Top Sokoban Games
60+ sokoban games ranked by player tags and tunable re-ranking. Related tags include Puzzle, Singleplayer, Indie, Casual.
Recommended Sokoban Games

Patrick's Parabox
A mind-bending recursive puzzle game about boxes within boxes within boxes within boxes. Learn to use infinity to your advantage as you explore a deep and elegant system.

Baba Is You
Baba Is You is a puzzle game where the rules you have to follow are present as blocks you can interact with. By manipulating them, you can change how the game works, repurpose things you find in the levels and cause surprising interactions!
View all 59 games
- #1 Patrick's Parabox98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive99% of 5,851 reviews2022Developer: Patrick TraynorPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 5.5hMean: 10.0h≥1hr: 79%
A mind-bending recursive puzzle game about boxes within boxes within boxes within boxes. Learn to use infinity to your advantage as you explore a deep and elegant system.
- #2 Baba Is You98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 24,648 reviews2019Developer: Hempuli OyPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 4.2hMean: 14.2h≥1hr: 86%
Baba Is You is a puzzle game where the rules you have to follow are present as blocks you can interact with. By manipulating them, you can change how the game works, repurpose things you find in the levels and cause surprising interactions!
- #3 Void Stranger98% matchVery Positive91% of 3,618 reviews2023Developer: System ErasurePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.6hMean: 16.1h≥1hr: 79%
Place your faith and embrace the Void.
- #4 Handshakes97% matchOverwhelmingly Positive99% of 2,940 reviews2023Developer: Pet PumpkinPlatforms: Windows, Mac, Linux
Take your brain for a walk in Handshakes, a simple yet tricksy sokoban puzzle game. Guide two hands through puzzles designed to stump, not frustrate, so that they may achieve their dream of a warm, firm handshake.
- #5 Stephen's Sausage Roll93% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 2,029 reviews2016Developer: increpare gamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.2hMean: 8.6h≥1hr: 53%
A simple 3d puzzle game.
- #6 Can of Wormholes87% matchOverwhelmingly Positive99% of 597 reviews2023Developer: munted fingerPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 11.4hMean: 14.3h≥1hr: 84%
Push, slice, ingest, flip, and squish worms in this puzzle game in which you play as a little sentient tin can.
- #7 Hiding Spot87% matchVery Positive97% of 185 reviews2018Developer: Corey MartinPlatforms: Windows, Mac, Linux
A difficult puzzle game about isolating yourself. Build a safe place, huddle up and get cozy.
- #8 Linelith84% matchOverwhelmingly Positive99% of 1,502 reviews2022Developer: Patrick TraynorPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.0hMean: 1.2h≥1hr: 55%
Solve puzzles embedded in rocks and crystals as you explore a colorful, serene alien asteroid. Discover a few clever twists as you progress in this short and sweet puzzle experience.
- #9 Maxwell's puzzling demon83% matchVery Positive98% of 428 reviews2024Developer: muratsubo GamesPlatforms: Windows
"Thermodynamic" puzzle where Maxwell's demon does work of block-pushing. Deal those hot blocks with cold blocks so that the demon doesn't get burnt.
- #10 A Monster's Expedition80% matchVery Positive95% of 1,754 reviews2020Developer: Draknek & FriendsPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.3hMean: 10.2h≥1hr: 74%
An adorable and relaxing open world puzzle adventure for monsters who love to learn about humans!
- #11 About Love, Hate and the other ones79% matchVery Positive90% of 845 reviews2014Developer: Black Pants StudioPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.5hMean: 8.0h≥1hr: 78%
About Love, Hate and the other ones is a puzzle game, in which you influence your surroundings by the force of Hate and the power of Love. Find a way through caves and ice, castles and factories, all by the might of your puzzling!
- #12 Hexologic78% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 1,366 reviews2018Developer: MythicOwlPlatforms: Windows, LinuxMedian: 3.4hMean: 4.3h≥1hr: 82%
Immerse yourself in the beautiful world of Hexologic. Solve challenging, yet rewarding puzzles, listen to relaxing music, dive deep into the game’s atmosphere and fall in love in with Sudoku again!
- #13 Chip's Challenge 178% matchVery Positive90% of 976 reviews2015Developer: Niffler Ltd.Platforms: WindowsMedian: 2.7hMean: 6.2h≥1hr: 73%
Before Chip can join the Bit Busters computer club and hang out with the girl of his dreams, Melinda the Mental Marvel, he must solve all 144 challenging puzzles. Your bird's-eye view can help Chip rush through the puzzles and mazes before he's deleted by monsters, traps and the passage of time.
- #14 A Good Snowman Is Hard To Build77% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 1,198 reviews2015Developer: Alan HazeldenPublisher: Draknek & FriendsPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.8hMean: 4.0h≥1hr: 60%
An adorable puzzle game about being a monster and making snowmen.
- #15 Isles of Sea and Sky76% matchVery Positive92% of 1,665 reviews2024Developer: Cicada GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 10.2hMean: 14.8h≥1hr: 84%
A fantastic, oceanic, open world puzzle adventure. Solve innovative block puzzles while unearthing a mystifying story, gaining new friends that change the puzzle landscape, and unlocking powers that provide more options for how you choose to progress through the enigmatic Isles of Sea and Sky.
- #16 Dungeon and Puzzles77% matchVery Positive93% of 237 reviews2021Developer: NekolystPublisher: Digital CrafterPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 48mMean: 4.7h≥1hr: 48%
Dungeon and Puzzles is a dungeon adventure themed Sokoban game. The movement and direction are restricted, and the adventurer's ability can be changed by equipment at hand. Think through every step, destroy every monster and find a way to the end of the dungeon where the treasure awaits.
- #17 Orakyubu75% matchVery Positive99% of 300 reviews2021Developer: Peter LavignePlatforms: Windows, Mac, Linux
A game about 2D puzzles in 3D space.
- #18 Arithmetic76% matchVery Positive91% of 115 reviews2025Developer: SheepGamesPlatforms: Windows, Linux
A revolutionary puzzle game combining box-pushing and math operations! Slide number crates, merge targets with +-×÷, and challenge your logic & arithmetic skills
- #19 Dinosaur Hunt Puzzle77% matchMostly Positive74% of 447 reviews2018Developer: Racing BrosPublisher: ANPA.USPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.9hMean: 7.5h≥1hr: 59%
Dinosaur Hunt Puzzle is a sliding puzzle game based on the artwork from original Dinosaur Hunt game.
- #20 Theta and Paralldox on Worldlines74% matchVery Positive97% of 287 reviews2026Developer: XXelaPlatforms: Windows
A lovely logical puzzle game about the many-worlds interpretation and quantum mechanics.
- #21 Paquerette Down the Bunburrows74% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 1,290 reviews2023Developer: BunstackPublisher: Abiding BridgePlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 4.6hMean: 7.1h≥1hr: 83%
The buns... you HAVE to capture them!! Think outside the bunburrow or get outsmarted by bunnies in this cute pathfinding-based puzzle game!
- #22 I'm on Observation Duty 574% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 817 reviews2022Developer: NotoviaPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.1hMean: 4.6h≥1hr: 80%
As an employee of a mysterious organization your job is to monitor live surveillance camera footage and spot anomalies using your sharp eyes and good memory. Can you survive the entire night shift or will you succumb into paranoia?
- #23 Sokobond75% matchVery Positive93% of 715 reviews2014Developer: Alan HazeldenPublisher: Draknek & FriendsPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 1.5hMean: 4.2h≥1hr: 57%
Sokobond is an elegantly designed puzzle game about chemistry. It's logical, minimalist, and beautiful - crafted with love and science.
- #24 Cats Love Boxes72% matchVery Positive97% of 459 reviews2024Developer: DevcatsPlatforms: Windows, LinuxMedian: 2.7hMean: 5.6h≥1hr: 77%
Fofiño and Lily are always in pursue of fun, particularly boxes! Help them to move the boxes around in this puzzle adventure! ฅ^•ﻌ•^ฅ
- #25 Polyology75% matchPositive94% of 32 reviews2016Developer: Gridlock InteractivePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.4hMean: 4.1h≥1hr: 98%
A colourful block pushing puzzle game with unique mechanics, a plethora of lovingly crafted levels and delightful soundtrack.
- #26 Slayaway Camp73% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 922 reviews2016Developer: Blue Wizard DigitalPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.6hMean: 5.5h≥1hr: 89%
A killer puzzle game where you control Skullface, a psycho slasher bent on slaughtering camp counselors at the title campground. Slide an adorable voxel murderer around hundreds of isometric puzzle levels to squash, flay, and decapitate hapless victims in this darkly comic homage to 80s horror.
- #27 I'm on Observation Duty 472% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 853 reviews2021Developer: NotoviaPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.7hMean: 3.3h≥1hr: 81%
A spot the difference -type of puzzle horror game about monitoring live surveillance camera footage and spotting anomalies. Anomalies range from furniture movement to intruders. Fix anomalies by filing reports. You will need sharp eyes and good memory. The goal is to survive the entire night.
- #28 Treasure 'n Trio70% matchVery Positive100% of 252 reviews2025Developer: TNTPlatforms: Windows
Team up with a brute-force warrior, a nimble and wily thief, and a cowardly wizard with teleportation magic. Use all three characters with different abilities at the right time to solve puzzles and collect treasures!
- #29 Room to Grow71% matchVery Positive97% of 208 reviews2021Developer: Mischka KamenerPlatforms: Windows, Mac
Tackle thorny problems in this plant pushing puzzle game. Learn to maneuver like a cactus as you grow your way back to the desert!
- #30 Seek Girl V72% matchMostly Positive72% of 977 reviews2020Developer: DSGamePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 24mMean: 160.3h≥1hr: 22%
This is a Sokoban casual game. Players need to fill the holes in the ground with cubes to rescue the trapped girl.
- #31 Death Squared70% matchVery Positive88% of 724 reviews2017Developer: SMG StudioPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 4.3hMean: 5.3h≥1hr: 89%
Death Squared is a co-op puzzle game about cooperation, communication, and robot explosions. You should buy it!
- #32 Chronigma68% matchNo user reviews100% of 618 reviews2025Developer: C3BGamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac
Master time in this time-bending sokoban-like puzzle game with a story. You travel back in time to be in two places at once, to solve puzzles impossible to complete alone. Your success hinges on your ability to collaborate with yourself. Can you learn to manipulate time to save humanity?
- #33 Pipe Push Paradise70% matchVery Positive96% of 209 reviews2018Developer: Corey MartinPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.6hMean: 6.4h≥1hr: 56%
A difficult open world puzzle game about plumbing.
- #34 Unlock The King69% matchVery Positive95% of 404 reviews2019Developer: Minimol GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac
An originally designed puzzle game inspired by chess. Move the pieces and create a path to Unlock the King.
- #35 YANKAI'S PEAK.70% matchVery Positive90% of 98 reviews2017Developer: Kenny SunPlatforms: Windows, Mac, Linux
Pyramid-Pushing Puzzles.
- #36 The Legend of Lumina68% matchVery Positive99% of 141 reviews2024Developer: WizbanePlatforms: Windows, Linux
A block pushing puzzle game with metroidvania style progression, set in a serene forest world.
- #37 Lab Rat67% matchVery Positive97% of 389 reviews2025Developer: Chump SquadPublisher: Klei PublishingPlatforms: Windows
A metrics-obsessed AI will monitor, profile, and entertain you as you progress through over a hundred genre-bending puzzles in this delightfully satirical adventure.
- #38 Bonfire Peaks68% matchVery Positive93% of 350 reviews2021Developer: Corey MartinPublisher: Draknek & FriendsPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.2hMean: 13.0h≥1hr: 60%
Set your belongings on fire on a beautiful voxel art puzzle island.
- #39 Yugo Puzzle67% matchVery Positive99% of 336 reviews2021Developer: QrostarPlatforms: Windows, Mac
Yugo Puzzle is a minimalist, relaxing, and satisfying puzzle game. Move jelly blocks left and right to merge them with the same color. It may sound simple, but it’s deceptively challenging. Enjoy the satisfaction of solving each puzzle.
- #40 The Golem69% matchVery Positive92% of 53 reviews2020Developer: Dom CamusPublisher: FastRam DesignPlatforms: Windows
Challenging block-pushing puzzles.
- #41 Seek Girl Ⅵ68% matchMostly Positive78% of 1,206 reviews2020Developer: DSGamePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 42mMean: 133.3h≥1hr: 33%
This is a casual Sokoban game. Players need to use the keyboard to control the male character to move to the female character to complete the task and move to the next level.
- #42 Sokobos67% matchVery Positive100% of 77 reviews2022Developer: Daisy GamesPublisher: Martin GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, Linux
Sokoban meets Greek tragedy! Sokobos is a minimalistic & challenging puzzle game that expands on the classic block-pushing formula.
- #43 DUSK '82: ULTIMATE EDITION66% matchVery Positive96% of 457 reviews2021Developer: David SzymanskiPublisher: New Blood InteractivePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.0hMean: 2.5h≥1hr: 68%
DUSK '82 is a simple but addictive action-puzzler demake of the cult shooter DUSK, inspired by classics like Chip's Challenge and Sokoban.
- #44 Mess Adventures67% matchVery Positive81% of 514 reviews2020Developer: Marvelous GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac
An abnormal adventure game in nonsensical style. It contains a variety of game elements (even fighting battles, tank battles, puzzles,sokobans, flying shooting, etc.). It is very suitable to recommend it to friends who you want to prank them, live broadcast, or entertain yourself.
- #45 Clover's Quadrants65% matchPositive100% of 40 reviews2026Developer: Two-Headed DeerPlatforms: Windows, Linux
In this puzzle game, your four directions of movement are also inventory slots! An item might let you move two spaces at once, allowing you to jump over a wall... or get yourself completely trapped. Discover new items, solve puzzles with unique painted backgrounds, and bash your head against a wall!
- #46 Magnet Block66% matchPositive95% of 40 reviews2022Developer: Isaac AndrewsPlatforms: Windows
A simple 3d sokoban puzzle game in which you push monopole magnets to solve puzzles and enter the exit teleporter.
- #47 ColorCoordination65% matchVery Positive97% of 70 reviews2024Developer: El DemsoPlatforms: Windows, Linux
ColorCoordination is a puzzle game where you match colored blocks and spaces by moving them in unison. Explore deep, philosophical topics with your AI Assistant "CoCo" and discover more about its purpose - all while solving a myriad of colorful brainteasers!
- #48 The Electrifying Incident: A Monster Mini-Expedition64% matchVery Positive93% of 215 reviews2025Developer: Draknek and FriendsPlatforms: Windows, Mac
An adorable bite-sized adventure from the creators of A Monster’s Expedition - explore the facility, avoid the live electricity, and repair the malfunctioning reactor.
- #49 汉字大冒险66% matchVery Positive90% of 89 reviews2022Developer: InsVolcStudioPlatforms: Windows, Mac
汉字大冒险是一款以汉字组合为玩法的解密游戏。汉字与汉字间的合成,迸发出无限可能!
- #50 Snakebird65% matchVery Positive93% of 1,258 reviews2015Developer: Noumenon GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.5hMean: 4.2h≥1hr: 85%
Do you like puzzles, fruit and the notion of crossing a snake with a bird for no good reason? If the answer to at least one of those questions is yes, then Snakebird might be the game for you. Solve your way through this headscratcher of a puzzle game and help the snakebirds sate their hunger.
- #51 A Little Perspective64% matchPositive96% of 52 reviews2026Developer: Tad CordlePlatforms: Windows, Mac, Linux
A Little Perspective is an abstract, perspective-based puzzle game where perception and reality are one and the same.
- #52 SquishCraft65% matchVery Positive95% of 144 reviews2022Developer: bcat112aPlatforms: Windows, Linux
Puzzle game about squishing blocks together.
- #53 Pepe Porcupine68% matchMixed53% of 143 reviews2016Developer: EnsenaSoftPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.1hMean: 3.5h≥1hr: 95%
Pepe Porcupine works the nightshift in a warehouse and needs your help! Each night his job is to move crates into position in a confined area with the least amount of work.
- #54 An Architect's Adventure64% matchVery Positive97% of 72 reviews2023Developer: maouPlatforms: Windows
A simple 3A puzzle game.
- #55 King Rabbit - Puzzle64% matchVery Positive92% of 337 reviews2019Developer: RareSlothPlatforms: Windows, Mac
Part puzzler, platformer, level builder. Navigate your fluffy rabbit through an ever-expanding universe of realms. Find the 3 portal gems in each realm to unlock the next realm. Enjoy endless community levels and create your own with the level builder!
- #56 Puddle Knights64% matchVery Positive97% of 238 reviews2020Developer: LockpicklePlatforms: Windows, Mac
Protecting nobles from mud may look simple on the surface, but the intricate cape arranging puzzle mechanics ensure steadily increasing difficulty. Join the Knights on their quest to preserve dignity, and mindmuck is practically guaranteed! Playtime 10-35h.
- #57 where's my egg?63% matchPositive95% of 44 reviews2026Developer: LevelClearPlatforms: Windows, Mac
Where’s my egg? A poor chicken dad has sadly lost his eggs. Help him find 62 strange eggs and bring them back.
- #58 SokoFrog64% matchVery Positive92% of 110 reviews2022Developer: SollucoPlatforms: Windows
SokoFrog is a puzzle game about pushing boxes, help your frog friend get to the next level.
- #59 Sokogram63% matchVery Positive95% of 83 reviews2026Developer: PressGtoGeorgePlatforms: Windows
Sokogram merges Nonogram logic grids with Sokoban box-pushing puzzles. Each level blends both systems into one unified challenge with handcrafted designs that reward deduction over guessing.
