Top Military Games
60+ military games ranked by player tags and tunable re-ranking. Related tags include Multiplayer, Action, War, Shooter.
Recommended Military Games

Battlefield™ 6
The ultimate all-out warfare experience. In a war of tanks, fighter jets, and massive combat arsenals, your squad is the deadliest weapon.

Hearts of Iron IV
Victory is at your fingertips! Your ability to lead your nation is your supreme weapon, the strategy game Hearts of Iron IV lets you take command of any nation in World War II; the most engaging conflict in world history.
View all 58 games
- #1 Battlefield™ 698% matchMixed64% of 370,170 reviews2025Developer: Battlefield StudiosPublisher: Electronic ArtsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 19.4hMean: 63.7h≥1hr: 88%
The ultimate all-out warfare experience. In a war of tanks, fighter jets, and massive combat arsenals, your squad is the deadliest weapon.
- #2 Hearts of Iron IV98% matchVery Positive90% of 377,300 reviews2016Developer: Paradox Development StudioPublisher: Paradox InteractivePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 30.7hMean: 301.4h≥1hr: 92%
Victory is at your fingertips! Your ability to lead your nation is your supreme weapon, the strategy game Hearts of Iron IV lets you take command of any nation in World War II; the most engaging conflict in world history.
- #3 Squad98% matchVery Positive81% of 244,492 reviews2020Developer: OffworldPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 14.3hMean: 114.3h≥1hr: 93%
Squad is a tactical FPS that provides authentic combat experiences through teamwork, communication, and realistic combat. It bridges the gap between arcade shooter and military realism with 100-player battles, combined-arms warfare, and base building.
- #4 Arma 398% matchVery Positive90% of 295,705 reviews2013Developer: Bohemia InteractivePlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 14.3hMean: 257.5h≥1hr: 91%
Experience true combat gameplay in a massive military sandbox. Deploy with a wide variety of single- and multiplayer content, a massive arsenal of modern weapons and vehicles, and limitless opportunities for content creation. Authentic, diverse, open - Arma 3 sends you to war.
- #5 Insurgency: Sandstorm98% matchVery Positive85% of 133,387 reviews2018Developer: New World InteractivePublisher: Focus EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 12.4hMean: 56.2h≥1hr: 93%
Insurgency: Sandstorm is a hardcore tactical FPS built on lethal close-quarters combat and ruthless intensity. Every bullet count, every step matters, and teamwork is your only path to survival in the brutality of modern warfare.
- #6 Call of Duty®98% matchMixed59% of 782,517 reviews2022Developer: TreyarchPublisher: ActivisionPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 12.3hMean: 113.3h≥1hr: 84%
The Call of Duty® experience supports Modern Warfare® 4, Black Ops 7 and Call of Duty®: Warzone™.
- #7 Battlefield™ V98% matchMostly Positive71% of 270,413 reviews2020Developer: DICEPublisher: Electronic ArtsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 8.5hMean: 56.6h≥1hr: 89%
This is the ultimate Battlefield V experience. Enter mankind’s greatest conflict with the complete arsenal of weapons, vehicles, and gadgets plus the best customization content of Year 1 and 2.
- #8 War Thunder98% matchMostly Positive71% of 787,370 reviews2013Developer: Gaijin EntertainmentPublisher: Gaijin Network LtdPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 9.8hMean: 201.9h≥1hr: 83%
War Thunder is the most comprehensive free-to-play, cross-platform, MMO military game dedicated to aviation, armoured vehicles, and naval craft, from the early 20th century to the most advanced modern combat units. Join now and take part in major battles on land, in the air, and at sea.
- #9 Battlefield™ 204298% matchMixed47% of 325,775 reviews2021Developer: DICEPublisher: Electronic ArtsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 15.4hMean: 65.3h≥1hr: 90%
Battlefield™ 2042 is a first-person shooter that marks the return to the iconic all-out warfare of the franchise.
- #10 Battlefield 4™98% matchVery Positive85% of 82,039 reviews2020Developer: DICEPublisher: Electronic ArtsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 7.7hMean: 46.7h≥1hr: 88%
Embrace unrivaled destruction in Battlefield 4™. Revel in the glorious chaos of all-out war packed with rewarding, tactical challenges in an interactive environment.
- #11 BattleBit Remastered97% matchVery Positive82% of 146,385 reviews2023Developer: SgtOkiDokiPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 12.1hMean: 36.3h≥1hr: 93%
BattleBit Remastered is a low-poly, massive multiplayer FPS, supporting 254 players per server. Battle on a near-fully destructible map with various vehicles!
- #12 Hell Let Loose96% matchVery Positive82% of 149,942 reviews2021Developer: Expression GamesPublisher: Team17Platforms: WindowsMedian: 13.2hMean: 73.4h≥1hr: 89%
Join the ever expanding experience of Hell Let Loose - a hardcore World War Two first person shooter with epic battles of 100 players with infantry, tanks, artillery, a dynamically shifting front line and a unique resource based RTS-inspired meta-game.
- #13 World of Warships96% matchMostly Positive76% of 156,709 reviews2017Developer: Wargaming Group LimitedPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.0hMean: 84.4h≥1hr: 77%
Immerse yourself in thrilling naval battles and assemble an armada of over 800 ships from the first half of the 20th century — from stealthy destroyers to gigantic battleships. Change the look of your ship, choose upgrades to suit your play style, and go into battle with other players!
- #14 Ravenfield96% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 80,232 reviews2017Developer: SteelRaven7Platforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 11.2hMean: 63.2h≥1hr: 89%
Fight upon the Ravenfield together with your Blue allies! Take down those pesky Reds using helicopters, tanks, guns, and active ragdoll physics!
- #15 Arma Reforger96% matchMostly Positive80% of 58,413 reviews2023Developer: Bohemia InteractivePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 21.5hMean: 95.4h≥1hr: 94%
Engage in massive combined arms battles, create and curate combat missions in real time, and shape your experience with endless community mods. Deploy into the Cold War and experience the most authentic and immersive military sandbox ever created.
- #16 Europa Universalis IV95% matchVery Positive88% of 137,440 reviews2013Developer: Paradox Development StudioPublisher: Paradox InteractivePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 7.8hMean: 284.1h≥1hr: 87%
Rule your land and dominate the world with unparalleled freedom, depth and historical accuracy. Write a new history of the world and build an empire for the ages.
- #17 Total War: EMPIRE – Definitive Edition95% matchVery Positive91% of 38,185 reviews2009Developer: CREATIVE ASSEMBLYPublisher: SEGAPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 4.9hMean: 44.1h≥1hr: 84%
Command the seas, control the land, forge a new nation, and conquer the globe.
- #18 Mount & Blade: Warband94% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 172,245 reviews2010Developer: TaleWorlds EntertainmentPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 18.6hMean: 121.6h≥1hr: 92%
In a land torn asunder by incessant warfare, it is time to assemble your own band of hardened warriors and enter the fray. Lead your men into battle, expand your realm, and claim the ultimate prize: the throne of Calradia!
- #19 Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon® Wildlands94% matchMostly Positive78% of 115,459 reviews2017Developer: Ubisoft ParisPublisher: UbisoftPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 16.2hMean: 50.0h≥1hr: 94%
Lead your elite team of Ghosts in this tactical third-person shooter. Explore a massive open world, infiltrate and destroy the deadly Santa Blanca cartel, and save Bolivia and its people.
- #20 Insurgency93% matchVery Positive92% of 124,773 reviews2014Developer: New World InteractivePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 4.0hMean: 35.2h≥1hr: 81%
Take to the streets for intense close quarters combat, where a team's survival depends upon securing crucial strongholds and destroying enemy supply in this multiplayer and cooperative Source Engine based experience.
- #21 GROUND BRANCH92% matchVery Positive84% of 25,054 reviews2026Developer: BlackFoot StudiosPublisher: MicroProse SoftwarePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.8hMean: 19.6h≥1hr: 89%
From one of the developers behind the original Rainbow Six® and Ghost Recon® games, comes a thinking-man's first-person shooter featuring in-depth character and weapon customization. Take your time. Think ahead. Get the job done.
- #22 World of Tanks93% matchMostly Positive80% of 101,437 reviews2021Developer: Wargaming Group LimitedPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.8hMean: 61.4h≥1hr: 71%
World of Tanks is a tactical action game with very different gameplay depending on the vehicle type and role. Aside from regular PvP, there are competitive and clan-based modes, special PvE and PvPvE events, and much more. Whether you play to dominate or just enjoy the ride, you'll fit right in.
- #23 Age of Empires III: Definitive Edition92% matchVery Positive86% of 55,107 reviews2020Developer: World's EdgePublisher: Xbox Game StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.8hMean: 44.8h≥1hr: 79%
Lead powerful civilizations across the globe, master strategies and tactics, and relive history in co op battles—now remastered in stunning 4K and modernized gameplay.
- #24 Call of Duty®: Modern Warfare®92% matchMostly Positive79% of 45,727 reviews2023Developer: Infinity WardPublisher: ActivisionPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.9hMean: 20.8h≥1hr: 85%
Experience a visceral Campaign or assemble your team in the ultimate online playground with multiple Special Ops challenges and a mix of Multiplayer maps and modes.
- #25 DCS World Steam Edition92% matchVery Positive85% of 41,228 reviews2013Developer: Eagle Dynamics SAPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.0hMean: 48.3h≥1hr: 50%
Feel the excitement of flying the Su-25T "Frogfoot" attack jet and the TF-51D "Mustang" in the free-to-play Digital Combat Simulator World!
- #26 Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon® Breakpoint92% matchMostly Positive73% of 48,340 reviews2023Developer: Ubisoft ParisPublisher: UbisoftPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 9.0hMean: 26.7h≥1hr: 90%
Ghost Recon Breakpoint is a tactical third-person shooter set in a vast open world. You must survive, adapt, and fight a rogue spec ops faction, using stealth, strategy, and high-tech gear in solo or co-op.
- #27 WARDOGS91% matchMostly Positive76% of 96,877 reviews2026Developer: BULKHEADPublisher: Team17Platforms: WindowsMedian: 30.4hMean: 43.3h≥1hr: 97%
WARDOGS is a TACTICAL ALL OUT WARFARE FPS where one hundred players split across three teams fight over the control zone. Set in the derelict industrial mountains of Eastern Europe on a destructible battlefield where teamwork pays and cash is king.
- #28 Total War: THREE KINGDOMS91% matchVery Positive82% of 93,808 reviews2019Developer: CREATIVE ASSEMBLYPublisher: SEGAPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 21.3hMean: 90.0h≥1hr: 92%
Unite Ancient China under your rule through a thrilling blend of turn-based empire building and real-time battles. Use the Guanxi System and diplomacy to forge alliances, and build powerful armies with hundreds of unique infantry, cavalry and war machine units.
- #29 XCOM® 291% matchVery Positive85% of 109,714 reviews2016Developer: Firaxis GamesPublisher: 2KPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 12.5hMean: 62.1h≥1hr: 90%
XCOM 2 is the sequel to XCOM: Enemy Unknown, the 2012 award-winning strategy game of the year. Earth has changed and is now under alien rule. Facing impossible odds you must rebuild XCOM, and ignite a global resistance to reclaim our world and save humanity.
- #30 Gray Zone Warfare91% matchMostly Positive72% of 79,211 reviews2024Developer: MADFINGER Games, a.s.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 15.9hMean: 49.0h≥1hr: 94%
Enter a high-stakes PvE-first open-world tactical shooter set on a quarantined Southeast Asian island torn apart by faction warfare. Deploy as an elite operator, fight solo or with your squad to carry out missions, earn reputation, and explore the truth behind the Event igniting the conflict.
- #31 ACE COMBAT™ 7: SKIES UNKNOWN90% matchVery Positive88% of 57,034 reviews2019Developer: Bandai Namco Studios Inc.Publisher: Bandai Namco EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.3hMean: 21.0h≥1hr: 85%
Become an ace pilot and soar through photorealistic skies with full 360 degree movement; down enemy aircraft and experience the thrill of engaging in realistic sorties! Aerial combat has never looked or felt better!
- #32 Foxhole89% matchMostly Positive79% of 53,157 reviews2022Developer: Siege CampPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 10.0hMean: 78.1h≥1hr: 89%
Foxhole is a massively multiplayer game where thousands of players shape the outcome of a persistent online war. Every individual soldier is a player that contributes to the war effort through logistics, base building, reconnaissance, combat, and more.
- #33 Wargame: Red Dragon89% matchVery Positive89% of 19,766 reviews2014Developer: Eugen SystemsPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 4.0hMean: 51.8h≥1hr: 85%
The new reference in RTS at its best! The Wargame series returns to duty, larger, richer and more spectacular than ever before. In Wargame Red Dragon, you are engaged in a large-scale conflict where Western forces clash against the Communist bloc.
- #34 Call to Arms89% matchMostly Positive79% of 24,168 reviews2018Developer: DigitalmindsoftPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.6hMean: 18.8h≥1hr: 74%
Call to Arms offers an innovative mix of real-time strategy and 3rd, as well as 1st person controls. Set in the time of modern warfare, the game offers realistically modeled vehicles and heavy weaponry. Command your troops to victory or fight by yourself in the 3rd or 1st person action mode.
- #35 Sid Meier's Civilization VII88% matchMixed47% of 62,332 reviews2025Developer: Firaxis GamesPublisher: 2KPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 18.7hMean: 50.3h≥1hr: 93%
Lead empires that evolve or endure through the Ages. Build something you believe in with Sid Meier's Civilization® VII.
- #36 Rising Storm 2: Vietnam88% matchVery Positive87% of 59,270 reviews2017Developer: Antimatter GamesPublisher: Tripwire InteractivePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.9hMean: 42.2h≥1hr: 87%
Red Orchestra Series' take on Vietnam: 64-player MP matches; 20+ maps; US Army & Marines, PAVN/NVA, NLF/VC; Australians and ARVN forces; 50+ weapons; 4 flyable helicopters; mines, traps and tunnels; Brutal. Authentic. Gritty. Character customization. And napalm in the morning.
- #37 Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead87% matchVery Positive92% of 22,253 reviews2010Developer: Bohemia InteractivePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.6hMean: 81.0h≥1hr: 70%
Three years after the conflict in Chernarus, portrayed in the original Arma 2, a new flashpoint explodes in the Green Sea Region. Coalition forces led by the US Army are deployed to Takistan to quickly restore peace and prevent further civilian casualties.
- #38 Call of Duty®: Modern Warfare® 2 (2009)87% matchVery Positive93% of 61,123 reviews2009Developer: Infinity WardPublisher: ActivisionPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 8.1hMean: 30.9h≥1hr: 84%
The most-anticipated game of the year and the sequel to the best-selling first-person action game of all time, Modern Warfare 2 continues the gripping and heart-racing action as players face off against a new threat dedicated to bringing the world to the brink of collapse.
- #39 Black Squad86% matchMostly Positive76% of 81,527 reviews2019Developer: VALOFEPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.8hMean: 36.0h≥1hr: 62%
Black Squad is a free-to-play military first-person-shooter. Players can master their skills and show off their strategies with a wide range of game maps, modes, and weapons to choose from. Join thousands of FPS players worldwide in one of the most played games on Steam!
- #40 Escape from Tarkov86% matchMixed50% of 65,707 reviews2025Developer: Battlestate GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 54.1hMean: 214.0h≥1hr: 95%
Escape from Tarkov is the original extraction FPS where every raid is a gamble with death. Prep your raid, bleed, endure and fight through ruthless PMC players and Scavs, gain tactical advantage and cling to your loot — only extraction decides if you live or lose it all.
- #41 Operation: Harsh Doorstop86% matchMostly Positive78% of 20,807 reviews2023Developer: Drakeling LabsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 48mMean: 5.7h≥1hr: 45%
Operation: Harsh Doorstop is the ultimate, free to play, tactical shooter sandbox. Play singleplayer, multiplayer, or co-op modes and explore thousands of community-created maps, weapons, and vehicles via the Steam Workshop. Created by developers of the cancelled Project Reality 2 project.
- #42 Men of War: Assault Squad 285% matchVery Positive91% of 46,715 reviews2014Developer: DigitalmindsoftPublisher: Fulqrum PublishingPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 8.5hMean: 64.4h≥1hr: 90%
Men of War: Assault Squad 2 expands the real-time tactics series with new skirmish missions, massive multiplayer battles, enhanced visuals, improved AI, and full Direct Control. Command five factions across 65 maps, 250 vehicles, and 200 soldiers in one of the most detailed WWII RTS experiences.
- #43 Bodycam85% matchVery Positive81% of 67,073 reviews2024Developer: Reissad StudioPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.8hMean: 17.1h≥1hr: 80%
Bodycam is the first tactical multiplayer FPS with a true body-camera view in Unreal Engine 5. Close-quarters combats feel raw and loud. Every angle, callout, and bullet matters. Play Deathmatch, Team Deathmatch, and Wingman on photoreal maps where teamplay, tactics, and clutch skill are key.
- #44 Combat Master: Season 584% matchVery Positive88% of 55,744 reviews2023Developer: Alfa Bravo IncPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.6hMean: 10.8h≥1hr: 59%
Join fast-paced action-packed combat. Play Combat Master -- AAA experience on any hardware. Best-in-class multiplayer gunfight. Next-level extreme performance. Lightning-speed loading time and a whole lot more.
- #45 Squad 4484% matchMostly Positive74% of 25,440 reviews2018Developer: OffworldPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.0hMean: 45.4h≥1hr: 82%
Team up and join the frontline in Squad 44, the most authentic tactical WW2 shooter. Experience ruthless realism with an immense arsenal of faithfully recreated weapons and vehicles across massive WW2 battlefields.
- #46 Project Wingman83% matchVery Positive94% of 22,394 reviews2020Developer: Sector D2Platforms: WindowsMedian: 4.8hMean: 14.8h≥1hr: 69%
Project Wingman is a flight action game that lets you take the seat of advanced fighter jets and become a true ace. Fight in various missions and gamemodes ranging from intense aerial dogfights to large scale ground assault in an alternate scorched earth setting.
- #47 Pavlov82% matchVery Positive89% of 40,540 reviews2024Developer: Vankrupt GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.6hMean: 19.3h≥1hr: 82%
Pavlov is a multiplayer shooter in VR with heavy focus on community features. Realistic reloading features and fast paced combat as part of the core experience. Play the #1 most popular VR shooter on PC today.
- #48 Company of Heroes 283% matchMostly Positive79% of 113,254 reviews2013Developer: Relic EntertainmentPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 4.0hMean: 57.8h≥1hr: 81%
Experience the ultimate WWII RTS platform with COH2 and its standalone expansions. This package includes the base game, which you can then upgrade by purchasing The Western Front Armies, Ardennes Assault and/or The British Forces. More info in the "About This Game" section below.
- #49 POLYGON82% matchMostly Positive75% of 37,025 reviews2020Developer: Redaster StudioPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 54mMean: 5.7h≥1hr: 48%
POLYGON is a tactical multiplayer team 1st person shooter. Using various weapons, you will battle with up to 32 players on large-scale maps. Properly managing your arsenal and skills, you will lead your team to victory!
- #50 Stronghold Crusader HD (2012)82% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 21,122 reviews2013Developer: Firefly StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.1hMean: 16.1h≥1hr: 77%
The highly anticipated sequel to the best-selling Stronghold, Stronghold Crusader HD throws you into historic battles and castle sieges from the Crusades with fiendish AI opponents, new units, 4 historical campaigns and over 100 unique skirmish missions.
- #51 Holdfast: Nations At War82% matchVery Positive90% of 29,606 reviews2020Developer: Anvil Game StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.7hMean: 29.0h≥1hr: 88%
Fight on multiple fronts in Holdfast: Nations At War - A multiplayer first and third-person shooter set during the great Napoleonic Era and WW1. Charge into battle with over 150 players per server!
- #52 Medal of Honor™82% matchMostly Positive77% of 11,220 reviews2010Developer: Electronic ArtsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.6hMean: 5.7h≥1hr: 59%
Fight Today's War: Elite Special Forces in a gritty combat campaign using the surgical tactics of Tier 1 Operators combined with the sledgehammer force of Army Rangers.
- #53 Call of Duty®: Modern Warfare® 3 (2011)82% matchVery Positive89% of 39,888 reviews2011Developer: Infinity WardPublisher: ActivisionPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 8.8hMean: 45.9h≥1hr: 86%
The best-selling first-person action series of all-time returns with an epic sequel to the multiple GOTY award winner Call of Duty®: Modern Warfare® 2
- #54 Day of Infamy80% matchVery Positive82% of 22,115 reviews2017Developer: New World InteractivePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 5.1hMean: 20.7h≥1hr: 89%
Experience close-quarters battles in iconic WWII settings. Defend the line, storm the beach, torch the enemy, or use a radio to call in fire support. Day of Infamy is a teamwork-oriented shooter that will keep you on your toes and coming back for more with its diverse game modes and authentic arsenal.
- #55 WARNO80% matchMostly Positive80% of 16,164 reviews2024Developer: Eugen SystemsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 15.4hMean: 72.6h≥1hr: 91%
Realistic, immersive, breathtaking. WARNO is the ultimate World War III battle simulator from the masters of strategy, Eugen Systems. A Cold War turns decisively hot as you command hundreds of units on a beautiful and brutal battlefield. Outsmart, outfight, and lead your forces to total victory.
- #56 IRON NEST: Heavy Turret Simulator79% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 14,525 reviews2026Developer: Nick NieuwoudtPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.8hMean: 5.6h≥1hr: 86%
IRON NEST is a brutal dieselpunk heavy-artillery game where you dominate the battlefield through a colossal war machine. Take map measurements based on the received coordinates, strain the hydraulics, and gunlay the cannons to unleash devastating blows ⟹ Will you obey High Command, Operator?
- #57 UBOAT79% matchVery Positive84% of 27,344 reviews2024Developer: Deep Water StudioPublisher: PlayWay S.A.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 7.5hMean: 52.4h≥1hr: 83%
UBOAT is a simulator of a submarine from WWII era. It is a survival sandbox with crew management mechanics while its primary theme is life of German sailors. The boat is their home, but it can become their grave at any time.
- #58 Zero Hour79% matchMostly Positive77% of 33,449 reviews2024Developer: AttritoM7 ProductionsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.5hMean: 11.0h≥1hr: 81%
Zero Hour is a tactical FPS with online team-based game play that takes place in a variety of fictional locations interpreted in Bangladesh with Real-life scale & resource management. It brings a grounded, close quarter combat experience to the game.
