Top Family Friendly Games
60+ family friendly games ranked by player tags and tunable re-ranking. Related tags include Singleplayer, Multiplayer, Funny, Action.
Recommended Family Friendly Games

Bloons TD 6
The Bloons are back and better than ever! Get ready for a massive 3D tower defense game designed to give you hours and hours of the best strategy gaming available.

Totally Accurate Battlegrounds
Grab your balloon crossbow and trusty inflatable hammer, because things are about to get wobbly! Be the last weirdo standing in the world-leading physics-based Battle Royale game.
View all 55 games
- #1 Bloons TD 698% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 395,697 reviews2018Developer: Ninja KiwiPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 19.6hMean: 78.1h≥1hr: 92%
The Bloons are back and better than ever! Get ready for a massive 3D tower defense game designed to give you hours and hours of the best strategy gaming available.
- #2 Totally Accurate Battlegrounds97% matchVery Positive88% of 87,797 reviews2018Developer: LandfallPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.1hMean: 9.0h≥1hr: 52%
Grab your balloon crossbow and trusty inflatable hammer, because things are about to get wobbly! Be the last weirdo standing in the world-leading physics-based Battle Royale game.
- #3 Planet Coaster94% matchVery Positive91% of 72,226 reviews2016Developer: Frontier DevelopmentsPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 4.2hMean: 22.4h≥1hr: 77%
Planet Coaster® - the future of coaster park simulation games has arrived! Surprise, delight and thrill incredible crowds as you build your coaster park empire - let your imagination run wild, and share your success with the world.
- #4 Brick Rigs92% matchVery Positive95% of 59,870 reviews2023Developer: Fluppisoft GmbHPlatforms: Windows, LinuxMedian: 10.1hMean: 78.0h≥1hr: 87%
Do whatever you want in a physics sandbox full of chaotic destruction, endless player-made creations and unpredictable adventures. Build, destroy, roleplay and mess around solo or with friends!
- #5 UNO92% matchMostly Positive70% of 54,239 reviews2017Developer: Ubisoft EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.2hMean: 14.1h≥1hr: 85%
UNO™ is the iconic card game reimagined with a large variety of gameplay and customization options. Play solo or with friends, personalize your experience from rules to cosmetics, and try the Happy Hour!
- #6 Banana91% matchVery Positive82% of 97,051 reviews2024Developer: SkyPublisher: Banana GamePlatforms: Windows, LinuxMedian: 3.0hMean: 57.8h≥1hr: 68%
Banana is a clicker Game, in which you click a Banana! In Banana you click the Banana to gain even more Bananas! Every 3 hours, you get dropped a banana. Each banana is also made by the community in discord. Come hang out with us and let's grow into something awesome !
- #7 Plants vs. Zombies GOTY Edition90% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 156,281 reviews2009Developer: PopCap Games, Inc.Platforms: Windows, MacMedian: 10.0hMean: 41.5h≥1hr: 84%
Zombies are invading your home, and the only defense is your arsenal of plants! Armed with an alien nursery-worth of zombie-zapping plants like peashooters and cherry bombs, you'll need to think fast and plant faster to stop dozens of types of zombies dead in their tracks.
- #8 EA SPORTS FC™ 2588% matchMixed53% of 107,259 reviews2024Developer: EA CanadaPublisher: Electronic ArtsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 71.9hMean: 152.2h≥1hr: 96%
EA SPORTS FC™ 25 gives you more ways to win for the club. Team up with friends in your favourite modes with the new 5v5 Rush, and manage your club to victory as FC IQ delivers more tactical control than ever before.
- #9 Trailmakers88% matchVery Positive92% of 39,576 reviews2019Developer: FlashbulbPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.9hMean: 15.5h≥1hr: 86%
Build the ultimate vehicle and explore a vast open world filled with challenges and adventure. Play solo or team up with friends in multiplayer to conquer the toughest obstacles. With a thrilling campaign mode and endless creative possibilities, Trailmakers is the ultimate sandbox for adventurers.
- #10 Golf With Your Friends87% matchVery Positive87% of 75,845 reviews2020Developer: Blacklight InteractivePublisher: Team17Platforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 5.5hMean: 13.5h≥1hr: 88%
Why have friends if not to play Golf... With Your Friends! Nothing is out of bounds as you take on courses filled with fast paced, exciting, simultaneous mini golf for up to 12 players!
- #11 Command & Conquer™ Red Alert™ 387% matchVery Positive85% of 16,024 reviews2009Developer: EA Los AngelesPublisher: Electronic ArtsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.6hMean: 38.8h≥1hr: 73%
The desperate leadership of a doomed Soviet Union travels back in time to change history and restore the glory of Mother Russia.
- #12 LEGO® Star Wars™ - The Complete Saga86% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 25,547 reviews2009Developer: Traveller's TalesPublisher: LucasArtsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.2hMean: 13.2h≥1hr: 73%
Kick Some Brick in I through VI! Play through all six Star Wars movies in one videogame! Adding new characters, new levels, new features and for the first time ever, the chance to build and battle your way through a fun Star Wars galaxy on your PC!
- #13 Spyro™ Reignited Trilogy82% matchVery Positive93% of 22,421 reviews2019Developer: Toys for BobPublisher: ActivisionPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 7.3hMean: 15.4h≥1hr: 85%
Same sick burns, same smoldering attitude, now all scaled up in stunning HD, Spyro is back in the Spyro™ Reignited Trilogy! Rekindle the fire with remastered versions of the original three games, Spyro™ the Dragon, Spyro™ 2: Ripto's Rage! and Spyro™: Year of the Dragon.
- #14 inZOI81% matchMostly Positive77% of 33,174 reviews2025Developer: inZOI StudioPublisher: KRAFTON, Inc.Platforms: Windows, MacMedian: 6.6hMean: 16.9h≥1hr: 91%
"Every life becomes a story" Create your unique story by controlling and observing the lives of 'Zois'. Customize characters and build houses using inZOI's easy-to-use tools to live the life of your dreams and experience the different emotions of life created by its deep and detailed simulation.
- #15 Scribblenauts Unlimited81% matchVery Positive94% of 12,403 reviews2012Developer: 5th Cell MediaPublisher: Warner Bros. Interactive EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.3hMean: 10.8h≥1hr: 86%
The best-selling, award-winning franchise is back – on your home PC in gorgeous HD for the first time.
- #16 Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart81% matchVery Positive91% of 18,159 reviews2023Developer: Insomniac GamesPublisher: PlayStation Publishing LLCPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 12.5hMean: 15.3h≥1hr: 90%
Blast your way through an interdimensional adventure with Ratchet and Clank – now on PC! Help them take on an evil emperor from another reality as you jump between action-packed worlds and beyond at hyper-speed!
- #17 Bloons TD 581% matchVery Positive95% of 11,985 reviews2014Developer: Ninja KiwiPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 11.4hMean: 38.6h≥1hr: 86%
Five-star tower defense with unrivaled depth and replayability. The Bloons are back in full HD glory and this time they mean business! Build awesome towers, choose your favorite upgrades, hire new Special Agents, and pop every last invading Bloon in the most popular tower defense series in history.
- #18 Bloons TD Battles 280% matchVery Positive84% of 34,244 reviews2021Developer: Ninja KiwiPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 1.7hMean: 16.3h≥1hr: 60%
From the creators of Bloons TD6... Bloons TD Battles 2 is a brand new installment of the top-rated head-to-head tower defense game. Gather your Hero, choose your team of powerful Monkey Towers, and prepare to battle one on one against other players and relentless waves of Bloons!
- #19 Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars™80% matchVery Positive90% of 9,368 reviews2009Developer: EA Los AngelesPublisher: Electronic ArtsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.7hMean: 19.6h≥1hr: 76%
The year is 2047. A massive nuclear fireball explodes high in the night sky, marking the dramatic beginning of the Third Tiberium War and the long-awaited return of the most groundbreaking Real-Time Strategy franchise of all time
- #20 LEGO® Marvel™ Super Heroes80% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 31,519 reviews2013Developer: Traveller's TalesPublisher: Warner Bros. Interactive EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.3hMean: 22.1h≥1hr: 81%
LEGO® Marvel™ Super Heroes features an original story crossing the entire Marvel Universe. Players take control of Iron Man, Spider-Man, the Hulk, Captain America, Wolverine and many more Marvel characters as they unite to stop Loki and a host of other Marvel villains from assembling a super-weapon capable of destroying the world.
- #21 Octodad: Dadliest Catch80% matchVery Positive94% of 10,722 reviews2014Developer: Young HorsesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.0hMean: 6.0h≥1hr: 84%
Octodad: Dadliest Catch is a game about destruction, deception, and fatherhood. The player controls Octodad, a dapper octopus masquerading as a human, as he goes about his life. Octodad's existence is a constant struggle, as he must master mundane tasks with his unwieldy boneless tentacles while simultaneously keeping his cephalopodan...
- #22 Sonic Racing: CrossWorlds78% matchVery Positive93% of 17,102 reviews2025Developer: Sonic TeamPublisher: SEGAPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 10.1hMean: 28.5h≥1hr: 93%
Race across land, sea, air, space, and time in Sonic Racing: CrossWorlds! Warp through Travel Rings into new dimensions where something new awaits around every twist and turn.
- #23 Bro Falls77% matchMostly Positive78% of 19,919 reviews2021Developer: Boros BrosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 48mMean: 5.0h≥1hr: 42%
Bro Falls is an asymmetric massively multiplayer party game with chaotic elements, trap activations and big Falls. Up-to 60 online players in a showdown party and only one who can get the victory. Play as Brokkoli to activate the traps or avoid them as a juicy food and win the rounds.
- #24 LEGO® Star Wars™ III - The Clone Wars™77% matchVery Positive95% of 9,328 reviews2011Developer: Traveller's TalesPublisher: LucasArtsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.3hMean: 18.2h≥1hr: 79%
LEGO Star Wars III: The Clone Wars will allow fans to explore endlessly and laugh their way through the Star Wars galaxy in the most humorous, accessible and action-packed LEGO game to date.
- #25 LEGO® Batman™: The Videogame77% matchVery Positive89% of 16,557 reviews2008Developer: Traveller's TalesPublisher: Warner Bros. Interactive EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.8hMean: 12.6h≥1hr: 60%
When all the villains in Arkham Asylum team up and break loose, only the dynamic duo is bold enough to take them on to save Gotham City. The fun of LEGO, the drama of Batman and the uniqueness of the combination makes for a comical and exciting adventure in LEGO Batman: The Videogame.
- #26 ABC Coloring Town77% matchMixed68% of 306 reviews2016Developer: EnsenaSoftPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.1hMean: 3.9h≥1hr: 95%
ABC Coloring Town offers a creative playground for children and is a fun way to learn Basic English pronunciation and words. Explore and learn letters from the alphabet as you visit cute houses full of pretty pictures to paint.
- #27 HOT WHEELS UNLEASHED™76% matchMostly Positive79% of 7,619 reviews2021Developer: Milestone S.r.l.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 4.1hMean: 9.7h≥1hr: 80%
Collect the best vehicles in the Hot Wheels™ universe, build spectacular tracks and dive into breathtaking races.
- #28 LEGO® City Undercover76% matchVery Positive91% of 11,537 reviews2017Developer: Traveller's TalesPublisher: TT GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.9hMean: 22.5h≥1hr: 74%
Join the Chase! In LEGO® CITY Undercover, play as Chase McCain, a police officer who's been tasked with going undercover to hunt down the notorious – and recently escaped – criminal Rex Fury and putting an end to his city-wide crime wave.
- #29 Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 - Uprising76% matchVery Positive83% of 5,890 reviews2009Developer: EA Los AngelesPublisher: Electronic ArtsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.2hMean: 15.7h≥1hr: 54%
Red Alert 3: Uprising features four new mini-campaigns, giving players a deeper dive into the storyline's of the Soviets, the Allies, the Empire of the Rising Sun and a unique campaign centered on the origins of everyone’s favorite psionic Japanese schoolgirl commando, Yuriko Omega.
- #30 LEGO® Harry Potter: Years 1-475% matchVery Positive87% of 9,536 reviews2010Developer: TT GamesPublisher: Warner Bros. Interactive EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.1hMean: 12.9h≥1hr: 73%
Build the adventure from Privet Drive to the Triwizard Tournament and experience the magic of the first four Harry Potter stories – LEGO style! Explore Hogwarts™ School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, learn spells, brew potions and relive the adventures like never before with tongue-in-cheek humor and creative customization that is unique to...
- #31 SpongeBob SquarePants: Battle for Bikini Bottom - Rehydrated75% matchVery Positive94% of 18,230 reviews2020Developer: Purple LampPublisher: THQ NordicPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.8hMean: 11.3h≥1hr: 83%
Are you ready, kids? The cult classic is back, faithfully remade in spongetastic splendor! Play as SpongeBob, Patrick and Sandy and show the evil Plankton that crime pays even less than Mr. Krabs.
- #32 LEGO® Worlds75% matchMostly Positive78% of 15,661 reviews2017Developer: TT GamesPublisher: Warner Bros. Interactive EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.6hMean: 13.4h≥1hr: 71%
Experience a galaxy of Worlds made entirely from LEGO bricks. EXPLORE gigantic landscapes, DISCOVER countless surprises, and CREATE anything you can imagine by building with LEGO bricks.
- #33 Hatsune Miku: Project DIVA Mega Mix+74% matchVery Positive95% of 23,802 reviews2022Developer: SEGAPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.1hMean: 44.7h≥1hr: 87%
Take center stage in Hatsune Miku’s premier rhythm game starring the world’s #1 virtual pop star! With a stunner setlist and enormous wardrobe to style, it’s Miku’s ultimate tour—all it needs is you.
- #34 LEGO® Batman™ 2: DC Super Heroes74% matchVery Positive95% of 9,649 reviews2012Developer: TT GamesPublisher: Warner Bros. Interactive EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.0hMean: 16.2h≥1hr: 70%
Legends Unite! The Dynamic Duo of Batman and Robin join other famous super heroes from the DC Universe including Superman, Wonder Woman and Green Lantern to save Gotham City from destruction at the hands of the notorious villains Lex Luthor and the Joker.
- #35 Youtubers Life74% matchMostly Positive77% of 15,450 reviews2017Developer: UPLAY OnlinePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 7.6hMean: 20.4h≥1hr: 94%
Become the most successful youtuber on the planet! Create videos, get subscribers, attend events, interact with your fans… and grow your channel. Live a youtuber’s life!
- #36 The LEGO® Movie - Videogame74% matchVery Positive87% of 6,102 reviews2014Developer: TT FusionPublisher: Warner Bros. Interactive EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.7hMean: 15.1h≥1hr: 72%
Join Emmet and an unlikely group of resistance fighters in their heroic quest to thwart Lord Business’ evil plans—a mission that Emmet is hopelessly and hilariously unprepared for. It’s a wild ride with a surprising mix of over 90 playable characters including Batman, Superman, Wonder Woman, the Green Ninja, Gandalf, Shakespeare,...
- #37 Trine 2: Complete Story74% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 22,063 reviews2013Developer: FrozenbytePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.7hMean: 9.0h≥1hr: 89%
Three heroes make their way through a fairytale world of forgotten ruins, scheming goblins and impossible contraptions. Play alone and switch between wizard, knight and thief at will, or bring up to two friends, in online or local co-op.
- #38 Disney•Pixar Cars74% matchVery Positive91% of 2,920 reviews2015Developer: BeenoxPublisher: THQPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 54mMean: 11.4h≥1hr: 47%
Play as Lightning McQueen, a rookie racecar looking to win fame and fortune at the Piston Cup Championship, in the video game adaptation of Disney•Pixar's Cars.
- #39 Little Kitty, Big City73% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 13,891 reviews2024Developer: Double Dagger StudioPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.9hMean: 17.6h≥1hr: 83%
You're a curious little kitty with a big personality, on an adventure to find your way back home. Explore the city, make new friends with stray animals, wear delightful hats, and leave more than a little chaos in your wake. After all, isn't that what cats do best?
- #40 20 Small Mazes73% matchOverwhelmingly Positive99% of 9,476 reviews2024Developer: FLEBPlatforms: Windows, Mac
This is a puzzle game with twenty small mazes. They're good mazes, though.
- #41 Hook73% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 8,926 reviews2015Developer: Maciej TargoniPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.7hMean: 4.1h≥1hr: 83%
HOOK is a short minimal, puzzle game.
- #42 Wobbledogs73% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 15,387 reviews2022Developer: Animal UprisingPublisher: Secret ModePlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 3.4hMean: 7.7h≥1hr: 83%
A 3D pet simulation where you raise your own personal hive of mutating dogs, physically simulated all the way down to their guts! Wobbledogs is a casual and chill sandbox for players of all ages who want to care for their very own virtual pets in a surprising, unique, and stress-free environment.
- #43 Putt-Putt® Saves The Zoo73% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 824 reviews2014Developer: Humongous EntertainmentPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.9hMean: 7.3h≥1hr: 84%
Today's the grand opening of the Cartown Zoo, and there's still so much to do: zoo chow is running low, and all the baby animals are missing.
- #44 SpongeBob SquarePants: The Cosmic Shake73% matchVery Positive92% of 5,043 reviews2023Developer: Purple LampPublisher: THQ NordicPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.7hMean: 8.3h≥1hr: 88%
Wish-granting Mermaid’s Tears in the hands of SpongeBob and Patrick… What could go wrong? Sure, the very fabric holding the universe together could come undone, opening portals into wild Wishworlds. But that’s nothing our favorite sponge can’t handle- with the right cosmic costume!
- #45 Trine Enchanted Edition72% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 15,960 reviews2009Developer: FrozenbytePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 4.1hMean: 12.7h≥1hr: 87%
Bound together by the magical artifact Trine, a wizard, a knight and a thief journey through a fairytale world of great castles and strange machinery. Solve puzzles, overcome obstacles and battle the undead! Play solo or in 1–3 player online or local co-op.
- #46 Disney•Pixar Toy Story 3: The Video Game73% matchMostly Positive71% of 2,106 reviews2014Developer: Avalanche SoftwarePublisher: DisneyPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.4hMean: 15.2h≥1hr: 58%
In Toy Story 3: The Video Game help Buzz, Woody and the rest of the Toys ensure no toy gets left behind. Dive into all new heroic adventures in Story Mode or let your imagination run wild in the exiting new open world of Toy Box Mode! Come and play to infinity…and beyond!
- #47 Rocksmith® 2014 Edition REMASTERED LEARN & PLAY71% matchVery Positive88% of 25,378 reviews2024Developer: Ubisoft - San FranciscoPublisher: UbisoftPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 8.2hMean: 76.1h≥1hr: 89%
Play guitar or bass and start your musical journey with Rocksmith 2014 Remastered Learn & Play! Perfect for beginners and pros, learn at your own rythmm with 60 tracks and customizable tools. Get ready to rock!
- #48 Unravel72% matchVery Positive91% of 5,606 reviews2020Developer: Coldwood InteractivePublisher: Electronic ArtsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.2hMean: 6.1h≥1hr: 77%
Unravel is a physics-based puzzle platformer. Yarny, a character made from a single thread of yarn, must embark on a larger than life adventure.
- #49 Tricky Towers72% matchVery Positive90% of 16,512 reviews2016Developer: WeirdBeardPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.4hMean: 8.4h≥1hr: 83%
With your brilliant robe and magic powers, it’s time to build some Tricky Towers! Stack your bricks in this land of fable, whose marvelous tower will be the most stable? Battle your friends and rise to fame, in this frantic physics game.
- #50 LEGO® The Lord of the Rings™72% matchVery Positive90% of 16,184 reviews2012Developer: Traveller's TalesPublisher: Warner Bros. Interactive EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.0hMean: 13.8h≥1hr: 62%
Based on The Lord of the Rings motion picture trilogy, LEGO® The Lord of the Rings follows the original story-lines of The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, and The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, taking players through the epic story events re-imagined with the humor and endl
- #51 Trine 4: The Nightmare Prince71% matchVery Positive89% of 14,351 reviews2019Developer: FrozenbytePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.0hMean: 9.6h≥1hr: 92%
A physics-based puzzle platformer in breathtaking 2.5D. A haunted prince's nightmares are leaking into the waking world — chase him down as wizard, knight and thief, solving puzzles of fire, water, light, magnets, electricity and more. Play solo or with up to three friends, online or in local co-op.
- #52 Animal Jam71% matchMostly Positive78% of 3,603 reviews2025Developer: WildWorks, Inc.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 1.2hMean: 9.5h≥1hr: 54%
In Animal Jam, you can become your favorite animal, collect amazing items, adopt adorable pets, and create a style to express the real you as you explore the beautiful 3D world of Jamaa! 2017 Google Play Awards Winner ★ Best App for Kids
- #53 Digger Online72% matchMixed49% of 17,911 reviews2015Developer: DiggerGamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 48mMean: 9.9h≥1hr: 44%
Sanbox multiplayer building game with additional game mods
- #54 ItzaZoo72% matchPositive86% of 14 reviews2009Developer: Sabi GamesPlatforms: Windows
Children jump right into a drawing adventure with friendly animals that are ready to play and help them learn to read! Using Living Ink™ – Sabi’s unique drawing recognition system - kid's drawings become one-of-a kind interactive objects that form the centerpiece of the game's action.
- #55 ItzaBitza72% matchMostly Positive79% of 14 reviews2009Developer: Sabi GamesPlatforms: Windows
In the award winning game ItzaBitza™ , drawings truly come to life. Kids help their Sketchy by using Living Ink™ - a unique drawing recognition system – to draw one-of-a kind interactive objects that form the centerpiece of the game's action.
