defining classic RPG. Explore a hand-crafted, organic open world that reacts dynamically to your actions in a gritty, unrestricted experience like no other.
- #2 Mina the Hollower98% matchVery Positive88% of 8,694 reviews2026Developer: Yacht Club GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 9.8hMean: 15.3h≥1hr: 85%
Take control of Mina, a renowned Hollower hurtled into a desperate mission to rescue a cursed island. Whip foes, burrow through the ground, and explore a pixel-perfect world in Mina the Hollower, a brand new game from the developers who brought you Shovel Knight!
- #3 Nightmare Kart98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 6,414 reviews2024Developer: LWMediaPlatforms: Windows
Zoom through gothic streets in this horror themed vehicular combat racing game!
- #4 Nunholy98% matchVery Positive89% of 5,419 reviews2025Developer: ChowbiePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.9hMean: 5.0h≥1hr: 72%
In a world overrun by vampires, a group of nuns with their own stories have arrived at the Hunters' Guild. They are ready to wield any power—even that of demons—to defeat their enemies. What fate awaits them on this perilous journey?
- #5 Fear & Hunger 2: Termina98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 15,585 reviews2022Developer: Miro HaverinenPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 8.4hMean: 25.8h≥1hr: 81%
F&H 2: Termina is oppressive, relentless and hopeless. A mix of jRPG and Survival Horror. Turn-based combat meets resource management. 3 days to explore the wicked town of Prehevil and find out about its dark secrets. 3 days until the pale and sickly green moon rises at its apex. Termina is upon us!
- #6 Of Ash and Steel98% matchMixed66% of 7,038 reviews2025Developer: Fire & FrostPublisher: tinyBuildPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 7.7hMean: 31.6h≥1hr: 86%
Of Ash and Steel is an immersive third-person open-world RPG created by a passionate team that values the essence of classic old-school RPGs and modern design. Explore the lands of a once-prosperous island, hone your combat skills, and survive in the unforgiving realm of the Kingdom of the Seven.
- #7 Lost in Random™98% matchVery Positive89% of 5,301 reviews2021Developer: ZoinkPublisher: Electronic ArtsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.5hMean: 10.2h≥1hr: 85%
Play the odds in Lost in Random™, a gothic-fairy-tale-inspired action-adventure where every citizen’s fate is determined by a roll of the dice.
- #8 Alice: Madness Returns98% matchVery Positive91% of 31,074 reviews2011Developer: Spicy Horse GamesPublisher: Electronic ArtsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.7hMean: 11.2h≥1hr: 69%
Alice: Madness Returns is a third-person, single-player, action adventure platformer. Visit the grim reality of Victorian London and travel to the beautiful yet ghastly Wonderland to uncover the root of Alice's madness.
- #9 Gothic II: Gold Edition98% matchVery Positive94% of 17,961 reviews2005Developer: Piranha BytesPublisher: THQ NordicPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.4hMean: 45.6h≥1hr: 58%
Gothic II: Gold Edition brings together the excitement of Gothic II and the add-on Night of the Raven to your fingertips!
- #10 Gothic 198% matchVery Positive93% of 18,358 reviews2001Developer: Piranha BytesPublisher: THQ NordicPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.5hMean: 19.6h≥1hr: 55%
War has been waged across the kingdom of Myrtana. Orcish hordes invaded human territory and the king of the land needed a lot of ore to forge enough weapons, should his army stand against this threat. Whoever breaks the law in these darkest of times is sentenced to serve in the giant penal colony of Khorinis, mining the so much needed...
- #11 ELEX98% matchMostly Positive74% of 19,627 reviews2017Developer: Piranha BytesPublisher: THQ NordicPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.5hMean: 23.5h≥1hr: 87%
ELEX is a handcrafted action role-playing experience from the award-winning creators of the Gothic series, set in a brand new post-apocalyptic Science Fantasy universe that puts players into a huge seamless game world full of original characters, mutated creatures, deep moral choices and powerful action.
- #12 Risen98% matchVery Positive89% of 10,860 reviews2009Developer: Piranha BytesPublisher: THQ NordicPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.3hMean: 13.6h≥1hr: 90%
Delve into a gritty, raw and atmospheric fantasy world in which every action has a consequence. In the epic world of Risen, filled with mysterious earthquakes, fearsome monsters and unimaginable treasures, forge your path with the sword, learn the art of staff fighting or become a powerful mage.
- #13 Castlevania: Lords of Shadow 298% matchVery Positive85% of 6,514 reviews2014Developer: MercurySteamPublisher: KONAMIPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.4hMean: 15.3h≥1hr: 78%
Dracula, weak and yearning release from immortality, must reclaim his powers and defeat Satan. An epic fantasy adventure set in an expansive modern-day world!Awoken after centuries of slumber, weakened and yearning for release from his immortal bonds, Dracula must reclaim his powers and make a pact with Death, to defeat Satan and gain...
- #14 Castlevania: Lords of Shadow – Ultimate Edition98% matchVery Positive81% of 10,421 reviews2013Developer: MercurySteamPublisher: KONAMIPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.3hMean: 12.9h≥1hr: 73%
Castlevania: Lords of Shadow – Ultimate Edition is the complete edition of Castlevania: Lords of Shadow, a dark and vivid new re-imagining of the Castlevania mythology. It is the end of days and ungodly powers isolate the Earth.
- #15 Gothic® 398% matchVery Positive82% of 12,427 reviews2009Developer: Piranha BytesPublisher: THQ NordicPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.4hMean: 32.7h≥1hr: 54%
A nameless hero becomes a legend! Myrtana, a world in upheaval: overrun by orcs from the dark lands in the north, King Rhobar is defending Vengard, the former stronghold of the humans, with his last troop of followers.
- #16 Risen 3 - Titan Lords98% matchMostly Positive74% of 6,486 reviews2014Developer: Piranha BytesPublisher: THQ NordicPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.3hMean: 13.7h≥1hr: 85%
The world has been abandoned by its gods and is scarred from the rampage of the Titans. Humanity is struggling to regain strength. You, however, have more pressing concerns: your own life has been shattered and you must set off to reclaim what is lost amidst the darkness spreading throughout the world.
- #17 The House in Fata Morgana98% matchVery Positive95% of 6,743 reviews2016Developer: NOVECTPublisher: MangaGamerPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.5hMean: 27.9h≥1hr: 84%
A gothic suspense tale set in a cursed mansion. "The House in Fata Morgana" is a full-length visual novel spanning nearly a millennium that deals in tragedy, human nature, and insanity.
- #18 The Last Faith97% matchVery Positive85% of 5,695 reviews2023Developer: Kumi Souls GamesPublisher: PlaystackPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 8.9hMean: 14.9h≥1hr: 85%
Dive into the latest evolution of The Last Faith: a dark and gothic fusion of metroidvania and soulslike. Engage in merciless and precise combat with a huge range of weapons, firearms, and custom executions. Let nothing stand in the way of your journey to salvation.
- #19 The House in Fata Morgana: A Requiem for Innocence95% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 1,933 reviews2018Developer: NOVECTPublisher: MangaGamerPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 9.7hMean: 17.3h≥1hr: 80%
"A Requiem for Innocence" is a companion to the visual novel "The House in Fata Morgana." It tells the tale of a young man dragged down by his ambitions and a girl both worshiped as a saint and maligned as a witch. For them, there is no happily ever after.
- #20 The Dark Queen of Mortholme95% matchVery Positive83% of 4,326 reviews2025Developer: MosuPublisher: Monster TheaterPlatforms: Windows, LinuxMedian: 1.0hMean: 1.5h≥1hr: 47%
You are the final boss, the Dark Queen of Mortholme, unrivaled in power. A hero invades and is easily crushed. Yet, they keep returning. A short-form indie game about an unusual bond, perspectives, and the beauty of change.
- #21 Nosferatu: The Wrath of Malachi94% matchVery Positive87% of 3,235 reviews2014Developer: Idol FXPublisher: Funbox Media LtdPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.9hMean: 3.1h≥1hr: 71%
It is a misty evening in the year of our lord 1912. The Pattersons, a poor but proud aristocratic family of the British nobility, and some of their closest friends, arrive at the castle Malachi residence of a wealthy Romanian Count.
- #22 Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon94% matchVery Positive94% of 4,524 reviews2018Developer: INTI CREATES CO., LTD.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 3.1hMean: 5.4h≥1hr: 77%
Battle with swords and whips in this retro-style action game brought to you by game creator Koji Igarashi and Inti Creates! Play as Zangetsu, a demon slayer bearing a deep grudge, who must travel through perilous lands to defeat a powerful demon lurking in a dark castle.
- #23 Slain: Back from Hell93% matchMostly Positive72% of 2,421 reviews2016Developer: Steel MantisPublisher: Silver Lining InteractivePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 4.2hMean: 5.0h≥1hr: 84%
Slain: Back from Hell. A heavy metal inspired arcade combat with puzzle elements and gore galore. Stunning visuals and true old school gameplay accompanied by the most metal soundtrack you've ever heard.
- #24 ArcaniA: Fall of Setarrif94% matchMixed42% of 906 reviews2011Developer: SpellboundPublisher: THQ NordicPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.1hMean: 8.3h≥1hr: 52%
Face the last challenge - determine destiny! A new threat casts its shadow over the Southern Isles. A mysterious demon, consumed by hatred, terrifies the population and pools his force against the coastal city of Setarrif. The dramatic situation exacerbates after a volcanic eruption in the mountains nearby.
- #25 Gothic 3: Forsaken Gods Enhanced Edition91% matchMixed48% of 1,382 reviews2011Developer: Trine StudiosPublisher: THQ NordicPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 30mMean: 12.7h≥1hr: 43%
After having banned the influence of the gods in Myrtana, the nameless hero and Xardas have left this world in order to prevail the balance of power. In their exile located somewhere between space and time, they watch the actions of the mortal beings.
- #26 NORCO90% matchVery Positive92% of 3,267 reviews2022Developer: Geography of RobotsPublisher: Raw FuryPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 3.1hMean: 5.5h≥1hr: 64%
NORCO is a dialogue-focused point & click adventure that immerses the player in the sinking suburbs and industrial swamplands of an increasingly surreal and distorted South Louisiana.
- #27 Belladonna90% matchMostly Positive72% of 793 reviews2015Developer: NeckboltPublisher: Plug In DigitalPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.5hMean: 6.1h≥1hr: 98%
Belladonna is a gothic adventure game, twisted and dark. Take the role of a corpse girl rising from the dead in an abandoned laboratory, and unravel the mysteries concerning your own death and reanimation.
- #28 Rogue Lords89% matchMixed70% of 1,898 reviews2021Developer: Leikir StudioPublisher: NaconPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.2hMean: 6.1h≥1hr: 86%
A dark fantasy roguelike where you play as the Devil! Lead famous evil geniuses through events and turn-based fights to spread terror and corruption. Create synergies between your disciples, use your evil powers and take revenge on those miserable Demon Hunters.
- #29 ArcaniA87% matchMixed55% of 3,277 reviews2010Developer: SpellboundPublisher: THQ NordicPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.4hMean: 10.1h≥1hr: 55%
War covers the southern islands until it finally reaches the idyllic isle of Feshyr. You take on the role as the new nameless hero after your village has been pillaged and destroyed by paladins of the king. Seeking revenge, you soon realize that this cowardly attack did not just happen on a reckless mercenary`s whim.
- #30 Shadow Dungeon86% matchMostly Positive78% of 1,480 reviews2026Developer: OO CatPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.3hMean: 9.0h≥1hr: 83%
Nightmarish monsters crawl forth from the darkness, while the Demon Lord lurks beneath the abyss. Venture into the Shadow Dungeon, carve your way through blood and chaos, and forge your own legendary epic.
- #31 Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver 2 (2001)86% matchMixed67% of 1,071 reviews2012Developer: Crystal DynamicsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 18mMean: 8.4h≥1hr: 32%
In this sequel to the critically acclaimed Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver, reassume the role of Raziel, and travel back through the currents of time into various eras of Nosgoth's past in your relentless pursuit of Kain.
- #32 Painkiller85% matchMixed55% of 1,263 reviews2025Developer: Anshar StudiosPublisher: 3D RealmsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.8hMean: 4.9h≥1hr: 64%
The classic Painkiller series is back! Battle through Purgatory in fast-paced co-op action, wielding infernal weapons against relentless demonic hordes. Condemned for your sins, the Voice of the Creator offers you a chance at redemption. Will you seize it or be lost to darkness?
- #33 DEMON'S TILT84% matchVery Positive95% of 1,022 reviews2019Developer: WIZNWARPublisher: FLARB LLCPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 2.3hMean: 5.0h≥1hr: 65%
TURBO CHARGED PINBALL RETURNS! Now with bigger sprites, more baddies, more secrets & MORE BULLETS! Demon's Tilt pushes the limits of the Video Pinball genre with SHMUP & Hack N' Slash elements.
- #34 Goetia84% matchMostly Positive77% of 790 reviews2016Developer: SusheePublisher: Forever Entertainment S. A.Platforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.1hMean: 4.8h≥1hr: 90%
Goetia is a point & click adventure where you play the ghost of a young lady. You are Abigail. Abigail Blackwood.
- #35 Schrödinger's Call83% matchVery Positive94% of 1,338 reviews2026Developer: Acrobatic ChirimenjakoPublisher: SHUEISHA GAMESPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.9hMean: 7.6h≥1hr: 78%
When the world is coming to an end, who would you want to speak to one last time? Schrödinger’s Call is a visual novel that lets you experience the pain and salvation of human connection, as if you were turning the pages of a picture book.
- #36 Black Mirror I82% matchVery Positive84% of 1,502 reviews2014Developer: Future GamesPublisher: THQ NordicPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.4hMean: 7.7h≥1hr: 52%
Black Mirror is a dark adventure game that details the aftermath of the tragic death of William Gordon. Playing as his grandson Samuel players must unveil the truth behind the events of that fateful, stormy night.
- #37 The Necromancer's Tale80% matchVery Positive92% of 982 reviews2025Developer: Psychic SoftwarePlatforms: Windows, Mac
A story-rich gothic RPG. Master the rituals of an ancient spellbook. Commune with the realm of the dead and struggle with your descent into madness. Build the power to raise an undead army and march against your enemies. Progress through secrecy, diplomacy, blackmail, coercion and seduction.
- #38 My Lovely Wife80% matchMostly Positive75% of 777 reviews2022Developer: GameChanger StudioPublisher: Neon DoctrinePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.6hMean: 4.9h≥1hr: 90%
My Lovely Wife delves into the depths of a man’s grief after the sudden death of his beloved wife. Explore the notions of one’s willingness to do anything for love and the importance of letting go in this mix of dating, management, and alchemy simulators.
- #39 Lamplight City80% matchVery Positive89% of 879 reviews2018Developer: Grundislav GamesPublisher: Application Systems HeidelbergPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 5.4hMean: 7.3h≥1hr: 92%
A steampunk-ish detective adventure from the creator of A Golden Wake and Shardlight! Can you help private investigator Miles Fordham find justice for his clients and track down his partner's killer before his entire world comes apart?
- #40 Brush Burial: Gutter World79% matchVery Positive94% of 880 reviews2025Developer: Knife Demon SoftwarePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.4hMean: 2.3h≥1hr: 58%
A murky first-person immersive sim with tightly-wound melee combat and tangled, vertical levels to explore. Use your forked tail to tie your enemies in knots and climb impossible heights. Kill your mark with quickness and cunning, using whatever tools you see fit.
- #41 Hunt the Night79% matchMostly Positive78% of 519 reviews2023Developer: Moonlight GamesPublisher: DANGEN EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.5hMean: 6.6h≥1hr: 85%
Hunt the Night is a retro-style action-RPG that blends fast, skillful combat with dark fantasy lore. Play as Vesper, a member of the Stalkers, and traverse the ruined world of Medhram on a mission to save humanity from a deadly cycle of annihilation.
- #42 HeXen II79% matchMostly Positive78% of 622 reviews2007Developer: Raven SoftwarePublisher: id SoftwarePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 12mMean: 4.4h≥1hr: 24%
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse lurk in the shadows before you. They are Death, Pestilence, Famine, and War. They are the root of all that is evil, but the least of your worries. The last of the three Serpent Riders yet lives.
- #43 Renfield: Bring Your Own Blood78% matchMostly Positive78% of 897 reviews2023Developer: Mega Cat StudiosPublisher: Skybound GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.0hMean: 15.5h≥1hr: 76%
Slash and survive a typical workday as Dracula's overworked and underappreciated servant! You'll have a bloody good time as you rampage through New Orleans to find fresh victims for your narcissistic boss.
- #44 A Chair in a Room : Greenwater79% matchVery Positive83% of 617 reviews2016Developer: Wolf & Wood Interactive LtdPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.4hMean: 2.2h≥1hr: 61%
Explore your surroundings as the protagonist of your own horror story as you immerse yourself in this tense VR thriller set in America’s Deep South. Navigate your way through your memories, piecing together the clues and puzzles, to solve the mystery of how you have awoken in the sinister Greenwater Institute, known only as Patient No.
- #45 Blood of the Werewolf79% matchMixed59% of 625 reviews2013Developer: Scientifically ProvenPublisher: ZigguratPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.7hMean: 4.4h≥1hr: 90%
Blood of the Werewolf (2.0) Become Selena, loving mother, devoted wife and -- powerful werewolf. Take revenge on the monsters that have slain your husband and stolen your child, in this love letter to classic platformers.
- #46 Deathsmiles78% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 629 reviews2016Developer: CAVE Interactive CO.,LTD.Publisher: KOMODOPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.9hMean: 6.8h≥1hr: 77%
Deathsmiles is CAVE's bullet-hell shoot-'em-up where you take the role of one of five Angels to defend the magical land of Gilverado from an invasion by Hell itself! Eradicate this devilish assault!
- #47 Daemonologie77% matchVery Positive89% of 761 reviews2024Developer: KatanalevyPublisher: Oro InteractivePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 36mMean: 1.6h≥1hr: 20%
A short folk horror story about the Scottish witch trials. You play the role of a witch finder. Speak to the locals and sort their truths from their lies. On the last morning a witch must hang, best you know who by then.
- #48 Elderand76% matchMostly Positive75% of 823 reviews2023Developer: MantraPublisher: Graffiti GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.0hMean: 12.1h≥1hr: 63%
Only the strong will conquer this gruesome action platformer with RPG elements. Dismember demonic creatures and terrifying bosses by wielding brutal weapons in intense skill-based combat. Slay or be slain as you collect glory and treasure in this nightmarish 2D world.
- #49 Gal Guardians: Servants of the Dark76% matchMixed66% of 610 reviews2025Developer: INTI CREATES CO., LTD.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 5.3hMean: 10.7h≥1hr: 90%
Take control of the demon sisters Kirika and Masha as they attempt to revive their Demon Lord Maxim and rebuild their castle in this 2D action Metroidvania adventure!
- #50 Disciples III: Reincarnation76% matchMostly Positive72% of 1,868 reviews2014Developer: AkellaPublisher: Kalypso Media DigitalPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.3hMean: 23.4h≥1hr: 66%
"Disciples III: Reincarnation" offers a revamped and enhanced version of "Disciples III: Renaissance" plus the addon "Resurrection" with all new features, a revised battle engine and all new graphics.
- #51 Misericorde: Volume One75% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 558 reviews2023Developer: XEECEEPlatforms: Windows, Linux
Misericorde: Volume One is the first part of a series of mystery visual novels set in a convent in 1482.
- #52 An English Haunting74% matchVery Positive96% of 457 reviews2024Developer: Postmodern AdventuresPlatforms: Windows
While looking for the existence of the Great Beyond, Professor Patrick Moore, aided by a fake medium, will build a device to see the other side, embark on a search for a millenary artifact, and investigate the most haunted manor of 1907 England.
- #53 The Path74% matchMostly Positive79% of 1,058 reviews2009Developer: Tale of TalesPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 2.1hMean: 4.6h≥1hr: 86%
There is one rule in the game. And it needs to be broken. There is one goal. And when you attain it, you die.
- #54 Tower of Kalemonvo72% matchVery Positive84% of 482 reviews2025Developer: osurPublisher: 2 Left ThumbsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.9hMean: 6.3h≥1hr: 59%
Crawl to the top of the TOWER OF KALEMONVO, a hardcore isometric ARPG with randomly generated levels meant for fans of slower paced action games. Fight cultists and monsters, scavenge for magical loot, learn powerful spells and fully customize your stats and skills!
- #55 It Paints Me72% matchVery Positive98% of 288 reviews2024Developer: ENDYSISPlatforms: Windows, Mac, Linux
Take the role of a painter struggling to finish his masterpiece in this short Gothic horror visual novel about art, pain and love.
- #56 Immortal Realms: Vampire Wars73% matchMixed62% of 588 reviews2020Developer: Palindrome InteractivePublisher: Kalypso MediaPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.3hMean: 5.9h≥1hr: 91%
Immortal Realms: Vampire Wars is an engaging strategy game set in a dark vampire world in turmoil, that combines empire management and turn-based combat with unique card-game elements.
- #57 Battlefleet Gothic: Armada (Classic)72% matchMixed69% of 6,071 reviews2016Developer: Tindalos InteractivePublisher: Focus EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.6hMean: 13.3h≥1hr: 83%
Battlefleet Gothic: Armada is the RTS videogame adaptation of Games Workshop’s classic tabletop game, pitting the Chaos, Imperium, Eldar, and Orks against each other in visceral space-battles.
