Top Realistic Games
60+ realistic games ranked by player tags and tunable re-ranking. Related tags include Multiplayer, First-Person, Simulation, Singleplayer.
Recommended Realistic Games

Red Dead Redemption 2
Arthur Morgan and the Van der Linde Gang are outlaws on the run. With federal agents and bounty hunters massing on their heels, the gang must rob, steal, and fight their way across the rugged heartland in order to survive.

Forza Horizon 5
Explore the vibrant open world landscapes of Mexico with limitless, fun driving action in the world’s greatest cars.
View all 53 games
- #1 Red Dead Redemption 298% matchVery Positive93% of 922,589 reviews2019Developer: Rockstar GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 38.0hMean: 107.9h≥1hr: 95%
Arthur Morgan and the Van der Linde Gang are outlaws on the run. With federal agents and bounty hunters massing on their heels, the gang must rob, steal, and fight their way across the rugged heartland in order to survive.
- #2 Forza Horizon 598% matchVery Positive89% of 282,045 reviews2021Developer: Playground GamesPublisher: Xbox Game StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 31.7hMean: 115.2h≥1hr: 98%
Explore the vibrant open world landscapes of Mexico with limitless, fun driving action in the world’s greatest cars.
- #3 Ready or Not98% matchMostly Positive79% of 347,826 reviews2023Developer: VOID InteractivePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 13.2hMean: 34.8h≥1hr: 95%
Ready or Not is an intense, tactical, first-person shooter that depicts a modern-day world in which SWAT police units are called to defuse hostile and confronting situations.
- #4 Euro Truck Simulator 298% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 945,245 reviews2012Developer: SCS SoftwarePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 21.5hMean: 146.3h≥1hr: 93%
Travel across Europe as king of the road, a trucker who delivers important cargo across impressive distances! With dozens of cities to explore, your endurance, skill and speed will all be pushed to their limits.
- #5 BeamNG.drive98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 420,404 reviews2015Developer: BeamNGPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 10.3hMean: 98.5h≥1hr: 87%
A dynamic soft-body physics vehicle simulator capable of doing just about anything.
- #6 American Truck Simulator98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 196,783 reviews2016Developer: SCS SoftwarePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 8.3hMean: 96.3h≥1hr: 88%
Experience legendary American trucks and deliver various cargoes across sunny California, sandy Nevada, and the Grand Canyon State of Arizona. American Truck Simulator takes you on a journey through the breathtaking landscapes and widely recognized landmarks around the States.
- #7 Squad98% matchVery Positive81% of 244,492 reviews2020Developer: OffworldPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 14.3hMean: 114.3h≥1hr: 93%
Squad is a tactical FPS that provides authentic combat experiences through teamwork, communication, and realistic combat. It bridges the gap between arcade shooter and military realism with 100-player battles, combined-arms warfare, and base building.
- #8 Arma 398% matchVery Positive90% of 295,705 reviews2013Developer: Bohemia InteractivePlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 14.3hMean: 257.5h≥1hr: 91%
Experience true combat gameplay in a massive military sandbox. Deploy with a wide variety of single- and multiplayer content, a massive arsenal of modern weapons and vehicles, and limitless opportunities for content creation. Authentic, diverse, open - Arma 3 sends you to war.
- #9 Insurgency: Sandstorm98% matchVery Positive85% of 133,387 reviews2018Developer: New World InteractivePublisher: Focus EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 12.4hMean: 56.2h≥1hr: 93%
Insurgency: Sandstorm is a hardcore tactical FPS built on lethal close-quarters combat and ruthless intensity. Every bullet count, every step matters, and teamwork is your only path to survival in the brutality of modern warfare.
- #10 Kingdom Come: Deliverance98% matchVery Positive84% of 186,182 reviews2018Developer: Warhorse StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 13.8hMean: 48.7h≥1hr: 90%
Story-driven open-world RPG that immerses you in an epic adventure in the Holy Roman Empire. Avenge your parents' death as you battle invading forces, go on game-changing quests, and make influential choices. Explore castles, forests, villages and other realistic settings in medieval Bohemia!
- #11 Insurgency98% matchVery Positive92% of 124,773 reviews2014Developer: New World InteractivePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 4.0hMean: 35.2h≥1hr: 81%
Take to the streets for intense close quarters combat, where a team's survival depends upon securing crucial strongholds and destroying enemy supply in this multiplayer and cooperative Source Engine based experience.
- #12 Hell Let Loose98% matchVery Positive82% of 149,942 reviews2021Developer: Expression GamesPublisher: Team17Platforms: WindowsMedian: 13.2hMean: 73.4h≥1hr: 89%
Join the ever expanding experience of Hell Let Loose - a hardcore World War Two first person shooter with epic battles of 100 players with infantry, tanks, artillery, a dynamically shifting front line and a unique resource based RTS-inspired meta-game.
- #13 Kingdom Come: Deliverance II98% matchVery Positive94% of 196,734 reviews2025Developer: Warhorse StudiosPublisher: Deep SilverPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 55.4hMean: 76.7h≥1hr: 95%
A thrilling story-driven action RPG, with a rich open world, set in 15th century Medieval Europe. Experience the ultimate medieval adventure - through the eyes of young Henry - as you embark on a journey of epic proportions.
- #14 Assetto Corsa97% matchVery Positive93% of 174,598 reviews2014Developer: Kunos SimulazioniPublisher: 505 GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.7hMean: 54.5h≥1hr: 69%
Assetto Corsa v1.16 introduces the new "Laguna Seca" laser-scanned track, 7 new cars among which the eagerly awaited Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio! Check the changelog for further info!
- #15 Microsoft Flight Simulator (2020) 40th Anniversary Edition96% matchMostly Positive79% of 73,147 reviews2026Developer: Asobo StudioPublisher: Xbox Game StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 35.2hMean: 164.9h≥1hr: 98%
From gliders and helicopters to wide-body jets, fly highly detailed and accurate aircraft in the Microsoft Flight Simulator 40th Anniversary Edition. The world is at your fingertips.
- #16 Totally Accurate Battle Simulator96% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 154,313 reviews2021Developer: LandfallPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 4.1hMean: 19.9h≥1hr: 79%
Be the leader of wobblers from ancient lands, spooky places, and fantasy worlds. Watch them fight in simulations made with the wobbliest physics system ever created, make your own wobblers in the unit creator and send your army off to fight your friends in multiplayer.
- #17 My Summer Car96% matchVery Positive95% of 117,923 reviews2025Developer: Amistech GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 9.4hMean: 47.3h≥1hr: 85%
My Summer Car is the ultimate car owning, building, fixing, tuning, maintenance AND permadeath life survival simulator. You start the game with hundreds of loose parts and assemble both car and engine.
- #18 RaceRoom Racing Experience95% matchMostly Positive76% of 28,205 reviews2013Developer: KW StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 36mMean: 13.4h≥1hr: 37%
RaceRoom is free to download and built on true-to-life physics and Force Feedback. Drive DTM, FIA WTCC, WTCR and a huge library of cars and tracks—including the most up-to-date Nordschleife. Jump in, race instantly, and expand your garage with a massive selection of content.
- #19 theHunter: Call of the Wild™95% matchVery Positive89% of 203,484 reviews2017Developer: Expansive WorldsPublisher: Avalanche StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.5hMean: 41.2h≥1hr: 82%
Discover an atmospheric hunting game like no other in this realistic, stunning open world – regularly updated in collaboration with the community. Immerse yourself in the single player campaign, or share the ultimate hunting experience with friends.
- #20 GROUND BRANCH95% matchVery Positive84% of 25,054 reviews2026Developer: BlackFoot StudiosPublisher: MicroProse SoftwarePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.8hMean: 19.6h≥1hr: 89%
From one of the developers behind the original Rainbow Six® and Ghost Recon® games, comes a thinking-man's first-person shooter featuring in-depth character and weapon customization. Take your time. Think ahead. Get the job done.
- #21 Red Orchestra 2: Heroes of Stalingrad with Rising Storm95% matchVery Positive93% of 38,136 reviews2011Developer: Tripwire InteractivePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.2hMean: 27.3h≥1hr: 87%
Contains full Rising Storm content as well!
- #22 Far Cry® 595% matchVery Positive81% of 189,783 reviews2018Developer: Ubisoft MontrealPublisher: UbisoftPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 22.7hMean: 48.2h≥1hr: 96%
Fight a fanatical cult in this open world FPS. Engage in intense combat, free hostile territory, recruit loyal followers and animal allies, and liberate Hope County solo or in full 2-player co-op.
- #23 Arena Breakout: Infinite94% matchMostly Positive74% of 82,438 reviews2025Developer: Morefun StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.7hMean: 62.0h≥1hr: 77%
Arena Breakout: Infinite is a high-stakes tactical extraction shooter where every decision matters. Fight, loot, and extract—or lose it all. With stunningly realistic visuals, lifelike sound, and unforgiving PvPvE combat, every raid is a gamble between glory and ruin.
- #24 The Isle93% matchVery Positive80% of 121,520 reviews2015Developer: Afterthought LLCPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 12.6hMean: 121.9h≥1hr: 90%
Experience fierce open world survival gameplay as you attempt to stay alive on an unforgiving island inhabited by dinosaurs! Hunt. Grow. Survive.
- #25 X-Plane 1193% matchVery Positive93% of 20,340 reviews2017Developer: Laminar ResearchPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 14.8hMean: 161.3h≥1hr: 91%
The future of flight simulation is now! X-Plane 11 is the detailed, realistic, and modern simulator you’ve been waiting for. Intuitive user interface, 3-D cockpits, new effects, 3-D sound, living airports and world-wide scenery.
- #26 Russian Fishing 493% matchMixed61% of 91,320 reviews2021Developer: FishSoft LLCPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.3hMean: 75.3h≥1hr: 56%
Russian Fishing 4 is a fishing simulator with RPG elements. There is no story line and the whole process is based on the concept of an open, free to roam and free to play game.
- #27 Farming Simulator 1992% matchVery Positive94% of 76,352 reviews2018Developer: GIANTS SoftwarePlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 27.8hMean: 126.6h≥1hr: 94%
The best-selling franchise takes a giant leap forward with a complete overhaul of the graphics engine, offering the most striking and immersive visuals and effects, along with the deepest and most complete farming experience ever.
- #28 Car Mechanic Simulator 201892% matchVery Positive91% of 56,781 reviews2017Developer: Red Dot GamesPublisher: PlayWay S.A.Platforms: Windows, MacMedian: 4.7hMean: 21.1h≥1hr: 72%
Build and expand your repair service empire in this incredibly detailed and highly realistic simulation game, where attention to car detail is astonishing. Find classic, unique cars in the new Barn Find module and Junkyard module. You can even add your self-made car in the Car Editor.
- #29 Gray Zone Warfare92% matchMostly Positive72% of 79,211 reviews2024Developer: MADFINGER Games, a.s.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 15.9hMean: 49.0h≥1hr: 94%
Enter a high-stakes PvE-first open-world tactical shooter set on a quarantined Southeast Asian island torn apart by faction warfare. Deploy as an elite operator, fight solo or with your squad to carry out missions, earn reputation, and explore the truth behind the Event igniting the conflict.
- #30 FreshWomen - Season 192% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 18,722 reviews2022Developer: Pantsu InteractivePublisher: OppaiMan StudiosPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 4.8hMean: 12.8h≥1hr: 89%
FreshWomen is a choice-driven adult Visual Novel focusing on the best parts of life. Become a freshman attending Minerva Bay College, romance girls and solve a mysterious incident. Your journey will be filled with comedy, drama, and lots of sex.
- #31 Arma Reforger92% matchMostly Positive80% of 58,413 reviews2023Developer: Bohemia InteractivePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 21.5hMean: 95.4h≥1hr: 94%
Engage in massive combined arms battles, create and curate combat missions in real time, and shape your experience with endless community mods. Deploy into the Cold War and experience the most authentic and immersive military sandbox ever created.
- #32 Bodycam91% matchVery Positive81% of 67,073 reviews2024Developer: Reissad StudioPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.8hMean: 17.1h≥1hr: 80%
Bodycam is the first tactical multiplayer FPS with a true body-camera view in Unreal Engine 5. Close-quarters combats feel raw and loud. Every angle, callout, and bullet matters. Play Deathmatch, Team Deathmatch, and Wingman on photoreal maps where teamplay, tactics, and clutch skill are key.
- #33 EA SPORTS FC™ 2691% matchMixed51% of 108,284 reviews2025Developer: EA CanadaPublisher: Electronic ArtsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 35.3hMean: 92.2h≥1hr: 94%
Experience The World's Game like never before in EA SPORTS FC™ 26. Go for glory in a 48-team international tournament mode, take on themed Manager Live Challenges, and step into Player Career with new international ICONs and Heroes.
- #34 Farming Simulator 2591% matchVery Positive87% of 58,934 reviews2024Developer: GIANTS SoftwarePlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 32.9hMean: 121.5h≥1hr: 95%
Farming Simulator 25 invites you to join the rewarding farm life, single-handedly or cooperatively in multiplayer. This Farm is Your Farm!
- #35 SCUM91% matchMostly Positive74% of 127,189 reviews2025Developer: GamepiresPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 11.9hMean: 105.4h≥1hr: 93%
Welcome to SCUM, a ruthless open-world survival game where deep character customization defines the prisoner you become. Loot, craft, hunt, build, and fight to outlast a hostile island where every choice can change your fate. Stay alive. Stay dangerous. Become harder to kill.
- #36 Forza Horizon 691% matchVery Positive81% of 99,859 reviews2026Developer: Playground GamesPublisher: Xbox Game StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 44.5hMean: 69.3h≥1hr: 99%
Discover the breathtaking landscapes of Japan in over 550 real-world cars and become a racing Legend in Forza Horizon's biggest open world driving adventure yet.
- #37 Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition91% matchVery Positive87% of 26,544 reviews2014Developer: Microsoft Game StudiosPublisher: Xbox Game StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.6hMean: 46.6h≥1hr: 70%
Take to the skies in the World’s favourite flight simulator! The multi award winning Microsoft Flight Simulator X lands on Steam for the first time. Take off from anywhere in the world, flying some of the world’s most iconic aircraft to any one of 24,000 destinations.
- #38 Red Dead Online91% matchVery Positive83% of 69,476 reviews2020Developer: Rockstar GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 14.8hMean: 75.7h≥1hr: 92%
Step into the vibrant, ever-evolving world of Red Dead Online and experience life in frontier America. Chase down bounties, battle outlaw gangs and other players, hunt, fish and trade, search for exotic treasures, run Moonshine, and much more to discover in a world of astounding depth and detail.
- #39 Car Mechanic Simulator 202190% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 38,787 reviews2021Developer: Red Dot GamesPublisher: PlayWay S.A.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 9.3hMean: 30.1h≥1hr: 86%
Work your way to a service empire. Get your hands dirty in a highly realistic simulation game that pays major attention to details. Pay a visit to a new Auction house and buy cars in various conditions. Expand your range of services by investing in a new work space and equipment.
- #40 WARDOGS89% matchMostly Positive76% of 96,877 reviews2026Developer: BULKHEADPublisher: Team17Platforms: WindowsMedian: 30.4hMean: 43.3h≥1hr: 97%
WARDOGS is a TACTICAL ALL OUT WARFARE FPS where one hundred players split across three teams fight over the control zone. Set in the derelict industrial mountains of Eastern Europe on a destructible battlefield where teamwork pays and cash is king.
- #41 Cities: Skylines II89% matchMixed56% of 92,848 reviews2023Developer: Iceflake StudiosPublisher: Paradox InteractivePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 23.7hMean: 77.2h≥1hr: 94%
Raise a city from the ground up and transform it into a thriving metropolis with the most realistic city builder ever. Push your creativity and problem-solving to build on a scale you've never experienced. With deep simulation and a living economy, this is world-building without limits.
- #42 DiRT Rally 2.089% matchVery Positive89% of 48,550 reviews2019Developer: CodemastersPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.6hMean: 31.5h≥1hr: 75%
DiRT Rally 2.0 dares you to carve your way through a selection of iconic rally locations from across the globe, in the most powerful off-road vehicles ever made, knowing that the smallest mistake could end your stage.
- #43 City Car Driving89% matchVery Positive83% of 36,272 reviews2016Developer: Forward Development, Ltd.Publisher: Forward Global Group, Ltd.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 4.7hMean: 33.8h≥1hr: 80%
City Car Driving – realistic car driving simulator, which will help you master the basic skills of the car driving in various traffic conditions, with plunging into the environment most closely resembling the real one.
- #44 inZOI88% matchMostly Positive77% of 33,174 reviews2025Developer: inZOI StudioPublisher: KRAFTON, Inc.Platforms: Windows, MacMedian: 6.6hMean: 16.9h≥1hr: 91%
"Every life becomes a story" Create your unique story by controlling and observing the lives of 'Zois'. Customize characters and build houses using inZOI's easy-to-use tools to live the life of your dreams and experience the different emotions of life created by its deep and detailed simulation.
- #45 Planet Zoo88% matchVery Positive91% of 97,899 reviews2019Developer: Frontier DevelopmentsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.6hMean: 31.9h≥1hr: 81%
Build a world for wildlife in Planet Zoo. From the developers of Planet Coaster and Zoo Tycoon comes the ultimate zoo sim. Construct detailed habitats, manage your zoo, and meet authentic living animals who think, feel and explore the world you create around them.
- #46 SnowRunner87% matchVery Positive90% of 56,526 reviews2021Developer: Saber InteractivePublisher: Focus EntertainmentPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 16.6hMean: 77.5h≥1hr: 91%
Get ready for the next-generation off-road experience! Drive powerful vehicles and overcome extreme open environments to complete dozens of challenging missions solo or with up to 3 friends!
- #47 MudRunner88% matchVery Positive92% of 44,297 reviews2017Developer: Saber InteractivePublisher: Focus EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.1hMean: 21.2h≥1hr: 81%
MudRunner is the ultimate off-road experience putting the players in the driver seat and dares them to take charge of incredible all-terrain vehicles, venturing across extreme Siberian landscapes with only a map and compass as guides!
- #48 DCS World Steam Edition88% matchVery Positive85% of 41,228 reviews2013Developer: Eagle Dynamics SAPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.0hMean: 48.3h≥1hr: 50%
Feel the excitement of flying the Su-25T "Frogfoot" attack jet and the TF-51D "Mustang" in the free-to-play Digital Combat Simulator World!
- #49 Assetto Corsa Competizione87% matchVery Positive93% of 48,557 reviews2019Developer: Kunos SimulazioniPublisher: 505 GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.5hMean: 53.0h≥1hr: 77%
Assetto Corsa Competizione, the official GT World Challenge videogame. Thanks to the extraordinary quality of simulation, you will experience the atmosphere of the GT3 championship. Compete against official drivers, teams, cars and official circuits reproduced to the highest quality ever seen.
- #50 Fishing Planet87% matchVery Positive87% of 77,695 reviews2017Developer: Fishing Planet LLCPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.2hMean: 23.4h≥1hr: 54%
Fishing Planet® is a highly realistic first-person online multiplayer fishing simulator. Developed by avid fishing enthusiasts to bring you the full thrill of actual angling on your PC. Free-to-Play and just a download away!
- #51 Train Simulator Classic87% matchMostly Positive72% of 29,473 reviews2015Developer: Dovetail GamesPublisher: Dovetail Games - TrainsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.6hMean: 44.6h≥1hr: 80%
The ultimate railway hobby for more than 15 years! From historic steam locomotives to modern high-speed and heavy freight trains, and routes around the world, Train Simulator Classic is the simulation made by railfans for railfans.
- #52 Zero Hour87% matchMostly Positive77% of 33,449 reviews2024Developer: AttritoM7 ProductionsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.5hMean: 11.0h≥1hr: 81%
Zero Hour is a tactical FPS with online team-based game play that takes place in a variety of fictional locations interpreted in Bangladesh with Real-life scale & resource management. It brings a grounded, close quarter combat experience to the game.
- #53 Microsoft Flight Simulator 202486% matchMixed60% of 22,687 reviews2024Developer: Asobo StudioPublisher: Xbox Game StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 21.1hMean: 133.9h≥1hr: 95%
Explore the world with our largest fleet of aircraft and take simulation to new heights while pursuing your aviation career within Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024.
