Top Psychological Games
60+ psychological games ranked by player tags and tunable re-ranking. Related tags include Story Rich, Singleplayer, Adventure, Atmospheric.
Recommended Psychological Games

Among Us
An online and local party game of teamwork and betrayal for 4-15 players...in space!

Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice
From the makers of Heavenly Sword, Enslaved: Odyssey to the West, and DmC: Devil May Cry, comes a warrior’s brutal journey into myth and madness. Set in the Viking age, a broken Celtic warrior embarks on a haunting vision quest into Viking Hell to fight for the soul of her dead lover.
View all 57 games
- #1 Among Us98% matchVery Positive92% of 749,106 reviews2018Developer: InnerslothPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 12.0hMean: 31.2h≥1hr: 93%
An online and local party game of teamwork and betrayal for 4-15 players...in space!
- #2 Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice98% matchVery Positive90% of 76,656 reviews2017Developer: Ninja TheoryPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.3hMean: 13.0h≥1hr: 86%
From the makers of Heavenly Sword, Enslaved: Odyssey to the West, and DmC: Devil May Cry, comes a warrior’s brutal journey into myth and madness. Set in the Viking age, a broken Celtic warrior embarks on a haunting vision quest into Viking Hell to fight for the soul of her dead lover.
- #3 Buckshot Roulette96% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 126,636 reviews2024Developer: Mike KlubnikaPublisher: CRITICAL REFLEXPlatforms: Windows, LinuxMedian: 2.7hMean: 8.4h≥1hr: 80%
Play Russian roulette with a 12-gauge shotgun. Four enter. One leaves. Roll the dice with your life. Good luck!
- #4 SILENT HILL 294% matchVery Positive95% of 65,757 reviews2024Developer: Bloober Team SAPublisher: KONAMIPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 18.5hMean: 27.1h≥1hr: 93%
Investigating a letter from his late wife, James returns to where they made so many memories - Silent Hill. What he finds is a ghost town, prowled by disturbing monsters and cloaked in deep fog. Confront the monsters, solve puzzles, and search for traces of your wife in this remake of SILENT HILL 2.
- #5 The Stanley Parable94% matchVery Positive92% of 45,837 reviews2013Developer: Galactic CafePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.4hMean: 8.8h≥1hr: 79%
The Stanley Parable is a first person exploration game. You will play as Stanley, and you will not play as Stanley. You will follow a story, you will not follow a story. You will have a choice, you will have no choice. The game will end, the game will never end.
- #6 The Coffin of Andy and Leyley93% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 39,585 reviews2023Developer: Kit9 StudioPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.5hMean: 13.5h≥1hr: 88%
Walk-n-talk adventure with light puzzling. Brother and sister practice cannibalism after witnessing a botched satanic ritual.
- #7 Milk inside a bag of milk inside a bag of milk92% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 34,372 reviews2020Developer: Nikita KryukovPublisher: Nikita Igorevich StudioPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 24mMean: 8.4h≥1hr: 11%
A short story about what sort of challenges everyday little things can be. Help the girl buy milk, be the first not to disappoint her.
- #8 Superliminal90% matchVery Positive95% of 34,206 reviews2020Developer: Pillow CastlePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.0hMean: 9.1h≥1hr: 85%
Perception is reality. In this mind-bending first-person puzzler, you escape a surreal dream world through solving impossible puzzles using the ambiguity of depth and perspective.
- #9 Cry of Fear89% matchVery Positive89% of 87,694 reviews2013Developer: Team PsykskallarPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.3hMean: 7.8h≥1hr: 57%
Cry of Fear is a psychological single-player and co-op horror game set in a deserted town filled with horrific creatures and nightmarish delusions. You play as a young man desperately searching for answers in the cold Scandinavian night, finding his way through the city as he slowly descends into madness.
- #10 Mouthwashing88% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 38,851 reviews2024Developer: Wrong OrganPublisher: CRITICAL REFLEXPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.8hMean: 3.4h≥1hr: 90%
The five crew members of the Tulpar are stranded in the empty reaches of space, shrouded in perpetual sunset. God is not watching.
- #11 NEEDY STREAMER OVERLOAD88% matchVery Positive94% of 58,305 reviews2022Developer: WSS playgroundPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 3.6hMean: 18.6h≥1hr: 82%
NEEDY STREAMER OVERLOAD is a “multi-ending ADV” depicting daily life with “OMGkawaiiAngel”, a young girl with a rather extreme need for approval attempting to become the #1 “Internet Angel” (streamer).
- #12 Until Then83% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 19,464 reviews2024Developer: Polychroma GamesPublisher: Maximum EntertainmentPlatforms: Windows, LinuxMedian: 7.0hMean: 11.2h≥1hr: 76%
A fateful meeting sets off a chain reaction, upending Mark's life. People disappear and memories prove unreliable. Uncover a hidden truth with Mark and his friends in this narrative adventure and race to unravel the mystery before it's too late.
- #13 The NOexistenceN of you AND me83% matchVery Positive93% of 22,293 reviews2024Developer: 0x0Real StudioPublisher: Nino GamesPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 2.5hMean: 18.7h≥1hr: 70%
Use "game" as a medium to showcase the world of "you/girl". Explore the truth of "you/girl/world" through the form of a "visual novel".
- #14 Alice: Madness Returns83% matchVery Positive91% of 31,074 reviews2011Developer: Spicy Horse GamesPublisher: Electronic ArtsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.7hMean: 11.2h≥1hr: 69%
Alice: Madness Returns is a third-person, single-player, action adventure platformer. Visit the grim reality of Victorian London and travel to the beautiful yet ghastly Wonderland to uncover the root of Alice's madness.
- #15 Higurashi When They Cry Hou - Ch.1 Onikakushi82% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 6,855 reviews2015Developer: 07th ExpansionPublisher: MangaGamerPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 4.0hMean: 21.5h≥1hr: 85%
Higurashi When They Cry is a sound novel. The music, backgrounds and characters work together to create a world that is the stage of a novel for the user to read. They laugh and cry and get angry. The user takes the point of view of the protagonist to experience the story.
- #16 Psychonauts 282% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 14,528 reviews2021Developer: Double Fine ProductionsPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 12.9hMean: 15.8h≥1hr: 80%
Combining quirky missions and mysterious conspiracies, Psychonauts 2 is a platform-adventure game with cinematic style and tons of customizable psychic powers.
- #17 SILENT HILL f80% matchVery Positive80% of 29,564 reviews2025Developer: NeoBards Entertainment Ltd.Publisher: KONAMIPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 13.0hMean: 24.3h≥1hr: 90%
Hinako's hometown is engulfed in fog, driving her to fight grotesque monsters and solve eerie puzzles. Uncover the disturbing beauty hidden in terror.
- #18 Milk outside a bag of milk outside a bag of milk78% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 22,405 reviews2021Developer: Nikita KryukovPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.6hMean: 7.5h≥1hr: 79%
A sequel to Milk inside a bag of milk inside a bag of milk. Dive into demented and bizarre world once again and help the girl become a little happier.
- #19 The Test78% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 20,140 reviews2020Developer: Randumb StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 30mMean: 2.8h≥1hr: 23%
You will answer a series of questions that will reveal truths from deep within. These questions may make you uncomfortable, but with great knowledge comes great sacrifice. Can you make it all the way through The Test, and if you do, are you sure you want the answers you seek?
- #20 Viewfinder77% matchVery Positive95% of 13,334 reviews2023Developer: Sad Owl StudiosPublisher: Thunderful PublishingPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.3hMean: 4.3h≥1hr: 75%
Challenge perception, redefine reality, and reshape the world around you with an instant camera. Viewfinder is a new single player game offering gamers hours of interesting and fun experiences while uncovering the mysteries left behind.
- #21 INDIKA75% matchVery Positive89% of 9,627 reviews2024Developer: Odd MeterPublisher: 11 bit studiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.3hMean: 6.0h≥1hr: 93%
Play a third-person, story-driven game set in alternative Russia at the turn of the XIX century where religious visions clash with harsh reality. INDIKA tells the story of a young nun who sets off on a journey of self-discovery with the most unusual companion by her side, the devil himself.
- #22 93, Kuindzhi74% matchVery Positive94% of 6,325 reviews2026Developer: Nikita Igorevich StudioPublisher: Smysl MediaPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.3hMean: 1.6h≥1hr: 82%
Kuindzhi, 93 is an atmospheric first-person narrative vignette about an 18-year-old boy from Donbas. The story takes us to March 2022, when the world changed forever — into a space where the past, fears, and doubts find their voice.
- #23 My name is You and it's the only unusual thing in my life75% matchVery Positive80% of 912 reviews2019Developer: Nikita Igorevich StudioPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.0hMean: 4.1h≥1hr: 52%
This is you, and this – is You. Both of you have something in common – exceptionality in a monotonous moment of time, when meaningless decisions have to be made. Or meaningful, to such an extent, that there is nothing left once they are made.
- #24 REFLEXIA Prototype ver.74% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 7,584 reviews2022Developer: MAHOUMAIDENPublisher: Nikita KryukovPlatforms: Windows, LinuxMedian: 48mMean: 3.6h≥1hr: 38%
REFLEXIA's story starts out as a parody of its genre and ends as a psychological drama.
- #25 missed messages.74% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 15,554 reviews2019Developer: Angela HePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 36mMean: 3.0h≥1hr: 18%
‘goth gf’s iPhone’ airdrops you - accept or decline? A love/horror story about life, death, & memes.
- #26 A Space for the Unbound73% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 7,888 reviews2023Developer: MojikenPublisher: Toge ProductionsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.9hMean: 7.0h≥1hr: 82%
A magical adventure about two high school sweethearts set at the end of their school days - and the end of the world. Explore a crumbling town and help friends face their inner demons, which could be the key to stopping reality itself disintegrating. And don’t forget to pet the cats.
- #27 Raging Loop73% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 11,351 reviews2017Developer: KEMCOPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 24.2hMean: 60.5h≥1hr: 83%
The feast has begun, can you escape the village alive?
- #28 Psychopomp72% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 7,721 reviews2024Developer: Fading ClubPlatforms: Windows
Your entire life has been a lie. There are catacombs under every home and building, stretching down for miles. Something calls you deeper into the labyrinth. Delve into the depths, and discover the monstrosities below.
- #29 Psychopomp GOLD71% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 5,426 reviews2024Developer: Fading ClubPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.7hMean: 5.3h≥1hr: 69%
Psychopomp is BACK. The catacombs stretch down farther than ever before. Your entire life has been a lie. Delve into the depths, and discover the horrors that lie below. More realms, more modes, more secrets. An ancient voice calls to you from the center of the earth. Will you answer it?
- #30 The Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope72% matchMostly Positive74% of 10,814 reviews2020Developer: Supermassive GamesPublisher: BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment EuropePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.3hMean: 8.2h≥1hr: 95%
Trapped and isolated in the abandoned town of Little Hope, 4 college students and their teacher must escape the nightmarish apparitions that relentlessly pursue them through an impenetrable fog.
- #31 Looking Up I See Only A Ceiling70% matchVery Positive88% of 3,595 reviews2023Developer: silver978Publisher: IndieArkPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.3hMean: 2.9h≥1hr: 58%
A short psychological adventure about a stressed girl who wants to explore her ceiling.
- #32 Yume Nikki71% matchVery Positive94% of 10,656 reviews2018Developer: kikiyamaPublisher: PLAYISMPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 54mMean: 70.8h≥1hr: 46%
This is a game in which you traverse the extremely dark world inside a dream.
- #33 How Fish Is Made70% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 5,711 reviews2022Developer: Wrong OrganPlatforms: Windows
Are sardines trustworthy? Are you? Do you want to be? How Fish is Made is a janky little jaunt through the world of surrealist storytelling. Now featuring a Katamari-like DLC!
- #34 Control, I'm Not Coming Back69% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 6,795 reviews2026Developer: Desborde GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac
Control, I'm Not Coming Back is a short and emotional narrative game about a lost astronaut searching for a reason to keep going forward while facing the emptiness of space. Inspired by the Hopecore aesthetic, it’s a story about positivism, friendship and our human connection with Voyager 1.
- #35 INMOST70% matchVery Positive91% of 7,373 reviews2020Developer: Hidden Layer GamesPublisher: ChucklefishPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 3.3hMean: 4.2h≥1hr: 77%
Escape the depths of an otherworldly labyrinth in this cinematic puzzle platformer. Explore a hauntingly beautiful world, with three playable characters, in one dark, interconnected story.
- #36 Shady Part of Me70% matchVery Positive94% of 3,485 reviews2020Developer: Douze DixièmesPublisher: Focus EntertainmentPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.2hMean: 4.4h≥1hr: 77%
Overcome emotional struggles across a touching narrative filled with twists and surprises. Embark on a dream-like journey, with breathtaking artistic direction and the enthralling voice of Hannah Murray (Game of Thrones, Skins).
- #37 5D Chess With Multiverse Time Travel69% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 8,990 reviews2020Developer: Conor PetersenPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.7hMean: 5.9h≥1hr: 62%
It's the first ever chess variant with spatial, temporal, and parallel dimensions. It's 5D Chess With Multiverse Time Travel! Move pieces back in time to create branching timelines. Send a rook to a parallel dimension. Protect your kings in the present and in the past!
- #38 The Town of Light70% matchMostly Positive79% of 2,833 reviews2016Developer: LKAPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.4hMean: 4.3h≥1hr: 90%
12 March 1938, Renée, 16, was ripped out of her world, her only fault was that of not knowing her place in the world.
- #39 Eliza70% matchVery Positive91% of 1,760 reviews2019Developer: ZachtronicsPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.3hMean: 5.5h≥1hr: 73%
Eliza is a visual novel about an AI counseling program, the people who develop it, and the people who use it. Follow Evelyn Ishino-Aubrey as she reconnects with people from her past, gets to know the people of Seattle who use Eliza for counseling, and decides the course of her future.
- #40 THE CORRIDOR69% matchVery Positive94% of 3,653 reviews2020Developer: Thomas MackinnonPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.1hMean: 7.5h≥1hr: 53%
THE CORRIDOR is a 20-30 minute experience about the relationship between player and game.
- #41 AL QMRAH RESTAURANT - مطبخ القمرة70% matchMixed50% of 295 reviews2024Developer: M4DOOMPlatforms: Windows
Survive the night in AL QMRAH RESTAURANT with a 4-Player co-op survival horror set in a real-life restaurant, players take on the roles of restaurant workers completing closing tasks while facing haunted kitchen creatures and keeping the restaurant stable to find their way out.
- #42 Martha Is Dead69% matchMostly Positive79% of 3,957 reviews2022Developer: LKAPublisher: Wired ProductionsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.5hMean: 6.6h≥1hr: 89%
Set in 1944 Italy, Martha Is Dead is an award-winning dark psychological thriller where the lines between truth, superstition, and tragedy blur. Explore a haunting countryside, uncover disturbing memories, and peel back layers of mystery. Every choice shapes the nightmare…are you ready to face it?
- #43 Wednesdays67% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 2,082 reviews2025Developer: Pierre CorbinaisPublisher: ARTE FrancePlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 54mMean: 21.9h≥1hr: 49%
"The hardest part is not to speak up. It’s being heard." Part video game, part graphic novel, Wednesdays seeks to raise awareness about child sexual abuse through a surprisingly hope-filled story.
- #44 Insomnia: Theater in the Head67% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 3,057 reviews2022Developer: Perfect Day StudioPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 1.3hMean: 3.8h≥1hr: 66%
Hickory dickory dock. The city's deep in sleep. The clock's ticking. The sheep's bouncing. Hickory dickory dock. The girl tosses again, only with more things swarming into her head... In this Point & Click puzzle game "Insomnia", the show in the head is rolling on again. Alas, any sleep tonight...
- #45 Away69% matchMixed49% of 1,363 reviews2018Developer: NipoBoxPublisher: NipoBox PublishingPlatforms: Windows
Away — is a short game telling about the hero's death experience, performed in a gloomy black and white style.
- #46 Summer of '5867% matchVery Positive89% of 4,953 reviews2021Developer: EMIKA_GAMESPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.7hMean: 4.3h≥1hr: 80%
In the summer of 2008. The main character, at the request of followers, goes to Russia to explore the abandoned camp "Yunost". Locals say that this place is inhabited by restless souls. This will need to be checked.
- #47 Lost in Vivo66% matchVery Positive91% of 4,007 reviews2018Developer: KIRAPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.4hMean: 4.8h≥1hr: 80%
A horror game about claustrophobia. During a storm your service dog is forced down a broken sewer drain. You find the nearest sewer entrance and run in after it. Along the way you will meet others that are also stricken by abnormal or psychological fear.
- #48 GNOSIA66% matchVery Positive94% of 5,158 reviews2022Developer: Petit DepottoPublisher: PLAYISMPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 7.3hMean: 15.3h≥1hr: 91%
The Gnosia lie. Pretending to be human, they’ll get in close, trick and deceive, and then eliminate one victim at a time...
- #49 DEATH NOTE Killer Within65% matchVery Positive85% of 2,746 reviews2024Developer: Grounding Inc.Publisher: Bandai Namco Entertainment Inc.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 2.6hMean: 13.2h≥1hr: 77%
DEATH NOTE Killer Within is an online social deduction game for up to 10 players. Players will be split into two teams with different objectives. To win the game, players will need to figure out each other’s identities and either eliminate L who threatens Kira's power or seize the Death Note.
- #50 Your Turn To Die -Death Game By Majority-65% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 4,472 reviews2023Developer: NankidaiPublisher: 0UP GAMESPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 7.2hMean: 13.5h≥1hr: 81%
Your Turn To Die -Death Game By Majority- is a multi-ending horror adventure game. Sara Chidouin returns home from school late one night to discover that something's gone terribly wrong. When she comes to, she finds herself, her friend Joe, and 9 other people trapped in a mysterious place.
- #51 Masochisia66% matchVery Positive84% of 435 reviews2015Developer: OldbloodPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.8hMean: 3.2h≥1hr: 85%
A young man discovers through a series of hallucinations that he will grow up to become a violent psychopath. How will he respond to these revelations? Can he change his fate? Can you even... change fate...
- #52 Super Sus65% matchMostly Positive72% of 3,113 reviews2024Developer: GIANT INTERACTIVE HK LIMITEDPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 48mMean: 6.5h≥1hr: 46%
Welcome to join the multiplayer social deduction game - Super Sus! Engage in intense gameplay with global players, as you strategize to safeguard your spaceship from the cunning Impostors determined to sabotage the mission and eliminate everyone aboard!
- #53 Among Us 3D: VR65% matchMostly Positive74% of 2,780 reviews2022Developer: Schell GamesPublisher: InnerslothPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 54mMean: 2.7h≥1hr: 47%
The definitive social deduction party game in virtual reality! Can the Crewmates survive, or will Impostors take over? Roles, Emergency Meetings, deception, sabotages, tasks: enjoy your favorite brand of chaos from the original Among Us with a VR twist.
- #54 The Cat Lady64% matchVery Positive94% of 6,305 reviews2013Developer: Harvester GamesPublisher: Screen 7Platforms: WindowsMedian: 3.2hMean: 6.0h≥1hr: 91%
The Cat Lady follows Susan Ashworth, a lonely 40-year old on the verge of suicide. She has no family, no friends and no hope for a better future. One day she discovers that five strangers will come along and change everything...
- #55 Digimon Survive64% matchMostly Positive79% of 3,741 reviews2022Developer: HYDE, Inc.Publisher: Bandai Namco Entertainment Inc.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 4.9hMean: 17.7h≥1hr: 85%
Digimon Survive presents a hybrid visual novel and tactical RPG set in a mysterious world filled with dangerous monsters and deadly battles that will test your ability to survive.
- #56 Twin Mirror64% matchMostly Positive77% of 1,737 reviews2021Developer: DON'T NODPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.2hMean: 8.8h≥1hr: 79%
The small town of Basswood will be changed forever by ex-investigative journalist Sam Higgs in this thrilling narrative experience from award-winning studio DON'T NOD. Will you find the truth – no matter the cost?
- #57 Lorelei and the Laser Eyes63% matchVery Positive94% of 3,287 reviews2024Developer: SimogoPublisher: Annapurna InteractivePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 8.5hMean: 12.8h≥1hr: 82%
The stage is set. Imagine an old baroque manor, perhaps a hotel or a museum, somewhere in central Europe. A woman wanders in search of answers.
