Top Programming Games
60+ programming games ranked by player tags and tunable re-ranking. Related tags include Indie, Simulation, Singleplayer, Puzzle.
Recommended Programming Games

The Farmer Was Replaced
Program and optimize a drone to automate a farm and watch it do the work for you. Collect resources to unlock better technology and become the most efficient farmer in the world. Improve your problem solving and coding skills.

Stormworks: Build and Rescue
Join a world where you design, create and pilot your own air sea rescue service. Release your inner hero as you battle fierce storms out at sea to rescue those in need.
View all 54 games
- #1 The Farmer Was Replaced98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 9,633 reviews2025Developer: Timon HerzogPublisher: MetarootPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 2.8hMean: 12.1h≥1hr: 75%
Program and optimize a drone to automate a farm and watch it do the work for you. Collect resources to unlock better technology and become the most efficient farmer in the world. Improve your problem solving and coding skills.
- #2 Stormworks: Build and Rescue98% matchVery Positive91% of 60,190 reviews2020Developer: GeometaPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 17.4hMean: 113.9h≥1hr: 91%
Join a world where you design, create and pilot your own air sea rescue service. Release your inner hero as you battle fierce storms out at sea to rescue those in need.
- #3 Baba Is You98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive98% of 24,648 reviews2019Developer: Hempuli OyPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 4.2hMean: 14.2h≥1hr: 86%
Baba Is You is a puzzle game where the rules you have to follow are present as blocks you can interact with. By manipulating them, you can change how the game works, repurpose things you find in the levels and cause surprising interactions!
- #4 Bitburner98% matchVery Positive95% of 7,431 reviews2021Developer: Fulcrum GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, Linux
Bitburner is a programming-based incremental game. Write scripts in JavaScript to automate gameplay, learn skills, play minigames, solve puzzles, and more in this cyberpunk text-based incremental RPG.
- #5 Opus Magnum98% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 7,277 reviews2017Developer: ZachtronicsPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 4.6hMean: 13.4h≥1hr: 77%
Opus Magnum is the latest open-ended puzzle game from Zachtronics, the creators of SpaceChem, Infinifactory, and SHENZHEN I/O. Design and build machines that assemble potions, poisons, and more using the alchemical engineer’s most advanced tool: the transmutation engine!
- #6 while True: learn()98% matchVery Positive91% of 8,246 reviews2019Developer: Luden.ioPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.0hMean: 6.0h≥1hr: 80%
You're a programmer. Your cat is a better one. Solve visual puzzles built from real machine learning ideas, from decision trees to neural networks, to create a cat-to-human translator. Take freelance jobs, upgrade your rig, gamble on startups, dress up the cat. No coding required, curiosity is.
- #7 SHENZHEN I/O98% matchVery Positive95% of 4,533 reviews2016Developer: ZachtronicsPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.1hMean: 11.7h≥1hr: 61%
BUILD CIRCUITS. WRITE CODE. RTFM.
- #8 TIS-10098% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 4,119 reviews2015Developer: ZachtronicsPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.2hMean: 6.2h≥1hr: 52%
TIS-100 is an open-ended programming game by Zachtronics, the creators of SpaceChem and Infinifactory, in which you rewrite corrupted code segments to repair the TIS-100 and unlock its secrets. It’s the assembly language programming game you never asked for!
- #9 Human Resource Machine98% matchVery Positive94% of 4,703 reviews2015Developer: Tomorrow CorporationPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.0hMean: 6.2h≥1hr: 84%
Program little office workers to solve puzzles. Be a good employee! The machines are coming... for your job. From the creators of World of Goo and Little Inferno.
- #10 7 Billion Humans98% matchVery Positive93% of 2,145 reviews2018Developer: Tomorrow CorporationPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.4hMean: 11.4h≥1hr: 82%
Automate swarms of office workers to solve puzzles inside your very own parallel computer made of people. A thrilling followup to the award winning Human Resource Machine. Now with more humans!
- #11 SpaceChem98% matchVery Positive92% of 5,094 reviews2011Developer: ZachtronicsPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.7hMean: 4.2h≥1hr: 66%
Zachtronics is back with an ambitious new design-based puzzle game. Take on the role of a Reactor Engineer working for SpaceChem, the leading chemical synthesizer for frontier colonies. Construct elaborate factories to transform raw materials into valuable chemical products!
- #12 EXAPUNKS98% matchVery Positive95% of 1,900 reviews2018Developer: ZachtronicsPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.1hMean: 12.0h≥1hr: 58%
The year is 1997. You used to be a hacker, but now you have the phage. You made a deal: one hack, one dose. There’s nothing left to lose… except your life.
- #13 Replicube97% matchOverwhelmingly Positive97% of 737 reviews2025Developer: Walaber Entertainment LLCPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.5hMean: 6.4h≥1hr: 69%
Replicube is an open-ended programming puzzle game/toy about writing code to replicate 3D voxel-based objects. Solve puzzles, pursue leaderboard glory, or just make art to share with the in-game community.
- #14 Autonauts96% matchVery Positive89% of 4,970 reviews2019Developer: DenkiPublisher: Curve GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.6hMean: 14.0h≥1hr: 86%
In Autonauts you must build, create, and automate. Start by establishing a colony, crafting bots and teaching them via Scratch-style programming to build an ever evolving autonomous paradise of agriculture, industry and enlightenment.
- #15 Hacknet95% matchVery Positive94% of 26,152 reviews2015Developer: Team Fractal AlligatorPublisher: Fellow TravellerPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.0hMean: 13.4h≥1hr: 79%
Hacknet is an immersive, terminal-based hacking simulator for PC. Dive down a rabbit hoIe as you follow the instructions of a recently deceased hacker, whose death may not have been the accident the media reports.
- #16 Upload Labs94% matchVery Positive92% of 8,641 reviews2025Developer: EnigmaDev StudiosPlatforms: Windows, LinuxMedian: 5.3hMean: 21.6h≥1hr: 79%
A sci-fi management game where you build and optimize your computer's system from the ground up. Connect and configure interconnected nodes to efficiently download, process, and upload files. Manage your setup, solve system challenges, and become the ultimate system architect
- #17 异常 | Exception94% matchVery Positive95% of 614 reviews2019Developer: Kunpo GamesPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 2.7hMean: 7.1h≥1hr: 78%
Exception is a game about AI programming. During the game, the player assists the units to defeat their enemies in the virtual world. However, the player needs to control the units by programming instead of controlling them directly.
- #18 Turing Complete93% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 5,808 reviews2021Developer: LevelHeadPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.7hMean: 12.4h≥1hr: 77%
Learn CPU architecture with puzzles
- #19 Infinifactory90% matchVery Positive95% of 2,485 reviews2015Developer: ZachtronicsPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 5.7hMean: 8.8h≥1hr: 87%
Infinifactory is a sandbox puzzle game by Zachtronics, the creators of SpaceChem and Infiniminer. Build factories that assemble products for your alien overlords, and try not to die in the process.
- #20 Grey Hack89% matchVery Positive90% of 1,885 reviews2017Developer: Loading HomePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 4.0hMean: 13.4h≥1hr: 83%
Grey Hack is a massively multiplayer hacking simulator game. You're a hacker with full freedom to act as you wish on a vast network of procedurally generated computers.
- #21 Else Heart.Break()89% matchMixed67% of 843 reviews2015Developer: Erik SvedängPublisher: Erik Svedäng ABPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 36mMean: 3.4h≥1hr: 37%
A game about friendship, love and technology in a place where bits have replaced atoms.
- #22 Glitchspace88% matchMostly Positive73% of 379 reviews2016Developer: Space BudgiePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 48mMean: 20.1h≥1hr: 46%
Glitchspace is about reprogramming the game to solve puzzles. Trapped in an abstract cyberspace world, your way forward uses visual programming to edit environmental geometry, whilst unlocking key programming concepts along the way.
- #23 MHRD88% matchVery Positive89% of 452 reviews2017Developer: FunghisoftPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.6hMean: 5.3h≥1hr: 76%
MHRD is a hardware design game, in which you design various hardware circuits in a hardware description language. The hardware circuits you design get more complex as you go until you create a fully functional CPU design.
- #24 MOLEK-SYNTEZ87% matchVery Positive89% of 694 reviews2019Developer: ZachtronicsPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.2hMean: 5.8h≥1hr: 52%
Use the MOLEK-SYNTEZ to create small molecules with various pharmacological effects from the comfort of your small Romanian apartment.
- #25 hackmud86% matchMostly Positive77% of 847 reviews2016Developer: ComCODEPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 5.6hMean: 71.1h≥1hr: 83%
hackmud is a retro cyberpunk RPG where you play a digital persona in a chaotic, unpredictable, and often goofy abandoned internet. Enter a 90s hacker movie filled with scripts, scams, and sabotage. Explore the world of digital secrets and forge your legacy through cunning, creativity, or disruption.
- #26 A=B82% matchVery Positive95% of 938 reviews2022Developer: Artless GamesPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 2.3hMean: 9.4h≥1hr: 65%
A=B is a programming puzzle game with only one instruction: A=B, which means replacing A with B.
- #27 Juno: New Origins81% matchVery Positive89% of 3,554 reviews2023Developer: Jundroo, LLCPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 1.1hMean: 13.6h≥1hr: 52%
Bring to life anything you can imagine from rockets and airplanes to cars and more. Automate them with a visual programming language. Explore 3D planets and make your own. Share your creations online. Complete contracts, conquer milestones, and unlock technology in the newly added Career Mode.
- #28 CRUMB Circuit Simulator81% matchMostly Positive79% of 822 reviews2022Developer: Mike BushellPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 30mMean: 5.0h≥1hr: 37%
Powerful Realtime 3D Electronic Circuit Simulator
- #29 Stone Story RPG79% matchVery Positive91% of 998 reviews2023Developer: Rex GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 6.3hMean: 57.1h≥1hr: 85%
An auto-RPG with strategic combat, deep crafting and programming elements, animated entirely in ASCII-art. In a realm of perpetual darkness, a single stone could change everything...
- #30 Duskers79% matchVery Positive90% of 2,819 reviews2016Developer: Misfits AtticPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.5hMean: 10.5h≥1hr: 59%
Pilot drones into derelict spaceships to find the means to survive and piece together how the universe became a giant graveyard.
- #31 Database Detective: Minor Crimes Division78% matchNo user reviews97% of 951 reviews2026Developer: Thomas HsuPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.2hMean: 3.4h≥1hr: 56%
Solve criminal cases through the power of SQL queries! Help out the city of Los Zorangeles by becoming a Database Detective in this new (unpaid) work from home opportunity.
- #32 Desynced77% matchMostly Positive80% of 2,067 reviews2026Developer: Stage Games Inc.Publisher: Forklift InteractivePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 4.4hMean: 18.9h≥1hr: 77%
Desynced is a sci-fi strategy game with fully customizable units and behaviors. Gather, build, research, and explore the unknown. Alone or with friends, unveil the mystery of an AI on the edge of self-awareness and uncover the hidden truth in this blend of strategy, automation, and exploration.
- #33 Bioprototype77% matchVery Positive92% of 1,492 reviews2025Developer: Emprom GamePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.0hMean: 5.5h≥1hr: 49%
Bioprototype, a Roguelike & Skill Customizing Rhapsody! This is an auto-bomber with programming elements. Customize your character skills with visual programming, utilize enemy organs to finish the mutation, and construct the ultimate prototype, one can survive in the endless wave of flesh.
- #34 CodeSpells79% matchMostly Negative39% of 265 reviews2015Developer: ThoughtSTEM, LLCPlatforms: Windows, Mac
Craft any magical spell you can imagine using the most powerful tool there is: code. CodeSpells is currently an unguided, sandbox experience for the bravest wizards who want to help the developers steer the game's development.
- #35 Hack 'n' Slash79% matchMixed53% of 934 reviews2014Developer: Double Fine ProductionsPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 24mMean: 3.3h≥1hr: 35%
Hack ‘n’ Slash is a puzzle action game about hacking -- reprogram object properties, hijack global variables, hack creature behavior, and even rewrite the game’s code. The only way to win is not to play...by the rules!
- #36 Mechanica78% matchMixed63% of 640 reviews2020Developer: Deimos InteractivePlatforms: Windows
Mechanica is a multiplayer open-world survival game involving building and programming. Create your own bases, defenses, manufacturing systems and more. Explore the map and expand the scope and complexity of your creations.
- #37 Silicon Zeroes76% matchVery Positive87% of 284 reviews2017Developer: PleasingFungus GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.6hMean: 10.2h≥1hr: 75%
Build hardware. Solve puzzles. From the creator of Manufactoria, a new open-ended puzzle game set in Silicon Valley's first startup.
- #38 hack_me76% matchMixed60% of 2,103 reviews2017Developer: Egor MagurinPublisher: Indovers StudioPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.0hMean: 25.9h≥1hr: 86%
Hack_me is a hacker simulator game. The main objective in game – is to hack big companies's servers to show people that there is nothing in this world that protected on 100%. You’ll need to use your cmd, bruteforce, SQL-injectors and other programs to hack servers.
- #39 Prime Mover76% matchVery Positive88% of 217 reviews2018Developer: 4Bit GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.5hMean: 6.7h≥1hr: 87%
Retrace the path of the Prime Mover to uncover the story of the Byte of Burden! Prime Mover is an open-ended puzzle game about designing circuit boards.
- #40 Screeps: World75% matchVery Positive86% of 2,098 reviews2016Developer: Screeps, LLCPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 4.7hMean: 52.0h≥1hr: 75%
Screeps: World is an open source MMO strategy sandbox game for programming enthusiasts. You control your colony by writing JavaScript code that operates 24/7 in the huge persistent online open world.
- #41 Kaizen: A Factory Story73% matchVery Positive92% of 721 reviews2025Developer: CoincidencePublisher: Klei PublishingPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 5.0hMean: 7.3h≥1hr: 85%
Kaizen is an open-ended puzzle automation game from the original Zachtronics team, set in 1980s Japan. Design, build, and optimize production lines to create iconic products, like calculators, camcorders, and arcade machines.
- #42 City Game Studio: Your Game Dev Adventure Begins73% matchVery Positive92% of 1,910 reviews2021Developer: Binogure Studio 🐺Platforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 7.4hMean: 15.0h≥1hr: 88%
Manage a game studio from the dawn of the gaming industry in 1976. Your journey starts with small indie titles and grows into a gaming empire. Develop, design, and conquer the industry. From humble beginnings to gaming legend, it’s your story, your studio, your legacy!
- #43 Game Dev Story73% matchVery Positive90% of 1,512 reviews2022Developer: Kairosoft Co.,LtdPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 3.7hMean: 20.4h≥1hr: 72%
Work hard and you may reach the top of the video game industry!
- #44 Quadrilateral Cowboy73% matchVery Positive92% of 1,015 reviews2016Developer: Blendo GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 1.2hMean: 3.5h≥1hr: 55%
When you have a top-of-the-line hacking deck armed with a 56.6k modem and a staggering 256k RAM, it means just one thing: you answer only to the highest bidder.
- #45 Hacker Simulator73% matchMostly Positive74% of 1,280 reviews2021Developer: Save All StudioPlatforms: WindowsMedian: 1.3hMean: 13.2h≥1hr: 55%
Become a hacker and build your online reputation to the top. Complete contracts, buy new programs, upgrade your computer, crack wifi networks and infiltrate peoples or companies online systems.
- #46 Algo Bot73% matchVery Positive82% of 190 reviews2018Developer: Fishing CactusPublisher: Plug In DigitalPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.5hMean: 4.8h≥1hr: 91%
Algo Bot is puzzle game that takes place deep inside the Europa, a pan-galactic colonisation ship, where a recycling mission goes horribly wrong. Use your algorithm special skills to command Algo Bot, a service droid, and help PAL, a cantankerous line manager, to contain the crisis.
- #47 Plasma72% matchVery Positive90% of 1,160 reviews2023Developer: Dry CactusPublisher: Dry LicoricePlatforms: WindowsMedian: 30mMean: 5.3h≥1hr: 38%
Plasma is a pure engineering sandbox. Use advanced visual programming and robotics tools to create anything you can imagine.
- #48 Craftomation 101: Programming & Craft71% matchVery Positive84% of 705 reviews2026Developer: Luden.ioPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 2.4hMean: 6.8h≥1hr: 67%
Program a crew of tiny robots to turn a frozen planet into a living world. Connect visual code blocks, automate crafting, and build a workforce that fuels itself. Keep the heat flowing, refine your machines, and watch your ideas come to life.
- #49 Nimbatus - The Space Drone Constructor72% matchMostly Positive79% of 2,173 reviews2020Developer: Stray Fawn StudioPublisher: Stray Fawn PublishingPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.1hMean: 5.1h≥1hr: 84%
Command the Nimbatus and craft drones out of hundreds of different parts. Survive unknown threats in a fully destructible, procedural universe, compete against other players in different arenas or enjoy complete creative freedom in the sandbox.
- #50 Resonite71% matchVery Positive80% of 1,619 reviews2023Developer: Yellow Dog Man StudiosPlatforms: Windows
Enter a novel digital universe with infinite possibilities. Whether you resonate with people around the world in a casual conversation, playing games and socializing or you riff off each other when creating anything from art to programming complex games, you'll find your place here.
- #51 LogicBots71% matchMostly Positive79% of 187 reviews2017Developer: Incandescent GamesPlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.5hMean: 4.7h≥1hr: 86%
Design, build and wire up your own unique robot to complete challenging logic puzzles. LogicBots is a puzzle game where robots are used to complete the various levels.
- #52 Auto Rogue70% matchVery Positive92% of 727 reviews2025Developer: 定期的な宝物Platforms: Windows
A roguelike where you automate combat. Combine skills and conditions to find your own optimal solution! No complicated controls at all!! Sit back with a coffee and watch the beautiful battles you've crafted unfold! Utilize a variety of skills, conditions, and relics to craft the ultimate build!
- #53 Bioweaver69% matchMostly Positive78% of 696 reviews2024Developer: Emprom GamePlatforms: Windows, Mac, LinuxMedian: 3.0hMean: 4.1h≥1hr: 71%
Bioweaver is an RPG game with the main content of treasure hunting and character building. You can use basic programming logic to deeply customize your skill sets, and you can also create organs with different attributes and functions with the special crafting system.
- #54 The Signal State70% matchVery Positive87% of 698 reviews2021Developer: Reckoner IndustriesPublisher: itercoPlatforms: Windows, MacMedian: 2.7hMean: 5.1h≥1hr: 74%
Set in a post-apocalyptic future, The Signal State puts your logic skills to the test with complex puzzles inspired by modular synthesizers. Repair machines, rebuild an abandoned farm, and be part of a revolution that will change the fate of agriculture once and for all.
