Top Early Access Games
60+ early access games ranked by player tags and tunable re-ranking. Related tags include Action, Multiplayer, Indie, Shooter.
Recommended Early Access Games

Estranged: The Departure
Estranged: The Departure follows the story of a fisherman, stranded on a mysterious island during a violent storm. Little does he know his adventure has just begun, and the island is home to more than it first seems.

Touhou Big Big Battle
just a touhou rts game
View all 50 games
- #1 Estranged: The Departure98% matchVery Positive86% of 2,337 reviews2020Developer: Alan EdwardesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.1hMean: 8.9h≥1hr: 51%
Estranged: The Departure follows the story of a fisherman, stranded on a mysterious island during a violent storm. Little does he know his adventure has just begun, and the island is home to more than it first seems.
- #2 Touhou Big Big Battle98% matchVery Positive80% of 4,037 reviews2018Developer: MyACG StudioPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.9hMean: 22.0h≥1hr: 60%
just a touhou rts game
- #3 The Archotek Project98% matchMixed56% of 1,085 reviews2017Developer: The Archotek Project TeamPublisher: The Archotek Project TeamPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6mMean: 30.5h≥1hr: 27%
The Archotek Project focuses on a multiplayer experience, giving you the chance to play with your friends or with new people on dedicated servers. Play as the dinosaur as you explore vibrant and exotic locations within the game, taking control of unique species from the fossil record.
- #4 Prismata97% matchVery Positive81% of 1,225 reviews2018Developer: Lunarch StudiosPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 5.3hMean: 7.4h≥1hr: 94%
A perfect-information strategy game inspired by RTS, deckbuilders, and board games. Choose from three distinct technology classes and outwit your foes by snowballing your starting resources into a powerful cybernetic army. ABSOLUTELY NO PAY-TO-WIN.
- #5 Terra Incognita Chapter One: The Descendant96% matchMixed63% of 1,063 reviews2015Developer: Back To Basics GamingPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.1hMean: 4.0h≥1hr: 89%
Terra Incognita is a classic role playing game. The world of Terra is slowly falling into chaos. A great war is coming and It's time to take up arms against a corrupt royal family. You must travel across this huge world and unite the nations of Terra, recruiting comrades along the way.
- #6 Dark and Darker93% matchMixed65% of 85,791 reviews2024Developer: IRONMACEPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.0hMean: 36.4h≥1hr: 73%
An unforgiving hardcore fantasy FPS dungeon PvPvE adventure. Band together with your friends and use your courage, wits, and cunning to uncover mythical treasures, defeat gruesome monsters, while staying one step ahead of the other devious treasure-hunters.
- #7 Golf Galore92% matchVery Positive81% of 347 reviews2018Developer: Hough StudioPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 1.3hMean: 3.0h≥1hr: 57%
Golf Galore is an online multiplayer Mini Golf game with crazy mechanics. You can teleport with portals, dodge saw blades, shoot out of cannons, and much more.
- #8 Quake Champions91% matchMostly Positive74% of 39,173 reviews2022Developer: id SoftwarePublisher: Bethesda SoftworksPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.6hMean: 31.0h≥1hr: 60%
Step into the Arena. Compete against players from around the world in this fast-paced shooter that combines the dark mythos of the original Quake with the skill-based competition of Quake III Arena. Become a Champion.
- #9 VRChat87% matchMostly Positive75% of 269,263 reviews2017Developer: VRChat Inc.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 3.0hMean: 176.7h≥1hr: 72%
Join our growing community as you explore, play, and help craft the future of social VR. Create worlds and custom avatars. Welcome to VRChat.
- #10 Chinese Chess87% matchMostly Positive74% of 224 reviews2017Developer: Wang WenxiPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 18mMean: 18.1h≥1hr: 30%
The most popular Chinese board game.
- #11 Midnight Carnival88% matchMostly Negative39% of 435 reviews2016Developer: Delusional GamesPublisher: Back To Basics GamingPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.0hMean: 3.4h≥1hr: 89%
Midnight Carnival is a Visual Novel with a dark and disturbing story and theme.
- #12 Windrose86% matchVery Positive87% of 53,040 reviews2026Developer: Kraken ExpressPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 20.3hMean: 33.3h≥1hr: 95%
Embark on a PvE survival adventure in the Age of Piracy. Fight on land and sea, solo or with friends. Build, craft and explore vast open world filled with dark secrets. Master soulslite combat and take on challenging bosses, command your ship and plunder unspoken treasures!
- #13 No Rest for the Wicked85% matchMostly Positive79% of 82,200 reviews2024Developer: Moon Studios GmbHPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 10.1hMean: 22.6h≥1hr: 87%
From Moon Studios, the award-winning creators of Ori and the Blind Forest and Ori and the Will of the Wisps, comes No Rest for the Wicked, a unique, visceral Action RPG set in a hand-crafted world with Souls-like combat. Featuring co-op for up to four players.
- #14 Bodycam84% matchVery Positive81% of 67,073 reviews2024Developer: Reissad StudioPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.8hMean: 17.1h≥1hr: 80%
Bodycam is the first tactical multiplayer FPS with a true body-camera view in Unreal Engine 5. Close-quarters combats feel raw and loud. Every angle, callout, and bullet matters. Play Deathmatch, Team Deathmatch, and Wingman on photoreal maps where teamplay, tactics, and clutch skill are key.
- #15 WARDOGS83% matchMostly Positive76% of 96,877 reviews2026Developer: BULKHEADPublisher: Team17Platforms: WindowsMedian: 30.4hMean: 43.3h≥1hr: 97%
WARDOGS is a TACTICAL ALL OUT WARFARE FPS where one hundred players split across three teams fight over the control zone. Set in the derelict industrial mountains of Eastern Europe on a destructible battlefield where teamwork pays and cash is king.
- #16 DEUS VULT | Online VR sword fighting85% matchMixed62% of 149 reviews2017Developer: raptor labPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 30mMean: 7.3h≥1hr: 36%
Fight against other medieval warriors all around the world! Deus Vult is an online medieval fighting game which uses cutting-edge weapon physics to make you feel like a real knight. Discover a world full of mystery, customize your character and FIGHT FOR GLORY!
- #17 Half Sword83% matchMostly Positive72% of 30,130 reviews2026Developer: Half Sword GamesPublisher: Game Seer PublishingPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 10.4hMean: 17.0h≥1hr: 87%
Half Sword is a physics-based medieval combat simulator featuring historically accurate XV-century arms and armor. We are not afraid to show the brutal nature of medieval combat with in-depth blood and gore features.
- #18 Head Shot83% matchMixed53% of 1,820 reviews2016Developer: Indie Game GroupPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.5hMean: 20.1h≥1hr: 93%
Head Shot is a Cartoon FPS Game. There are 5 perks of character and too many weapons ...
- #19 Enigmoon82% matchMostly Positive73% of 758 reviews2015Developer: Tupã GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.4hMean: 5.5h≥1hr: 96%
Metroidvania with challenging puzzles and free exploration as long as you have oxygen.
- #20 New kind of adventure83% matchMixed42% of 1,523 reviews2015Developer: Mint Age StudiosPublisher: Back To Basics GamingPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.9hMean: 3.4h≥1hr: 90%
New kind of adventure is a 3D adventure game with RPG elements. Mary hides in a wardrobe after her parents had a fight. She falls asleep. When Mary awakes, she discovers that she is in a beautiful, magical world with giant strawberries and magical druids!With her new friend Aquarius, Mary must find a way back to the real world!
- #21 Far Far West81% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 38,194 reviews2026Developer: Evil RaptorPublisher: Fireshine GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 7.7hMean: 13.4h≥1hr: 92%
Yee-haw, Cowboys! Team up in this chaotic 1-4 player co-op shooter. Journey to the Far Far West to blast monsters, sling spells, complete missions, and collect bounties. Work as a team to get in, get paid and get out (mostly) alive.
- #22 Carnal Instinct81% matchVery Positive82% of 5,723 reviews2021Developer: Team Carnal InstinctPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 5.4hMean: 49.1h≥1hr: 85%
Carnal Instinct is an Adult RPG with an emphasis on AAA quality visuals and compelling erotic interaction. You enter the world of Sabu a slave, but will forge your own destiny and shape the world itself in this realm of ancient gods, mythical creatures, and boundless lust.
- #23 Sunkenland79% matchVery Positive80% of 24,007 reviews2023Developer: Vector3 StudioPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 8.6hMean: 20.3h≥1hr: 88%
Get ready for a Waterworld-themed survival game with modular base building, sunken city scavenging, crafting, base defense, and invasions of NPC clans for resources and territory. Ready for the water apocalypse?
- #24 POLYGON79% matchMostly Positive75% of 37,025 reviews2020Developer: Redaster StudioPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 54mMean: 5.7h≥1hr: 48%
POLYGON is a tactical multiplayer team 1st person shooter. Using various weapons, you will battle with up to 32 players on large-scale maps. Properly managing your arsenal and skills, you will lead your team to victory!
- #25 Black Squad78% matchMostly Positive76% of 81,527 reviews2019Developer: VALOFEPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.8hMean: 36.0h≥1hr: 62%
Black Squad is a free-to-play military first-person-shooter. Players can master their skills and show off their strategies with a wide range of game maps, modes, and weapons to choose from. Join thousands of FPS players worldwide in one of the most played games on Steam!
- #26 Stay Out78% matchMixed69% of 31,337 reviews2019Developer: MOBITECH LLCPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 42mMean: 19.5h≥1hr: 37%
Stay Out - is a MMORPG with shooter elements, based on spirit of “stalking” - an urban exploration, searching and exploring mysterious, abandoned and forgotten by humanity pieces of our planet.
- #27 Little Square Things78% matchVery Positive88% of 81 reviews2019Developer: G.ReedPlatforms: Windows
Forget the box. Think outside the entire warehouse!
- #28 TOGETHER BnB78% matchMixed59% of 9,354 reviews2021Developer: AURORA GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.0hMean: 8.8h≥1hr: 78%
Through the development of the plot in the game, you will gradually cultivate feelings and trust with female tenants, and gradually develop a deeper and intimate romantic relationship, but the crisis behind will also emerge gradually...
- #29 Nobody - The Turnaround78% matchMixed60% of 14,307 reviews2022Developer: U.Ground Game StudioPublisher: Thermite GamesPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 12.1hMean: 24.2h≥1hr: 91%
Nobody – The Turnaround is a life simulator set in a parallel world that echoes modern society. Manage your time and resources carefully, strive to find a way through difficult times, and overcome the predicament you find yourself in.
- #30 Infection Free Zone77% matchVery Positive81% of 18,697 reviews2024Developer: Jutsu GamesPublisher: Games OperatorsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 7.3hMean: 19.0h≥1hr: 86%
Choose any real region from the world. Choose your base of operations, then rebuild and readapt the buildings around you to create a self-sustaining settlement. Take charge of a group of survivors from your city. And when the night falls - Defend the zone from the infected!
- #31 Titan Quest II77% matchVery Positive81% of 18,334 reviews2025Developer: Grimlore GamesPublisher: THQ NordicPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.0hMean: 18.3h≥1hr: 85%
Nemesis, Goddess of Retribution, is out of control. She is corrupting the Threads of Fate and punishing all those who oppose her. Take up your weapon, fight alongside gods, and change fate itself in Titan Quest II, an action RPG inspired by Greek mythology.
- #32 Ravenfield77% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 80,232 reviews2017Developer: SteelRaven7Platforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 11.2hMean: 63.2h≥1hr: 89%
Fight upon the Ravenfield together with your Blue allies! Take down those pesky Reds using helicopters, tanks, guns, and active ragdoll physics!
- #33 Gunjitsu77% matchVery Positive81% of 840 reviews2015Developer: Decent MachinePublisher: Beatnik GamesPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 5.6hMean: 5.7h≥1hr: 96%
Gunjitsu is a fast-paced platform shooter with grappling hooks, rocket launchers, guns and grenades! Kill your opponents or race them for the fastest time. Inspirations from old platform shooters gives Gunjitsu a classic feel while modern tech takes it to a new level of frantic action!
- #34 Death Must Die75% matchVery Positive90% of 21,775 reviews2023Developer: Realm ArchivePlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 9.4hMean: 21.3h≥1hr: 89%
Descend the nether in search of Death himself! Choose from God-given powers to slay his hordes of minions. Unlock new heroes, collect powerful items and create game-breaking synergies in this roguelite hack and slash survivors game.
- #35 The Forever Winter76% matchMixed68% of 24,980 reviews2024Developer: Fun Dog StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.9hMean: 21.5h≥1hr: 85%
The Forever Winter is a tactical shooter where you and your squad must loot the dead to survive beneath gargantuan war machines in a dystopian future of AI automata, cybernetically enhanced soldiers, and endless conflict. Millions of deaths later, the war continues with our latest update!
- #36 Mage Arena75% matchVery Positive91% of 20,456 reviews2025Developer: jrsjamsPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.1hMean: 2.1h≥1hr: 56%
A co-op PvP experience about using your voice to cast spells in the Mage Arena to settle an ages-old feud between sorcerers and warlocks.
- #37 Shot Shot Tactic76% matchMixed45% of 459 reviews2016Developer: Indie Game GroupPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.8hMean: 7.8h≥1hr: 92%
Shot Shot Tactic is a Realistic FPS Game. There are too many weapons ...
- #38 Feed and Grow: Fish75% matchMostly Positive78% of 21,794 reviews2016Developer: Old B1oodPublisher: Greens s.r.o.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 5.3hMean: 15.6h≥1hr: 82%
Hunt and eat other fish - simply, grow into larger beasts!
- #39 Marauders75% matchMixed67% of 21,449 reviews2022Developer: Small Impact GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 10.2hMean: 33.1h≥1hr: 89%
Marauders is a tactical first-person multiplayer looter shooter set in a sci-fi universe. As a space pirate, work solo, or in a squad with up to 3 other players to navigate a hostile battleground, hunt for loot, craft new weapons and gear, and salvage what you’ll need to survive.
- #40 Zort73% matchVery Positive90% of 14,124 reviews2024Developer: Londer SoftwarePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.8hMean: 4.2h≥1hr: 86%
Zort is an action, adventure, and horror game that can be played with up to 4 people. Explore maps with your friends and have fun while escaping from various creatures. Experience a realistic horror experience with in-game voice chat with your friends!
- #41 Crab Champions73% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 31,203 reviews2023Developer: NoisestormPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 8.4hMean: 26.8h≥1hr: 88%
Claw your way across exotic islands combining fluid movement with fast paced combat to become a Crab Champion in this third person roguelike shooter.
- #42 Cine Tracer74% matchMixed69% of 471 reviews2018Developer: Matt WorkmanPublisher: Cinematography DatabasePlatforms: Windows, Mac
Cine Tracer is a realistic cinematography simulator. The player operates real world based cameras, sets up lights, and directs talent/actors in stunning next gen environments created in Unreal Engine 4.
- #43 BIGFOOT74% matchVery Positive82% of 22,380 reviews2017Developer: CyberLight Game StudioPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.0hMean: 7.8h≥1hr: 91%
You are a Bigfoot hunter with an important mission: to put an end to rumours once and for all and prove to yourself that Bigfoot is not just a myth or an invention of the mind...
- #44 VEIN72% matchVery Positive88% of 12,706 reviews2025Developer: Ramjet StudiosPlatforms: Windows, LinuxMedian: 5.3hMean: 14.6h≥1hr: 86%
VEIN is a post-apocalyptic survival multiplayer sandbox game. Gather supplies to survive, explore abandoned buildings, defend your home, and rebuild society, whether alone or with friends.
- #45 SMITE 273% matchMixed55% of 24,002 reviews2024Developer: Titan Forge GamesPublisher: Hi-Rez StudiosPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.6hMean: 36.0h≥1hr: 74%
Become a god and wage war in SMITE 2, the free-to-play Unreal Engine 5-powered sequel to the legendary third-person action MOBA. If you love challenging competition, intense action, ability-driven combat, rewarding teamwork, or godly mythology, you’ll see why 40+ million players love SMITE.
- #46 The Killing Antidote72% matchVery Positive89% of 7,859 reviews2024Developer: MetalStar StudioPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 10.2hMean: 23.3h≥1hr: 88%
This is a TPS game. Shooting, fighting, dress-up, puzzle solving, and more. In the future, a special germ causes humans to be constantly infected and mutated. The protagonist, Jodi, is a brave journalist who goes on her way to find the legendary antidote and is in danger.
- #47 Sprocket71% matchVery Positive92% of 13,075 reviews2021Developer: Hamish DunnPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.0hMean: 39.0h≥1hr: 85%
Carefully balance mobility, firepower and armour in a dedicated tank designer. Then uncarefully put them to the test in a series of combat scenarios progressing through the ages of the tank. Here, your limit is what you can fit inside your hull and turret while still being able to move forwards.
- #48 Drunken Wrestlers 272% matchVery Positive87% of 18,781 reviews2019Developer: Oleg SkuttePublisher: WAYONE GAMESPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.0hMean: 4.3h≥1hr: 51%
Drunken Wrestlers 2 is a funny physics-based multiplayer fighting game. Features include character customization and a powerful mod editor integrated with Steam Workshop.
- #49 Nightingale72% matchMixed66% of 18,084 reviews2024Developer: Inflexion GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 6.6hMean: 24.0h≥1hr: 87%
Nightingale is an open world survival crafting game, where you’ll adventure across the mysterious and dangerous Fae Realms. As a daring Realmwalker, you’ll defeat monstrous enemies, survive hostile environments, and build elaborate estates in a visually stunning Gaslamp Fantasy world.
- #50 Universe Sandbox71% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 32,344 reviews2015Developer: Giant ArmyPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 2.3hMean: 24.5h≥1hr: 71%
Create & destroy on an unimaginable scale with a realistic physics-based space simulator. Explore the beauty of our universe and the fragility of our planet. Use science to bend the laws of gravity, collide planets, boil away oceans, fire epic space lasers, and customize your universe.
