Top Abstract Games
60+ abstract games ranked by player tags and tunable re-ranking. Related tags include Singleplayer, Indie, Puzzle, Adventure.
Recommended Abstract Games
View all 60 games
- #1 20 More, Somehow Even Smaller, Mazes98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive100% of 2,066 reviews2026Developer: FLEBPlatforms: Windows
A puzzle game with twenty small mazes.
- #2 Strange Jigsaws98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive99% of 4,785 reviews2025Developer: FLEBPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 2.5hMean: 2.7h≥1hr: 84%
A game of strange jigsaws.
- #3 20 Small Mazes98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive99% of 9,476 reviews2024Developer: FLEBPlatforms: Windows, Mac
This is a puzzle game with twenty small mazes. They're good mazes, though.
- #4 Viewfinder98% matchVery Positive95% of 13,334 reviews2023Developer: Sad Owl StudiosPublisher: Thunderful PublishingPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.3hMean: 4.3h≥1hr: 75%
Challenge perception, redefine reality, and reshape the world around you with an instant camera. Viewfinder is a new single player game offering gamers hours of interesting and fun experiences while uncovering the mysteries left behind.
- #5 东北之夏98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 12,177 reviews2023Developer: 庄不纯工作室Platforms: Windows
DongBeiZhiXia (a summer in the northeast of China)is a free visual novel, which tells the story that the protagonist followed parents' wishes to make one's living in Shenyang, met two online anchors Huniu and Daojiang by chance, and experience affairs one after another with Shamate.
- #6 Milk outside a bag of milk outside a bag of milk98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 22,405 reviews2021Developer: Nikita KryukovPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.6hMean: 7.5h≥1hr: 79%
A sequel to Milk inside a bag of milk inside a bag of milk. Dive into demented and bizarre world once again and help the girl become a little happier.
- #7 Milk inside a bag of milk inside a bag of milk98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 34,372 reviews2020Developer: Nikita KryukovPublisher: Nikita Igorevich StudioPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 24mMean: 8.4h≥1hr: 11%
A short story about what sort of challenges everyday little things can be. Help the girl buy milk, be the first not to disappoint her.
- #8 Patrick's Parabox98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive99% of 5,851 reviews2022Developer: Patrick TraynorPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 5.5hMean: 10.0h≥1hr: 79%
A mind-bending recursive puzzle game about boxes within boxes within boxes within boxes. Learn to use infinity to your advantage as you explore a deep and elegant system.
- #9 Manifold Garden98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 8,585 reviews2020Developer: William Chyr StudioPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.6hMean: 5.3h≥1hr: 79%
Rediscover gravity and explore an Escher-esque world of impossible architecture. Witness infinity in first-person and master its rules to solve physics-defying puzzles. Cultivate a garden to open new paths forward, where an eternal expanse awaits.
- #10 Hylics98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 9,131 reviews2015Developer: Mason LindrothPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.0hMean: 2.5h≥1hr: 50%
Hylics is a recreational program with light JRPG elements.
- #11 Antichamber98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 17,782 reviews2013Developer: Alexander BrucePublisher: DemruthPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.4hMean: 4.4h≥1hr: 75%
Antichamber is a mind-bending psychological exploration game where nothing can be taken for granted. Discover an Escher-like world where hallways wrap around upon each other, spaces reconfigure themselves, and accomplishing the impossible may just be the only way forward.
- #12 Hook98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 8,926 reviews2015Developer: Maciej TargoniPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.7hMean: 4.1h≥1hr: 83%
HOOK is a short minimal, puzzle game.
- #13 The Beginner's Guide98% matchVery Positive88% of 23,582 reviews2015Developer: Everything Unlimited Ltd.Platforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.6hMean: 2.2h≥1hr: 85%
The Beginner's Guide is a narrative video game from Davey Wreden, the creator of The Stanley Parable. It lasts about an hour and a half and has no traditional mechanics, no goals or objectives. Instead, it tells the story of a person struggling to deal with something they do not understand.
- #14 LYNE98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 8,247 reviews2014Developer: Thomas BowkerPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.5hMean: 9.3h≥1hr: 88%
Deceptively simple. Infinitely complex. LYNE is a minimalist puzzle game that will knot your brain as it calms your soul. Connect the shapes. Fill the board. Lose yourself in the interflowing paths of LYNE.
- #15 NaissanceE98% matchVery Positive84% of 4,457 reviews2014Developer: Limasse FivePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 42mMean: 3.8h≥1hr: 44%
NaissanceE is an obscure and magical first person exploration game, a philosophical trip and an artistic experience. The adventure takes place in a primitive mysterious structure and the game mainly consists to explore and feel the deep and strong ambiance of this atemporal world.
- #16 Understand98% matchVery Positive91% of 848 reviews2020Developer: Artless GamesPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 2.2hMean: 6.2h≥1hr: 68%
Understand is an experimental puzzle game about guessing rules. In each level, you have to figure out the rules through trial and error, then draw a line satisfying all rules.
- #17 Control, I'm Not Coming Back97% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 6,795 reviews2026Developer: Desborde GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac
Control, I'm Not Coming Back is a short and emotional narrative game about a lost astronaut searching for a reason to keep going forward while facing the emptiness of space. Inspired by the Hopecore aesthetic, it’s a story about positivism, friendship and our human connection with Voyager 1.
- #18 Dancing Line97% matchVery Positive93% of 1,690 reviews2026Developer: SomnartisPublisher: Cheetah Technology Corporation LimitedPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.3hMean: 7.2h≥1hr: 80%
Guide an ever-growing Line through a multiple of environments, listening carefully to the music. Tap the screen to make a sharp turn, avoiding obstacles and reacting to the World changing before your eyes.
- #19 14 Minesweeper Variants96% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 1,681 reviews2022Developer: Alith GamesPublisher: Artless GamesPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 9.7hMean: 38.0h≥1hr: 82%
Minesweeper but the rules are changing.
- #20 Nicotine VS Fulanwang96% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 2,555 reviews2024Developer: 理塘时报游戏制作组Publisher: 理塘锐刻科技发行Platforms: Windows
brief introductionNicotine vs. Furong Wangyuan "is a brain pumping game that takes place in a fantasy world called" Litang County ". Players will play as" Ding Zhen ", defeat Furong Wangyuan, and gradually uncover the truth about their ability to manipulate the level of Sharp Cut 5
- #21 Kairo95% matchMostly Positive74% of 1,755 reviews2013Developer: Locked Door PuzzlePublisher: Lupus Studios LimitedPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.0hMean: 3.5h≥1hr: 74%
Enter the lost world of Kairo. Explore vast abandoned monuments. Bring strange and ancient machinery back to life. Slowly uncover the true purpose of Kairo and fulfil a great destiny.Kairo is an atmospheric 3D exploration and puzzle solving game.
- #22 Mycopunk94% matchVery Positive88% of 4,728 reviews2025Developer: Pigeons at PlayPublisher: Devolver DigitalPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.2hMean: 15.7h≥1hr: 84%
Cut through fungal aliens in this hyper-customizable, mission based looter shooter. Hundreds of hand-crafted upgrades, 4-player co-op, and a little roach man. What’s not to love?
- #23 Moncage93% matchVery Positive92% of 5,555 reviews2021Developer: OptillusionPublisher: XDPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.2hMean: 3.1h≥1hr: 69%
Moncage is a unique puzzle adventure game where you explore a fascinating world trapped inside a mysterious cube. With each face displaying a unique scene, you’ll have to leverage the illusions and discover the hidden links to solve the puzzle.
- #24 Over The Void93% matchMixed66% of 163 reviews2014Developer: Exquisite GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.7hMean: 3.7h≥1hr: 75%
"Over The Void" is an experience, an exploration of a strange, beautiful and sometimes psychedelic universe!
- #25 LEGO® Voyagers92% matchVery Positive88% of 3,247 reviews2025Developer: Light Brick StudioPublisher: Annapurna InteractivePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.3hMean: 16.3h≥1hr: 81%
From the makers of LEGO® Builder's Journey comes a new 2-player co-op adventure about friendship and play. When two friends make it their mission to rescue an abandoned spaceship, they embark on a journey beyond their wildest dreams.
- #26 Sudoku Universe / 数独宇宙92% matchVery Positive95% of 3,214 reviews2017Developer: KonstructorsPublisher: Hook GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 4.4hMean: 11.5h≥1hr: 87%
Making the best Sudoku game on Steam.
- #27 Induction91% matchVery Positive90% of 191 reviews2017Developer: Bryan GalePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 42mMean: 6.0h≥1hr: 43%
Induction is an abstract puzzle game about time travel and paradoxes. As you master its logic, Induction will rewire how you think about cause and effect.
- #28 Monument Valley 390% matchVery Positive93% of 2,349 reviews2025Developer: ustwo gamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.3hMean: 32.4h≥1hr: 81%
Set sail for a world-changing adventure as you guide Noor in their quest through a series of mind-bending illusions and atmospheric puzzles. Can you unlock the secrets of the mysterious world – and the meaning behind the Sacred Light?
- #29 English Country Tune91% matchVery Positive81% of 453 reviews2012Developer: increpare gamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 12mMean: 2.1h≥1hr: 20%
English Country Tune is a luxuriant abstract 3D puzzle game containing more than a hundred levels situated throughout 17 worlds.
- #30 Funi Raccoon Game90% matchOverwhelmingly Positive99% of 1,886 reviews2026Developer: CrayonPublisher: The Crayon Eating CompanyPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.9hMean: 3.1h≥1hr: 74%
Explore a series of whimsical, interconnected worlds to steal everything not nailed down. Make a garbage bin a garbage home :)
- #31 With You90% matchVery Positive89% of 2,894 reviews2022Developer: Carol MertzPublisher: Insatiable CyclePlatforms: Windows, Mac, Linux
With You is a cooperative two-player puzzle-playground. It's a tiny game that hopes to inspire couples to connect, communicate, and collaborate.
- #32 4D Golf88% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 808 reviews2024Developer: CodeParadePlatforms: Windows, Mac, Linux
Explore higher dimensions... with golf! Conquer mind-bending challenges, design your own 4D courses, and unlock new worlds and accessories as you golf your way through the 4th dimension and beyond!
- #33 Chess for idiots88% matchVery Positive93% of 1,585 reviews2024Developer: Polish HackerPlatforms: Windows
The first intellectually non-discriminatory chess variant. Instead of thinking, just move your pieces in one of the many absurd ways!
- #34 HER TREES : PUZZLE DREAM87% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 2,015 reviews2026Developer: StonePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.9hMean: 2.5h≥1hr: 86%
HER TREES : PUZZLE DREAM is a unique point-and-click puzzle game where you move and combine objects to solve puzzles. Unravel the strange puzzles hidden in your dreams.
- #35 RUSH88% matchVery Positive90% of 1,268 reviews2010Developer: Two TribesPublisher: Two Tribes PublishingPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 42mMean: 4.5h≥1hr: 44%
From the twisted puzzle minds behind the award winning Toki Tori comes a new game, simply called RUSH. Fortunately for fans of high quality puzzle games, RUSH is anything but simple. In the game's fully three dimensional levels, players need to guide cubes to color coded exit points using Conveyor belts, Warps, Stops Signs, Splits and...
- #36 Trainatic87% matchVery Positive90% of 1,114 reviews2025Developer: Ryan ForresterPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.1hMean: 7.8h≥1hr: 86%
Trainatic is an explosive incremental train-building game! Upgrade your cars, gather resources, and unlock powerful synergies to chug further down the track.
- #37 14 Minesweeper Variants 286% matchVery Positive97% of 397 reviews2024Developer: Alith GamesPublisher: Artless GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac
Minesweeper but the rules are changing, again.
- #38 Project Rhombus86% matchVery Positive93% of 1,403 reviews2017Developer: SEROSOOPublisher: PsychoFlux EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 30mMean: 3.1h≥1hr: 39%
Project Rhombus is a rhythm-based casual action game that combines exciting electronic music with stylish flat design. Hold on as long as possible, blocking the oncoming arrows moving to the beat.
- #39 Disillusion86% matchVery Positive94% of 997 reviews2021Developer: Disillusion DevPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.1hMean: 4.7h≥1hr: 55%
A mysterious muse calls upon you to investigate a Large tower in an oneiric land.
- #40 Lines X86% matchVery Positive82% of 986 reviews2017Developer: KonstructorsPublisher: Hook GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.3hMean: 28.5h≥1hr: 58%
Beautiful & relaxing Numberlink puzzles.
- #41 Maxwell's puzzling demon85% matchVery Positive98% of 428 reviews2024Developer: muratsubo GamesPlatforms: Windows
"Thermodynamic" puzzle where Maxwell's demon does work of block-pushing. Deal those hot blocks with cold blocks so that the demon doesn't get burnt.
- #42 ETHEREAL86% matchVery Positive89% of 170 reviews2019Developer: Nicolás RecabarrenPublisher: Nonsense ArtsPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 36mMean: 3.1h≥1hr: 38%
A profound experience that carries players into an unknown and mysterious world surrounded by carefully designed puzzles...
- #43 100 hidden snails85% matchVery Positive94% of 600 reviews2020Developer: Anatoliy LoginovskikhPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 36mMean: 4.4h≥1hr: 43%
Hidden object game in a surreal style. Extremely hard!
- #44 ISLANDS: Non-Places86% matchVery Positive83% of 373 reviews2016Developer: Carl BurtonPublisher: Carlburton LlcPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 42mMean: 1.4h≥1hr: 22%
The familiar becomes magical in this critically acclaimed interactive artscape. Explore ten scenes inspired by the everyday and let your expectations of reality be transformed. Carl Burton's other work has been featured in the New York Times, Serial, Colossal, and Medium.
- #45 64.085% matchVery Positive90% of 1,493 reviews2017Developer: rebel rabbitPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 2.2hMean: 4.5h≥1hr: 68%
64.0 is a minimal fast-paced arcade game, where you shoot the squares that have the same color as the background.
- #46 Away86% matchMixed49% of 1,363 reviews2018Developer: NipoBoxPublisher: NipoBox PublishingPlatforms: Windows
Away — is a short game telling about the hero's death experience, performed in a gloomy black and white style.
- #47 Lines Infinite85% matchVery Positive92% of 588 reviews2017Developer: KonstructorsPublisher: Hook GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.0hMean: 3.4h≥1hr: 63%
Beautiful & relaxing Numberlink puzzles.
- #48 Idle Spiral85% matchMostly Positive80% of 1,904 reviews2022Developer: Idle System, Inc.Platforms: Windows, MacMedian: 3.7hMean: 117.2h≥1hr: 66%
This is a beautiful "Idle", "Incremental" game based on spirals and mathematics. Your goal is to make the spiral grow farther and farther from the origin. The game is very simple, but it is very deep and can be enjoyed for a long time!
- #49 🔴 Circles85% matchVery Positive89% of 283 reviews2017Developer: Jeroen WimmersPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 1.5hMean: 6.7h≥1hr: 62%
Circles is an abstract puzzle game that takes your mind off things. No words, no distractions: an invitation to experiment. Relax, let your mind wander and discover the puzzling possibilities of circles.
- #50 GashiShachiNoSachi84% matchVery Positive95% of 157 reviews2021Developer: XPLORER SIXPlatforms: Windows
Virtual Internet
- #51 Press Any Key83% matchVery Positive97% of 430 reviews2024Developer: LostVolBytesPlatforms: Windows
Just press any key.
- #52 NIDANA83% matchVery Positive86% of 227 reviews2025Developer: lvl374Publisher: PLAYISMPlatforms: Windows
She continues to dream. A first-person dream simulator where you explore a corner of a dream.
- #53 Life Tastes Like Cardboard83% matchVery Positive96% of 337 reviews2019Developer: DemensaPlatforms: Windows
A game about boredom and self-pity. It's about myself mostly. You walk around and press the 'interact' button. Sorry for making this.
- #54 Lingo83% matchVery Positive94% of 829 reviews2021Developer: Brenton WildesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.8hMean: 29.7h≥1hr: 76%
Lingo is a first person word puzzle game with a large, abstract world to explore. With its epiphany-driven gameplay and impossible geometry, Lingo provides a unique and nonlinear experience.
- #55 Ouros83% matchVery Positive96% of 281 reviews2024Developer: Michael KammPlatforms: Windows, Mac, Linux
Ouros is a calming puzzle game about forming beautiful curves in a serene space. Find your flow as you nudge, bend, and stretch curves into pleasing shapes, and discover the inherent mathematical beauty of Ouros.
- #56 Nothing83% matchVery Positive92% of 166 reviews2021Developer: Gamepals StudiosPlatforms: Windows
Prepare your body, to do nothing for a few hours.
- #57 FOTONICA83% matchVery Positive86% of 885 reviews2014Developer: Santa RagionePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 5.4hMean: 5.7h≥1hr: 88%
Ever wondered what running at 140mph feels like? FOTONICA is a first-person game about the thrill of speed and traveling flawlessly through complex environments.FOTONICA is simple, but is not easy: it follows a tradition of arcade games that are easy to pick up and almost impossible to master.
- #58 Hook 282% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 775 reviews2022Developer: Maciej TargoniPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.9hMean: 3.6h≥1hr: 81%
A minimal, relaxing puzzle about unhooking hooks — now with an extra dimension.
- #59 糟糕!他们太爱我了怎么办?82% matchMixed62% of 425 reviews2024Developer: Free StudioPlatforms: Windows
You'll immerse yourself in first-person perspective, encountering four boys with diverse personalities and appearances, embarking on various sweet love stories with them. The aloof boss, the gentle neighbor, the adorable coffeeboy, or the platonic friend? Among them, who will be your final choice?
- #60 Fickle Card Legend82% matchMixed67% of 1,074 reviews2026Developer: 偶尔不帅Platforms: Windows
A side-scrolling, non-turn-based card battle game. Level up, collect gear, and challenge stages and bosses with a unique card-clash combat system. Designed for the '80s generation who are tired of modern generic titles. No AFK, no easy wins. New-gen players, choose wisely.


