
Games Like Age of Empires IV Content Editor
60+ similar titles based on shared tags and player behavior. Themes include Level Editor, Singleplayer, Early Access, Simulation.

Similar Games
View all 55 recommendations
- #1 Halo 2 Mod Tools - MCC97% matchVery Positive89% of 82 reviews2021Dev: 343 IndustriesPub: Xbox Games StudiosWindows
- #2 Halo 3 Mod Tools - MCC96% matchVery Positive93% of 163 reviews2021Dev: 343 IndustriesWindows
- #3 Halo: Reach Mod Tools – MCC96% matchVery Positive91% of 95 reviews2022Dev: 343 IndustriesWindows
- #4 Canvas of Kings95% matchVery Positive93% of 868 reviews2023Dev: Hannes BreuerWindows · Mac · LinuxMedian: 1.3 hrsMean: 6.3 hrs≥1hr: 55%
Canvas of Kings is a minimalistic mapmaking tool that focuses on randomness and auto-generated elements on user-definable and interactive paths, plots and rooms.
- #5 DOOM Eternal: idStudio94% matchVery Positive94% of 134 reviews2024Dev: id SoftwarePub: Bethesda SoftworksWindows
- #6 Cardeneer94% matchVery Positive94% of 97 reviews2023Dev: Nordic SoftworksWindows
Create your own card game or dive straight into playing a variety of community-made games! The goal is to have the best editor for creating card games.
- #7 Sid Meier's Civilization® V92% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 210,966 reviews2010Dev: Firaxis GamesPub: 2KWindows · Mac · LinuxMedian: 28.9 hrsMean: 125.4 hrs≥1hr: 94%
Create, discover, and download new player-created maps, scenarios, interfaces, and more!
- #8 Puzzle Ball93% matchMixed44% of 68 reviews2015Dev: Почежерцев ВладPub: Art-PulsarWindowsMedian: 4.4 hrsMean: 4.6 hrs≥1hr: 98%
Puzzle Ball is a physics-based puzzle game with a flexible and user-friendly level editor.
- #9 Creative Console91% matchVery Positive86% of 117 reviews2023Dev: JJS GamesWindows
"Take control of all game elements! By selecting Creative Cards, you can change the camera angle, place objects, switch skins, summon enemies, and even create a football match. Becoming an outstanding game designer, creating unique levels and gameplay, with unlimited creativity awaits you."
- #10 Age of Empires IV: Anniversary Edition89% matchVery Positive86% of 95,868 reviews2021Dev: World's EdgePub: Xbox Game StudiosWindowsMedian: 14.4 hrsMean: 78.8 hrs≥1hr: 94%
Celebrating its first year of delighting millions of global players, the award-winning and best-selling strategy franchise continues with Age of Empires IV: Anniversary Edition, putting you at the center of even more epic historical battles that shaped the world.
- #11 Lootfest91% matchMixed67% of 69 reviews2015Dev: vikingfabian.comWindows
Powelful voxel editor, create a world with friends online.
- #12 WorldMaker90% matchMostly Positive73% of 110 reviews2022Dev: Maker InteractiveWindows
WorldMaker is a tool for creative users that allows you to create photorealistic 3D Worlds using drag-and-drop controls. Transfer ideas directly from your head to a 3D World in seconds. Utilize our library of 1400 objects to create 3D Worlds quickly, with graphics powered by next-gen Unreal Engine 5
- #13 Ages of Conflict: World War Simulator88% matchOverwhelmingly Positive96% of 9,393 reviews2023Dev: JoySpark GamesWindows · Mac · LinuxMedian: 3.8 hrsMean: 16.1 hrs≥1hr: 72%
Ages of Conflict is a versatile Map Simulation game where you create and observe custom AI nations battle it out across an infinite number of worlds. Paint beautiful maps and scenarios, and command nations to change history into your liking!
- #14 Labyrinth Simulator89% matchMixed54% of 125 reviews2015Dev: Phoenix Game and Publisher StudioWindowsMedian: 3.6 hrsMean: 3.6 hrs≥1hr: 93%
Create your own levels, publish them or download levels from community. Play with your friends or play it alone. Shape the future of Labyrinth Simulator.
- #15 Coloring Game: Studio86% matchVery Positive99% of 142 reviews2024Dev: L. StotchWindowsMedian: 68.6 hrsMean: 144.9 hrs≥1hr: 90%
Coloring Game: Studio is now not only paint by numbers, but also a small graphics editor.
- #16 Copy Editor: A RegEx Puzzle87% matchMixed54% of 59 reviews2021Dev: Christopher JarvisPub: Cinq-Mars MediaWindows · Mac · Linux
Copy Editor is an intricate puzzle game that teaches you Regular Expressions (RegEx), commonly used in computer science and language theory. Build complex rules that process and revise famous texts for your wacky and demanding publisher!
- #17 MakerKing85% matchVery Positive80% of 343 reviews2021Dev: Green Frisbee GamesWindows · Mac · Linux
Become a King (or Queen) at making levels! Join a community designed around level creation and online play. The level editor is simple to use and lets you create anything, even living creatures!
- #18 I Wanna Maker82% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 5,115 reviews2023Dev: The Elephant CrewWindows
I Wanna Maker is a precision platformer with a robust level editor and online level sharing, based on I Wanna Be The Guy fangames. Create complex levels using a variety of objects, a powerful events system, and customizable visuals. Browse levels online, take on challenge modes, and more!
- #19 Kriegsfront Battlescaper - Diorama Editor83% matchVery Positive94% of 88 reviews2022Dev: Toge ProductionsWindows
Create mechs and battlefield dioramas using built-in photo mode, mecha builder, and level editor. Based on developer tools for our upcoming mecha turn-based tactics game, Kriegsfront Tactics.
- #20 Super Dungeon Maker82% matchVery Positive84% of 507 reviews2023Dev: FIRECHICKPub: rokaplayWindowsMedian: 2.2 hrsMean: 3.2 hrs≥1hr: 68%
Super Dungeon Maker is a creative pixel art dungeon editor inspired by the best 2D adventure games. Choose however many levels, enemies, secret rooms, traps and items you want. Challenge your friends and the community to master your dungeon or play the countless dungeons of the community.
- #21 Fantasy Map Simulator80% matchVery Positive89% of 4,362 reviews2024Dev: The StrangerWindowsMedian: 1.7 hrsMean: 9.3 hrs≥1hr: 60%
Fantasy Map Simulator: Create and watch imaginary worlds evolve over centuries. Design maps, simulate nations and their politics, and control destinies. See empires rise and fall on your desktop wallpaper. A unique simulation for history buffs and creative minds.
- #22 RPG Stories81% matchVery Positive88% of 75 reviews2023Dev: Brave Alice GamesWindows · Mac
RPG Stories 3D World Builder VTT lets you create any indoor or outdoor environment, then either export your maps to other VTTs or invite friends to play your tabletop RPG sessions online in 3D. It fully supports all three major TTRPG eras—Fantasy, Modern, and Sci-Fi.
- #23 Dexodonex81% matchVery Positive84% of 221 reviews2016Dev: Volens Nolens GamesWindowsMedian: 3.1 hrsMean: 4.0 hrs≥1hr: 84%
Hexagonal puzzle with the ability to edit levels
- #24 Outside the Blocks77% matchVery Positive87% of 203 reviews2025Dev: Michał KubasWindows
Unleash your creativity and design your own diorama in Outside the Blocks ‒ a full-featured model builder. Shape the terrain, assemble modular houses, add decorations and put your creation on display!
- #25 I wanna be the Creator78% matchVery Positive95% of 3,013 reviews2019Dev: AikesiPub: HeyBox GamesWindowsMedian: 2.0 hrsMean: 28.3 hrs≥1hr: 64%
I Wanna Be The Creator是一款可以自制关卡的IWBTG同人游戏,在里面你可以体验到各种千奇百怪的关卡,同样也可以创作出属于你自己的关卡。
- #26 Practisim Designer78% matchVery Positive95% of 92 reviews2023Dev: AncientSky GamesWindows · Mac
Practisim Designer is a sandbox for budding or expert stage designers to create innovative stage designs for the practical shooting sports like USPSA, IPSC, Steel Challenge, IDPA and others. Design stages, play them and export the written stage briefings to PDF.
- #27 Rover Builder79% matchMixed68% of 82 reviews2022Dev: Hatfuls GamesPub: PQubeWindows
Rover Builder is a 3D engineering sim tasking you to create the right rover to complete the job. Unleash your creativity in the garage, building vehicles using an impressive array of parts, materials and machinery. Or try your hand at level editor - creating entire missions and levels from scratch!
- #28 Age of History 374% matchVery Positive85% of 18,912 reviews2024Dev: Łukasz JakowskiPub: Łukasz Jakowski GamesWindows · MacMedian: 10.2 hrsMean: 38.5 hrs≥1hr: 80%
Grand strategy wargame where the destiny of Civilizations rests in your hands - will they stand united under your leadership or fall divided in conflict? Journey through the entire saga of human civilization, from its earliest days to the futuristic era, crafting your legacy age by age.
- #29 Age of Empires III: Definitive Edition76% matchVery Positive86% of 55,107 reviews2020Dev: World's EdgePub: Xbox Game StudiosWindowsMedian: 4.8 hrsMean: 44.8 hrs≥1hr: 79%
Lead powerful civilizations across the globe, master strategies and tactics, and relive history in co op battles—now remastered in stunning 4K and modernized gameplay.
- #30 Breaking Box77% matchVery Positive92% of 50 reviews2023Dev: Dotoyou GamesWindows · Mac
Breaking Box is a 3D multiplayer game with a level editor in-game. You can create your own levels, challenge levels, and enjoy the competition with friends!
- #31 Lost Skies: Island Creator75% matchVery Positive83% of 90 reviews2024Dev: Bossa StudiosPub: Humble GamesWindows
Sculpt your island, design places for other players to explore, and even set traps or create puzzles in the Lost Skies: Island Creator! Each island tells its own story; are you ready to craft yours?
- #32 Observe73% matchPositive92% of 90 reviews2025Dev: Kisotik GamesWindows
A world that plays itself. Draw your own maps, build alternate histories, watch nations rise and collapse, intervene with god-like powers or program your own AI and climb the ranked ladder.
- #33 Tricone Lab76% matchVery Positive94% of 80 reviews2017Dev: Josh SingerWindows · Mac
A unique abstract puzzle game with an emphasis on lateral thinking. Use catalysts to build compounds and manipulate cell structures. 100 puzzle levels and a level editor to create your own custom puzzle designs.
- #34 Sandbox Anything75% matchMostly Positive75% of 80 reviews2019Dev: FizzostiaWindows
A creative building-like game, where the objective is to throw physics enabled objects to create structures to allow the objective of the level to be completed. Can be a very challenging puzzler or an easy, sit back and relax game. Includes built in Level Editor and extensive Multiplayer functionality.
- #35 World of Mines Creator's Edition74% matchMixed70% of 66 reviews2022Dev: CogooWindows · Mac
Classic Minesweeper meets pixel art creativity! Craft unique pixel puzzles, transform them into challenging minesweeper levels, and explore endless community creations.
- #36 s&box70% matchMixed58% of 9,414 reviews2026Dev: Facepunch StudiosWindowsMedian: 1.4 hrsMean: 21.1 hrs≥1hr: 56%
S&box is a game creation platform built on the Source 2 engine. Play, create, and share games, explore community creations, and experience endless sandbox fun with powerful modern tools.
- #37 Simple FPS Aim Trainer73% matchVery Positive93% of 80 reviews2020Dev: TapHazard GamesWindows
An FPS Aim Trainer for fast and lightweight target practice with built in game sensitivity conversion and matching, easily switch between popular games to match your mouse sensitivity
- #38 Wildshape - Map Editor + VTT (free demo)72% matchMostly Positive72% of 101 reviews2021Dev: DLDevPub: Self PublishedWindows · Mac · Linux
An all new way to create and play tabletop games in beautiful animated 3D maps!
- #39 Brick Breaker Maker69% matchVery Positive97% of 139 reviews2025Dev: UnseenstoneWindows
Brick Breaker Maker is a rich, element-based Arkanoid game in which you need to flexibly control the baffle to bounce the ball and break the bricks to win. The game provides level editor that can be shared in the workshop to interact with other players, which is full of fun and competition.
- #40 Malody V71% matchMostly Positive73% of 648 reviews2023Dev: MugzoneWindowsMedian: 1.9 hrsMean: 9.5 hrs≥1hr: 61%
Ultimate music game simulator
- #41 Dynamic Dungeons Editor71% matchMixed68% of 238 reviews2022Dev: Dynamic DungeonsWindows · Mac
Dynamic Dungeons Editor is an easy-to-use local tabletop tool for game masters to display video maps or images on a digital gaming table, TV, or projector. Import Dynamic Dungeons maps or your own images or videos, use tokens and props. Make a playlist, apply fog of war, or a custom grid overlay.
- #42 Doodler72% matchVery Positive92% of 70 reviews2016Dev: DenyingProductWindowsMedian: 2.0 hrsMean: 4.7 hrs≥1hr: 86%
Create, Play, Share! Doodler is a puzzle platformer with a powerful map editor and workshop support that allows you to create levels to share with the world!
- #43 ReCharge RC: High Voltage67% matchVery Positive95% of 411 reviews2025Dev: Hondune GamesWindows
ReCharge RC: High Voltage is the long awaited sequel to ReCharge RC, an RC racing title loved by millions! Customize your vehicle, Create your very own race tracks, Share them online and race your friends on multiplayer and global online leaderboards! Created by an RC enthusiast, for RC enthusiasts!
- #44 Worlds Adrift Island Creator71% matchVery Positive83% of 554 reviews2016Dev: Bossa StudiosWindowsMedian: 36 minMean: 5.1 hrs≥1hr: 34%
Worlds Adrift is a Community-Crafted MMO: each and every island has been crafted by our playerbase. With the free Island Creator tool, this is your chance to create your own adventure for the community to experience. A crumbling ruin, or a teeming jungle, help expand the edges of Foundation ever further!
- #45 Legend of Grimrock70% matchVery Positive93% of 6,745 reviews2012Dev: Almost Human GamesWindows · Mac · LinuxMedian: 2.7 hrsMean: 10.2 hrs≥1hr: 67%
Use the Dungeon Editor to build entirely new adventures and challenges for other players to solve.
- #46 Sid Meier's Civilization VII67% matchMixed47% of 62,332 reviews2025Dev: Firaxis GamesPub: 2KWindows · Mac · LinuxMedian: 18.7 hrsMean: 50.3 hrs≥1hr: 93%
Lead empires that evolve or endure through the Ages. Build something you believe in with Sid Meier's Civilization® VII.
- #47 Ancient Warfare 366% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 2,783 reviews2024Dev: JNI GamesWindows · LinuxMedian: 6.3 hrsMean: 29.8 hrs≥1hr: 79%
Dive into a sandbox full of action and customization! Choose from different game modes like deathmatch, conquest, king of the hill, zombie survival and many more. Create your own scenarios and content in the easy to use in-game editors or use one of the 50k+ workshop items from other players...
- #48 Master of Realms67% matchMostly Positive74% of 57 reviews2026Dev: TheMasterForge LLCWindows · Mac · Linux
Master of Realms is mapmaking application for tabletop RPG’s that enables you to make amazing worlds, regions, and cities, then bring them into physical form with 3D Printable terrain!
- #49 Atlas Architect70% matchMostly Positive71% of 226 reviews2021Dev: Danial RashidiPub: Rashidi InteractiveWindows
A creative game where your imagination is your limit.
- #50 Age of Clicks66% matchMixed68% of 545 reviews2026Dev: David IusPub: Red Border StudioWindows
Age of Clicks - A unique blend of global strategy and clicker gameplay. Manage your country with clicks: build factories, mine resources, and lead armies into battle. Click your enemies into surrender and reshape the political map of the world!
- #51 Medieval Machines Builder65% matchVery Positive81% of 138 reviews2026Dev: FreeMind S.A.Pub: PlayWay S.A.Windows
Step into the boots of a medieval engineer and master the art of siege warfare. In Medieval Machines Builder, you design, build, and operate powerful war machines capable of bringing down even the strongest fortress walls 🏰
- #52 Conductor: Creative Joy Engine68% matchMostly Positive80% of 63 reviews2022Dev: Club TranscendiaWindows
Conductor is an audiovisual experience creation engine that encourages you to craft, save, and share funky environments with its vibrantly creative tool-set alongside all of your favorite media.
- #53 Blue Fire: Void Maker68% matchMostly Positive74% of 102 reviews2022Dev: Robi StudiosPub: Graffiti GamesWindowsMedian: 18 minMean: 12.8 hrs≥1hr: 34%
Blue Fire: Void Maker is a 3D platforming and level creation game. Let your imagination run wild designing hardcore, epic or silly levels and sharing them with others! The possibilities are endless in this FREE spin-off of the highly-rated action adventure game Blue Fire.
- #54 Besiege65% matchOverwhelmingly Positive95% of 53,310 reviews2020Dev: Spiderling StudiosWindows · Mac · LinuxMedian: 2.4 hrsMean: 18.7 hrs≥1hr: 71%
Besiege is a physics building game about constructing medieval machines to annihilate armies, obliterate castles and overcome challenging obstacles. Conquer the campaign or skirmish with friends in Multiplayer!
- #55 Building Destruction67% matchMostly Positive75% of 127 reviews2023Dev: 180°Windows
Multiplayer sandbox with destructible environment. Destroy different maps, build your own, and play with your friends and other people online


